Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (37)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (4)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (137)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bloomingdale's Book of Home Decorating
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1973.. Book Club. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. The book is VERY GOOD with bumped corners, cocked spine, light fading to cloth board edges, writing on bottom page block. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with shipping/closed tearing to spine and edges and shelf wear. 271 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$35.55
|
|
| 2) |
The Chef's Dessert Cookbook
|
|
|
New York:: Atheneum,, 1978.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 350 pages with index. The book is VERY GOOD with minor wear and fading to board edges; Stain to outside edge of page 121. The dust jacket is GOOD ++ with edgewear/closed tearing. The front jacket and spine has some water warping. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. "More than 350 magnificent recipes from Dominique's, one of Washington, DC's most outstandi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
In the Kitchen With Rosie (SIGNED)
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 2002.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ROSIE DALEY ON HALF TITLE PAGE. 49th printing. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 129 pages with index. Illustrated glossy boards. Color photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "Rosie Daley, Oprah's cook- -dishes that Oprah loves because they have helped her to lose weight and to feel good. The recipes are light and low in fat and, at the same time, enormou... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.95
|
|
| 4) |
In the Kitchen With Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 1994.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED SIXTEEN PRINTING, JUNE 1994. 129 pages with index. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE and is price-clipped. NOT Remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and cookbooks. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.20
|
|
| 5) |
Diana Mosley
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING. 318 pages including Notes on Sources, Index and 16 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with a small crease on upper back flap. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Much has been written about and by the Mitford sisters, who va... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$24.75
|
|
| 6) |
Fatal Flowers: On Sin, Sex, and Suicide in the Deep South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Henry Holt & Co,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 307 pages. TRADE PAPERBACK in illlustrated wrapper is NEAR FINE WITH light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 7) |
Pierre Deux's Normandy: A French Country Style and Source Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Clarkson Potter,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 239 pages including index and more than 400 full color photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on lower edge. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on spine ends and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: With ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pierre Deux's Paris Country: A Style and Source Book of the Ile-De-France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Clarkson Potter,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 300 pages including index and more than 400 full color photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on lower edge. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on spine ends and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curiou... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$43.20
|
|
| 9) |
Pierre Deux's French Country: A Style and Sourcebook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Clarkson Potter,, 1984.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 268 pages including index. Color photo illustrated. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on lower edge. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on spine ends and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket r... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$40.50
|
|
| 10) |
Himalayan Dhaba: A Novel (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Hood River, Oregon, U.S.A.:: Crispin/Hammer Pub Co,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, 2ND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the title page. The book is stamped "REVIEW COPY" on the foredge block. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. Publishers material laid in. 256 pages with acknowledgements. 2002 Pacific Northwest Book Award Winner. "First-time novelist Craig Danner tackles themes as lofty as the peaks that towe... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.93
|
|
| 11) |
Beaton
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Viking Penguin,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. Dust jacket reads: "Edited and with Text by James Danziger. When critics and historians are ready to give their definitive consideration of Sir Cecil Beaton's achievements, there is little doubt that as a diarist he will be found to have had few peers. His drawings and watercolors will be sought eagerly, and the influence of his stage design will linger. But it is his reputation as a photographer t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$26.55
|
|
| 12) |
Garlic Garlic Garlic
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey:: Chartwell Books, Inc.,, 2004.. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Reprint of a book originally published in 1997. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge wear. 192 pages with index. NOT price-clipped or remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Garlic, or Allium sativum-its Latin name, has graced the palate of kings and cooks, princes and paupers around the world for centuries. It has been chopped, crushed, dice... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 13) |
In Contempt
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: HarperCollins,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 387 pages plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book is FINE. A tight, bright, clean copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Fashion Cycle
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT price-clipped or remaindered. 240 pages plus 16 pages black and white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "From March 1988 to March 1989, fashion editor and journalis... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Baking Powder
|
|
Chicago, Ilinois:: The Commonwealth Press, Inc,, 1927.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with light stains to boards; age darkening to pages, smudges on ffep. There is no jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. From the Preface: "Modern Baking Powder is an effective, healthful leavening agent including the occurrence of aluminum compounds in foods and t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$5.40
|
|
| 16) |
Ottoline: The Life of Lady Ottoline
|
|
|
New York:: Coward McCann & Geoghegan,, 1975.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 288 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Light foxing to top and bottom page block. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.38
|
|
| 17) |
Walking with Garbo
|
|
New York:: Harper Collins,, 1991.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is VERY GOOD++ with bumped top corner and front board is bowed. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD++ with creasing edgewear on bottom back edge of jacket and small closed tear to back bottom outside edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remainedered. 223 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "Nearly fifty years after she made her last Greta ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.30
|
|
| 18) |
The Pursuit of Oblivion: A Global History of Narcotics
|
|
New York:: Norton,, 2002.. First American edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). 576pp with index. 8pp black & white photos. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 19) |
Stephen Spender: A Portrait with Background
|
|
London:: William Heinemann,, 1992.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING 308 pp. Index. 12 pp black & white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very lightly bumped bottom front edge. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor edgewear, small open tear to front bottom outside edge. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and ot... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 20) |
Prince of Pleasure: The Prince of Wales and the Making of the Regency
|
|
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1998.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 4844 pages including the index. 12 pages of black and white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with very gently bumped top corners. A tight bright copy. The dust jacket jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. This is an exceptionally clean book. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duches... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.95
|
|






