Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (11)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (62)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Filter by price:
1) Signs & Wonders
Beresford, J.D

Signs & Wonders
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1921. Good +. The Third book printed at the Golden Cockerel Press . . . This edition of 1500 copies finished on the 15th. of June 1921." 151 p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Original publisher's cream paper-covered boards with orange spine and cover titles and cockeral on front cover. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: "Doris Richardson 23 July 1921." Contents: Prologue: The appearance of man.--Signs and wonders.--The ca... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



2) Speech of Com. Jesse Duncan Elliot, U.S.N., Delivered in Hagerstown, Md. on 14th November, 1843: Published by the Committee of Arrangement of Washington County
Elliott, Jesse D

Speech of Com. Jesse Duncan Elliot, U.S.N., Delivered in Hagerstown, Md. on 14th November, 1843: Published by the Committee of Arrangement of Washington County
Philadelphia, Pa.: G.B. Zieber & Co., 1844. Good. [6], 55, [1], 82 p.: 1 full-page illustration showing the capture of the British brigs Detriot and Caledonia; 23 cm. (9 inches). Contemporary patterned dark green cloth spine with light green paper over boards. Gilt-tooled leather spine label reading: Elliott--Speech at Hagerstown--1844. Former owner's name on front board: William Williams. The Appendix (final 82 pages) contain letters and other relevant documents. Commodore Jesse Elliott Dunc... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



3) Cultures of Darkness: Night Travels in the Histories of Transgression
Palmer, Bryan D

Cultures of Darkness: Night Travels in the Histories of Transgression
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2000. Near Fine. xiii, 609 p.: 19 in-text and full-page illustrations; 23 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes notes and index. "Uncorrected Page Proofs" at head of front cover. "Peasants, religious heretics, witches, pirates, runaway slaves, prostitutes and pornographers, frequenters of taverns and fraternal society lodge rooms, revolutionaries, blues and jazz musicians, beats, and contemporary youth gangs--those who defied authority, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$29.50



4) A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897. Near Fine -. xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm. Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine. Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments. This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94. The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded. T... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



5) Second Annual Report on the Geological Exploration of the State of Pennsylvania
Rogers, Henry D

Second Annual Report on the Geological Exploration of the State of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg, Pa.: Packer, Barrett and Parke, 1838. Good. Read in House of Representatives, February 1, 1838." 91, [5] p., 1 folded table and 1 folded map; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Disbound; lacking frontispiece. Henry D. Rogers was the first state geologist of Pennsylvania. In Good Condition: disbound; lacking frontispiece; folded table is complete but with archival repair; light soiling of first and last leaves; scattered light foxing. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



6) The Naked Night
Brennan, Dan

The Naked Night
New York: Lion Books, 1954. Very Good. 160 p.; 16 cm. Paperback with color illustrated cover. The adventures of an American fighter pilot stationed in England during World War II. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; one leaf creased; small numbers written along top edge of back cover; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



7) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

Robinson Crusoe
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1900. Fair. [12] p.: 4 full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 22 cm. Blue wrapper with chromolithographed illustration on front wrapper. Wrapper included in page count. Imprint on back wrapper. No date of publication. Cover title. This version of Defoe's Robinson Crusoe is by Helen Marion Burnside; signed on last page of text, which begins and ends on inside of wrappers. On front wrapper: Designed at the Studios in England. Part of the publisher's Father Tuck... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



8) Der Fertige Rechner oder des Geschäftsmanns Gehülfe im Kauf und Verkauf: Nach Thalern und Cents berechnet; Nebst einigen Tabelen
Fenning, Daniel

Der Fertige Rechner oder des Geschäftsmanns Gehülfe im Kauf und Verkauf: Nach Thalern und Cents berechnet; Nebst einigen Tabelen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Conrad Zentler und Georg W. Mentz, 1817. Good. 144 p.; 14 cm. (5.5 inches). Leather spine with marbled paper over boards. "Gedruckt bey Conrad Zentler"--p. 144. Entirely tables. Translation of Daniel Fenning's The Ready Reckoner. References: Early Am. Imprints, 40824; First Century of German Language Printing, 2231; Karpinski, p. 211. In Good Condition: heavily rubbed; leather is split at joints and in the middle of the spine; lacking a small amount of leather at th... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



9) A Short System of Polite Learning, Being an Epitome of the Arts and Sciences; Designed for the Use of Schools by an Eminent Writer of Philadelphia
Jaudon, Daniel

A Short System of Polite Learning, Being an Epitome of the Arts and Sciences; Designed for the Use of Schools by an Eminent Writer of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, Pa.: M'Carty & Davis, 1830. Good +. Ninth American Edition, Improved. 198 p.: frontispiece; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title. Front fixed endpaper inscribed: No. 156 J. Reinhart. In a different hand at head of title page: J.C. Reinhart. Presents an introduction to the arts and sciences through a series of questions and answers. In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbe... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) War Machine: The Rationalisation of Slaughter in the Modern Age
Pick, Daniel

War Machine: The Rationalisation of Slaughter in the Modern Age
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine/fine. [8], 292 p.: 11 in-text or full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. First Edition . Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



11) Progress and Poverty: An Economic and Social History of Britain 1700-1850
Daunton, M.J

Progress and Poverty: An Economic and Social History of Britain 1700-1850
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1995. Near Fine. xv, 620 p.: 41 figures and 39 tables; 24 cm. Paperback, with color illustrated front cover. Includes chronology, statistical appendix, and index. ISBN 0-19-822281-5. This work "incorporates the work of social and political historians with revisionist work on British economic growth. It stresses the connections between the economy and debates over public policy, and examines the regional variations in agriculture and industry, with particular ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



12) Murder at the Met: Based on the exclusive accounts of Detectives Mike Struk and Jerry Giorgio of how they solved the Phantom of the Opera Case
Black, David

Murder at the Met: Based on the exclusive accounts of Detectives Mike Struk and Jerry Giorgio of how they solved the Phantom of the Opera Case
Garden City, N.Y.: Dial Press, 1984. Fair. [10], 300 p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Red paper cover printed in black. "Uncorrected proof" at head of front cover. A true account of the murder of Helen Hagnes Mintes in 1980, a violinist with the Metropolitan Opera orchestra, during an opera performance. Advanced Reader's Copy. In Fair Condition: paper over spine split and chipped; upper corner of front cover creased; text block separated into two, with several interior leaves detached but pre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



13) Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David

Andrew Carnegie
New York: Penguin Books, 2006. Fine. xvi, 878 p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



14) Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David

New York: Penguin Press, 2006. First Edition. Fine/fine. xiv, 878 p.: frontispiece, 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations and numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Black paper over boards and spine, with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America'... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95



15) Age of Delirium: The Decline and Fall of the Soviet Union
Satter, David

New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 2001. Fine. xvii, 424 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, afterword, and acknowledgments. "The first state in history to be based explicitly on atheism, the Soviet Union endowed itself with the attributes of God. In this book, David Satter shows through individual stories what it meant to construct an entire state on the basis of a false idea, how people were forced to act out this fictitious reality, and the t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



16) A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of William Henry Harrison, Late President of the United States: Delivered at Townsend, April 11, 1841
Stowell, David

A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of William Henry Harrison, Late President of the United States: Delivered at Townsend, April 11, 1841
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 16 p.; 22 cm. Pamphlet. Cover title. This sermon was delivered one week after the death of President William Henry Harrison, the first president to die in office. Having lasted barely one month in office, he also had the shortest tenure of any American president. In Very Good- Condition: lacking stitching; one horizontal creased; foxing, heaviest on the final leaves; otherwise clean. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$33.00



17) Fire From Heaven: Life in an English Town in the Seventeenth Century
Underdown, David

Fire From Heaven: Life in an English Town in the Seventeenth Century
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1994. Near Fine. xii, 308 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes note on sources, abbreviations, reference notes, and index. Winner of the 1993 John Ben Snow Prize given by the North American Conference on British Studies. Selected by The Guardian as book of the year in 1992 in history. Selected by the New England Historical Association as the best work of historical scholarship of 1992. "This prize-winning book recreates a seventeenth... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.00



18) The Practical Home Doctor for Women
Wark, David

The Practical Home Doctor for Women
New York: Gay Brothers & Co., 1882. Good -. 420 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author; 24 cm. Publisher's yellow cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped cover title and decoration on spine and front cover. Back cover has blind-stamped decoration. Cover title: Woman's Medical Hand-Book. All page edges orange. Published also as parts 1-2 of the author's The Practical Home Doctor for women and Children. In Good- Condition: cover is soiled; edges rubbed; 3... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



19) The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution 1770-1823
Davis, David Brion

The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution 1770-1823
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Near Fine. 576 p.; 24 cm. Paperback with color dust jacket. Includes index. With a new preface by the author; first published in 1975 by Cornell University Press. Winner of the National Book Award, the Albert J. Beveridge Award, and the Bancroft Prize. "[A] truly monumental work of historical scholarship" with a new preface by the author, in which he situates the book's argument within the historiographic debates of the last two decades" [fr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



20) Weather Opinions: A Book of Quotations with Interleaves on Weather Subjects
Haines, Jennie Day

Weather Opinions: A Book of Quotations with Interleaves on Weather Subjects
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Co., 1907. Very Good +. Ross, Gordon . Decorated by Spencer Wright; Frontispiece by Gordon Ross; Typography Designed by J.H. Nash; Printed on Normandy Vellum at the Tomoye Press." [8], 98, xxiii, [3] p.: color frontispiece, head pieces; 25 cm. Original light brown paper spine with dark brown paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine and cover titles, the cover title within gilt-stamped embellishment. No dust jacket (as issued?). Top page edges gilt. The charming tissue... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$53.00



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy