Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Brigantaggio e Mafia in Sicilia
|
|
|
Messina-Firenze: Casa Editrice G. D'Anna, 1959(?).. First edition. Good to fair octavo hardcover in tan library binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with all the marks, stamps, and flaws associated with that condition including call number on the spine and stamp on the fore-edges of the pages and the front pastedown endpaper. Does not card pocket however. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the lower edges of the panels. Scuffing and soil... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 2) |
Un Portail Pour le Ciel
|
|
|
Belgium: Mame, 1989. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First printing Very Good Square octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Light scuffing to covers. 199 p. w/illustrations. A study of the sculptures at the main door of Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The South English Legendary Volume III Introduction and Glossary
|
|
|
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover in full brown cloth Second printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 82 p. with errata and additional pages listing the catalog of the Society. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The South English Legendary : Edited from Corpus Christi College Cambridge MS 145 and British Museum MS Harley 2277 with Variants from Bodley MS Ashmole 43 and British Museum MS Cotton Julius D. IX. Volume I Text
|
|
|
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover in full brown cloth Second printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 355 with 2 frontis illustrations. The first volume of a Middle English hagiographic manuscript, begun in the mid 13th C. and added to over time. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Battle of the Titans : the Slave Revolution in the Americas
|
|
|
Washington DC: the author, 1991. Oversized Paperback First edition Very Good Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. A catalog for an exhibition developed by Detroit Community leader Julio Bateau and Washtington DC and the author, a Washington DC art collector. The exhibition covers the successful revolt of slaves against the French and others on the island of Saint Dominigue in 1791, evenentually resulting in the countries of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. This book focuses ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
"The Little Club" : A History of the Ann Arbor Golf and Outing Club
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Privately Printed, no date given, roughly 1988. First edition Very good softcover in grey glossy wrapper. Slight wear to edges of covers with minimal scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 72 pages with illustrations and 6 appendices (1. article from Michigan Alumnus, November of 1901, 2. chronology, 3. past presidents, 4. golf professionals, 5. groundskeepers, 6. dining room managers and/or cooks). ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
America Begins Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963 ( 1938 ). Hardcover in illustrated boards Revised edition Very Good without dust jacket Square, thin octavo. Library binding. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. A history of exploration and colonies in America up to Jamestown for intermediate readers. Lovely illustrations by Maloy. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Metaphorik in den >> Sonetten << der Catharina Regina von Greiffenberg
|
|
|
Zürich: ¨Juris - Verlag, 1964. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Octavo. A published dissertation, text in German. Some wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight soiling to covers and edges of textblock. Water spotting to spine. 188 p. A detailed study of metaphors in the well known sonnets of this 17th c. German religious poet, a Protestant baroness who lost her lands in Catholic Austrai and settled in Nuremberg. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wintercut
|
|
|
Penobscot Press, 1994.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Light wear along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 154 pages with illustrations. The memoir of a man's childhood years at a lumber camp in Maine in the nineteen-teens as the son of the owner, with a bit of an Irish nationalist-related adventure at the end. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Iranians in Achaemenid Babylonia
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA: Mazda Publishers, 1992. Hardcover in blue-grey cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. Few pencil marks in margins of text at beginning of book. 241 pages with list of works cited and many indices. A look at the Persians, Medes, Areians, and others in ancient Babylonia. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lost Revolutions : The South in the 1950s
|
|
|
Chapel Hill and London: The University of North Carolina Press, 2000.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear and rubbing along the edges with scuffing to the covers. Printer's stamp on copyright page. 378 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An exploration of some of the changes in Southern li... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Distribution of National Capital
|
|
|
Manchester University Press, 1936.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing to the edges with many small tears and some chipping. Dj also has some scuffing and moderate soiling to it. Light foxing to page edges and those of the dj. Name of the previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper, and place and date written in pencil on the front free end... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Journal of a Voyage to New York. March of America Facsimile Series #27
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms Inc, 1966. Reprint Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers as well. 440 pages with illustrations and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Howard Ben Tre
|
|
|
New York, NY/Scottsdale, AZ: Hudson Hills Press and Scottsdale Museum of Contempory Art, 1999. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Folio-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with faint scratch to covers. 163 pages with illustrations, catalogue of the exhibition, documentation, selected bibliography, and index. A look at the sculpture of Howard Ben Tre. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Survival and Regeneration: Detroit's American Indian Community
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1991. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. 260 pages with illustrations, tables, figures, endnotes, bibliography and index. A study of the difficulties encountered by the Native Americans who moved to and lived in Detroit, Michigan. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Heart of Hope
|
|
|
Published by the author, 1909. Hardcover in blue cloth binding First edition Very Good in Wraps in hardcover binding without dust jacket Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page. Light wear to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers including light stainmarks on back cover. Author's name written in pencil on front fly page by previous owner. Pamphlet itself ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Not Just Any Medical School: The Science, Practice, and Teaching of Medicine at the University of Michigan, 1850-1941
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1999.. First edition. Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along its edges with some minor scuffing to the covers. 382 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A handsome book looking at the first fifty years of the University of Michigan's medical school. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Victor Vaughan: Statesman and Scientist
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Historical Center for the Health Sciences/University of Michigan, 1996. Trade Paperback First edition First paperback edition. Very good trade paperback. Light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 148 pages with illustrations, references, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Journey to the Other World
|
|
|
Cambridge: Folklore Society, D. S. Brewer, Rowman and Littlefield, 1975.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing and minor soiling to the covers. 149 pages with notes. A collection of eight essays on stories and tales that involve trips to heaven and descents into the underworld. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Restoration of Charles II, 1658-1660
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1955. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some small tears and the covers are scuffed and browned, especially along spine. Page edges are lightly browned with foxing on upper edges. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 383 pages with footnotes and index. A detailed examination of the events leading up to recall ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|