Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Filter by price:
1) My Uncle Oswald
DAHL, Roald

New York: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394510119. 245 pages; Remainder mark bottom edge, spine head lightly bumped, top edge very faintly faded. Dust wrapper, price clipped, has price sticker on back panel. White dw lightly soiled and edgeworn with one tiny closed tear and one tear on rear panel at spine gutter. ; Uncle Oswald, the great rogue and fornicator, has been mentioned in some of Dahl's short stories. In this, Dahl's first novel for adults, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.75



2) Our Work, Our Lives, Our Words : Women's History and Women's Work
DAVIDOFF, Leonore and Belinda Westover (eds.)

Totowa, NJ: Barnes & Noble. Very Good+. 1986. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0389206563. 189 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; 'The lives of British women born between 1880 and 1914 are recounted in their own words, providing a vivid and poignant portrait of what it meant to be a girl earning a living when women doing paid work were often regarded as second best, when wages were low and options limited. This book gathers a wealth of original material that covers a variety of occupations,including harvesti... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.00



3) Wallace and Gromit and the Lost Slipper
DAVIES, Tristan and Nick Newman

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 44 pages. Spine ends and top corners bumped, bump on bottom board edges just revealing boards, otherwise looks unread. No dust wrapper, as issued.; <b>In this graphic novel, Wallace and Gromit travel back through history, in search of a lost slipper. Along the way, they get involved in all sorts of famous historical events.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



4) Berlin Game
DEIGHTON, Len

New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394534077. 345 pages; Remainder stamp on top edge, spine ends lightly bumped, corners a bit soiled. White dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed and lightly soiled with a bit of edgewear. ; Barnard Samson, a British secret service operative now working at a desk instead of in the field must discover who is the traitor amongst his colleagues. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, Espionage,... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



5) Provincial Daughter (Qty: 3)
DELAFIELD] DASHWOOD, R.M

London: Virago Modern Classics. Near Fine. c1961,2004. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 209 pages. New copy with faint edgewear; page edges pale tan.; <b>Dashwood's mother was E.M. Delafield, the author of the 'Provincial Lady' series. Admirers of the Provincial Lady will also enjoy her daughter's humorous and witty recounting of British family life in the 1950's. We wish she had written more books.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



6) Give Us This Day
DELDERFIELD, R.F

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+. c1973,1975. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0671787772. 717 pages; Covers lightly edgeworn, spine faintly creased; interior pages clean and bright.; Published after the author's death in 1972, this is the final volume of the Swann trilogy. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Historical Fiction, Swann, Victorian England, Novel, British Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



7) Diana
DELDERFIELD, R. F

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+. 1990. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 352 pages; Pages lightly yellowed, endpaper cracking at front hinge and tiny tear in outer spine gutter, spine ends bumped; pages clean. ; 'John Leigh was fifteen years old, an orphan, when he first saw the beautiful Diana, daughter of the wealthy Gaylorde-Suttons, and fell instantly in love with her and with the great house that was for them alone "Sennacharib"...' . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Country Life, England, Brit... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



8) Green Gauntlet, The [Horseman Riding By volume 3]
DELDERFIELD, R. F

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, a first edition rebound with library binding. Book slightly cocked, bumped spine ends and corners lightly worn (not to boards), pages yellowed and a bit soiled. ; <B>The third volume in the 'A Horseman Riding By' series; a saga of three decades of English country life in Devon through World War II.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



9) Dreaming Suburb, The ; Vol. 1 of The Avenue
DELDERFIELD, R. F

New York: Pocket Books. Fair. c1958,1973. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 470 pages. Creased and torn spine repaired with archival tape, covers edgeworn and creased, covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose.; <b>Sgt. Jim Carver has survived World War I and comes home to London to raise his seven motherless children. This beginning of another Delderfield saga covers the years from the end of WWI to the beginning of WWII.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



10) The Avenue Goes to War [Vol II of The Avenue]
DELDERFIELD, R. F

London: Coronet Books. Very Good. c1969, 1973. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 630 pages. Spine lightly curved and creased, white covers lightly soiled and edgeworn, first advert page and some page edges foxed, pages pale tan but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>This second volume of "The Avenue" saga, set in London, follows Jim Carver and his neighbors during World War Two.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.00



11) A Knight in Shining Armor
DEVERAUX, Jude

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. 341 pages. Bottom corners and spine ends bumped, a few pages of foredge are indented, no remainder marks. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn. ; <B>The author's favourite book, this is a wonderful read involving time travel to 16th century England. The main character is a bit annoying for the first 15 pages, but keep reading, it's worth it! Dougless Montgo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$24.50



12) The Way Through the Woods
DEXTER, Colin

NY: Fawcett. Very Good. 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 320 pages. Spine curved and creased, light edgewear, page edges and inside page covers lightly yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>'Morse is enjoying a rare if unsatisfying holiday in Dorset when the first letter appears in THE TIMES. A year before, a stunning Swedish student disappeared from Oxfordshire, leaving behind a rucksack with her identification. As the lady was dishy, young, and traveling alone, the Thames Valle... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



13) Portobello Road [Joy and Josephine]
DICKENS, Monica

Toronto: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1948. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 8vo ; 400 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, 1/4" tear at spine head. Page edges slightly dusty; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has some edgewear, chips at spine ends and a 2" tear bottom front spine. ; <b>Published in the UK as "Joy and Josephine". During WWII two young babies, one a foundling and one an aristocrat sent for a short sta... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$27.50



14) Dickens in Search of Himself : Recurrent Themes and Characters in the Work of Charles Dickens
DICKENS] WATKINS, Gwen

New Jersey: Barnes & Noble. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0389206431. 165 pages; A new book with faintly bumped and worn spine ends. Dust wrapper faintly rubbed.; Although the book is scholarly in approach, its plain and lively style, its original theories and its new treatment of Dickens' female characters ensures its accessibility and appeal to the general reader as well as to the specialist student.. Catalogs: Literary Criticism. Keywords: British Author... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$20.50



15) Enchantment [Large Print]
DICKENS, Monica

Bath: Chivers Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1989,1990. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 203 pages. An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Skinned areas on both pastedowns and tape shadows on boards where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Dust wrapper very lightly creased and edgeworn, a piece of tape at spine foot but no library label. ; <B>Tim, a seller of fabric by day, sits alone at night and plays fantasy games that transport him to... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



16) One Pair of Hands
DICKENS, Monica

London: Penguin. Very Good. c1939,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 220 pages. Covers creased, light edgewear, spine faintly creased. Previous owner name on first advert page; interior pages pale yellow but clean. ; <b>After being expelled from drama school and exhausted by the deb party circuit, Monica Dickens (great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens), takes on the role of cook-general for the English upper classes. The reader is treated to an uproarious account of Ms. Dickens' 18... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.95



17) One Pair of Feet
DICKENS, Monica

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Very Good. c1942,1978. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 221 pages. Very light spine and cover creases, covers have light edgewear and a touch of soil. Pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; <B>'Here is a brilliantly funny account of Monica Dickens' one year of nurse training. The book is full of cheerful impudence, an astute power of observation, and a Dickensian insight into character.'</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



18) Open Book, An
DICKENS, Monica

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1978. First British Edition. Hardcover. 210 pages. Corners and spine ends lightly worn (seen often in this edition), gift inscription on front free endpaper, faint smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Price clipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges (seen often in this edition). ; <B>'Dickens's light-hearted and honest autobiography takes us from her childhood in the upstai... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.95



19) Book of Diamonds: Their History and Romance from Ancient India to Modern Times
DICKINSON, Joan Younger

New York: Avenel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1965. Second Printing. Hardcover. 226+index pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn with a 2 inch crease in the laminate (publishing flaw). ; Introduction by Harry Winston with over 200 black and white illustrations plus a guide to selecting cuts and carats and a glossary of diamond terms. . Catalogs: Nature. Keywords: Diamonds, Natural History, Gemstones. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



20) Whyte Harte, The
DOHERTY, P. C

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 256 pages. Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; <B>The first in the Ma... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$121.50



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy