Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (6)
With photos (182)
Filter by country:
United States (194)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Fall From Grace The Failed Crusade of the Christian Right
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner . nameplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows light normal . wear. Slight slant to spine. Dust Jacket placed inside protective . archival sleeve.. 1990. Hardcover. 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Foxie the Singing Dog
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company and the Junior Litereary Guild. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name in brown ink on front free endpaper. Several pages lightly smudged. Light erasure mark on fourth text page. Red boards with white lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket has large inch by two piece missing from lower corner of front panel, chipping to edges and spine. Rear panel of DJ has pencil... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
George Washington
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1936. Early Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Large tear to half title page extending more than half the length of the page. Cover shows some wear, with light rubbing at head and base of spine. Dust jacket shows some wear, with light edgewear and several small snags along rear flap. Chipping at ends of spine. Early printing, but not a first. ; Color Illustrations; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Lord's Prayer Protestant Edition
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Text is clean. Original price in pencil on upper corner of front free endpaper. Early edition, but not a first. Published before 1946. Cover shows expected wear, with some rubbing along bottom edge of front/rear cover. Several unfortunate (but faint) finger prints on front cover. Corners bumped. Some soiling to purple cloth spine strap. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with a number of closed tears and some chippi... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 5) |
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0394824725 . Text is clean. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. Cover and dust jacket show light normal wear. Fourteenth printing. ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gwenda And The Animals
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670830208 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear. Dust jacket has some edgewear, mostly at ends of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 36 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Six Stone Faces
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Maroon cloth with blue lettering shows minimal wear. Slight rubbing along spine. Dust jacket has small tears along top edge with several small chips missing. One small closed tear along bottom edge. ; Norman Dale is a pseudonym for English author Norman George Denny ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Courage of Sarah Noble
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 0684820226 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear endpapers and pastedowns. Cover and dust jacket shows obvious wear, call tag on spine of DJ. ; 1955 Newbery Honor Book. ; Ex-Library; 2 color illustrations; 0.3 x 7.4 x 4.9 Inches; 52 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Courage of Sarah Noble
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 0684188309 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only limited wear. ; 1955 Newbery Honor Book. ; 2 color illustrations; 0.3 x 7.4 x 4.9 Inches; 52 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Happy School Year
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cloth binding with illustrated cover. Corners and spine bumped, cloth freying at corners. Part of front free endpaper missing along side. Several pages soiled from use. "A" appears on copyright page. ; Color Illustrations; 141 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Story Of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Later printing with pictorial cover and white spine. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Light musty smell. ; World Landmark Books; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Story Of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 0394905334 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on endpapers and title page. Later printing with pictorial cover and white spine. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Call tag on spine. 1966 12th printing. ; World Landmark Books; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Story Of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Previous owner bookplate on half title page. ; World Landmark Books; Vol. 33; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
How To Study The Psalms Based on an Exposition of Twelve Favorite Psalms
|
|
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey boards with faded gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, head/base of spine bumped. Text from dust jacket flaps clipped from DJ and taped to front free endpaper. ; From dust jacket flap: Dr. Daniel shares with the reader his time-tested method of studying the psalms, and then applies this method of study to twelve favorites: The First, Eighth, Fifteenth, Nineteenth, Twenty-third, Thirty-... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our Bible In Stone, Its Divine Purpose And Present Day Message The Mystery of the Ages Unveiled
|
|
Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. Some notations in text, possibly corrections from author. About 2 dozen pages affected. Red boards with gilt lettering/decorations. Cover shows normal wear, small ding to side edge of front cover. Published with several pull out maps and charts, all intact. Spine cloth sunfaded. ; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Munchy Mouse
|
|
Ladera Ranch, CA: June One Productions. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0976308207 . Pictorial boards show almost no wear. Dust jacket show very light wear at head/base of spine. Full number line including '1'. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Landing Of The Pilgrims
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped, upper corner gently bumped. Front free endpaper missing. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; ; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Trappers And Traders Of The Far West
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, gentle bumping to spine. Tan cloth. Dust jacket shows obvious wear with chipping at head of spine and top of front panel. ; Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 29; B&W Photographs; ; 181 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Garibaldi Father of Modern Italy
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007DQOQY . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. '84' printed on front pastedown in black ink. Book club letter with facsimile author signature pasted to reverse of half title page. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 32; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Garibaldi Father of Modern Italy
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Pages tanning lightly. Dust jacket is wrinkled on back panel, and front/rear flaps are tape stained. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 32; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|



















