Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)
Paperback (204)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (16)
With photos (376)

Filter by country:
United States (380)

Filter by price:
1) Live Right 4 Your Type
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Live Right 4 Your Type
New York: Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0399146733 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear and edge rubbing. ; Alternative health guidebook offering suggestions for lifestyles appropriate to various blood types. ; 9.0" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



2) Gothic "ai" and "au"; A possible solution,
D'Alquen, Richard J. E

Gothic "ai" and "au";  A possible solution,
The Hague: Mouton. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Unknown Binding. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Binding and hinges tight, pages. Clean, slightly off-white. Exterior has light shelf wear. 182 pp.; Book is in the English language. Linguistic study of ancient Gothic language elements. ; Janua linguarum. Series practica; Ex-Library; Vol. 151; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



3) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 1993 (Vol. L, No. 4): The New York Obelisk, or How Cleopatra's Needle Came to New York and What Happened When It Got Here
D'Alton, Martina

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 1993 (Vol. L, No. 4): The  New York Obelisk, or How Cleopatra's Needle Came to New York and What  Happened When It Got Here
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, minor shelf wear to wraps. Clean and bright pages. ; Publication focusing on the Egyptian obelisk called "Cleopatra's Needle," where it came from, how it was transported, and how it was set up in New York near the Metropolitan Museum. ; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



4) Le Feu
D'Annunzio, Gabriele; Hérelle, G. (trans.)

Le Feu
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, Éditeurs. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Numbered. Softcover. Copy number 562 of 1500 issued. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, foxed pages. Wraps age-darkened, foxed, with overall light wear. Glassine sleeve is age-darkened with edge wear. ; Novel by Italian author, translated into French. ; Les Romans de la Grenade; 7.75" tall; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



5) Le Chevalier des Touches
D'Aurevilly, Jules-Amédée Barbey

Le Chevalier des Touches
Paris: Garnier Flammarion. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. 0785921850 . Book is in the French language. Sound binding, clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are worn, age-darkened.; Novel originally published in 1863 by French author Barbey d'Aurevilly (1808-1889). ; Texte Integrale GF; 7.0" tall..; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



6) The Road Home
Dabbs, James McBride

The Road Home
Philadelphia: The Christian Educaton Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean and bright; light soiling to exterior. DJ scuffed, shelfworn, with chip at lower edge of spine, tear at rear flap. 246 pp. Autobiography of South Carolina-born Dabbs, a graduate of University of South Carolina and Clark University who also studied at Columbia. A World War I veteran who chaired the English department at Coker College at one time, he became active in... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



7) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 2004 (Vol. LXI, Number 4); Selections from the Pierre and Maria-Gaetana Matisse Collection
Dabrowski, Magdalena; Lieberman, William S.; Rewald, Sabine

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 2004 (Vol. LXI, Number 4);  Selections from the Pierre and Maria-Gaetana Matisse Collection
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Publication focusing on works by Henri Matisse donated to the Metropolitan by the Pierre and Maria-Gaetana Matisse Foundation. ; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) Le Puits d'el-Hadjar; Roman
Dachs (Busson, Jean)

Le Puits d'el-Hadjar; Roman
Paris: Éditions Alsatia. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are a little tattered at top and bottom of spine, edge worn, age-darkened.; Novel by French author Jean Busson (pseud. Dachs) set in Algeria. ; Collection Signe de Piste; Drawings; 7.5" tall..; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Modernism and the Art of Muslim South Asia
Dadi, Iftikhar

Modernism and the Art of Muslim South Asia
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807833584 . Sound binding an dhinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ clean, in fine condition. ; Traces the emergence of modern and contemporary art of Muslim South Asia the context of the region's intellectual, cultural, and poltiical developments. ; Islamic Civilization and Muslim Networks; 9.25" tall; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



10) Dahl's Law Dictionary / Dictionnaire Juridique Dahl. Deuxième Édition. Français-Anglais / Anglais-Français. Dictionnair juridique annoté, avec des définitions tirées des codes, de la jurisprudence, des lois, et de la doctrine
Dahl, Henry Saint

Dahl's Law Dictionary / Dictionnaire Juridique Dahl.  Deuxième Édition.  Français-Anglais / Anglais-Français. Dictionnair juridique annoté, avec  des définitions tirées des codes, de la jurisprudence, des lois, et de la  doctrine
Buffalo, NY and Paris, France: William S. Hein and Co., Éditions Dalloz. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2247043178 . Book is in English and French. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards has light overall shelf wear. ; Translating dictionary of legal terms and concepts. ; 9.75" tall; 675 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



11) Beyond the Winning Streak: Using Conscious Creation to Consistently Win at Life
Dahl, Lynda Madden

Beyond the Winning Streak: Using Conscious Creation to Consistently Win at  Life
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: WindSong Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0963462903 . Square, tight binding. Ffep removed from book. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. 194 pp. Book that offers techniques for uncovering "conscious creation" in order to take control of one's life and set onself on the path to freedom, abundance and health.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



12) Edwin T. Dahlberg: Pastor, Peacemaker, Prophet
Dahlberg, Keith

Edwin T. Dahlberg: Pastor, Peacemaker, Prophet
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Judson Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 081701277X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has light edge rubbing. 162 pp. Biography of Edwin T. Dahlberg, American Baptist clergyman who was involved in the Baptist Peace Fellowship and the Fellowship of Reconciliation, peacemaking organizations.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



13) Divorced; A Novel
Dahlgren, Madeleine Vinton

Divorced; A Novel
Chicago: W. B. Conkey Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with bumped corners, light wear to extremities. Art nouveau design in black and green on cloth over boards is clear; gilt lettering on spine is bright. Tight binding, clean pages. Pages are, however, tanned and a bit brittle. Paper is cracked at rear hinge, but webbing beneath is holding. A few words written in pencil on rear endpaper. Appears to be a reprint edition of an 1887 original.; 9.0" (23 cm) t... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



14) J'Ai Cru Au Matin
Daix, Pierre

J'Ai Cru Au Matin
Paris: Robert Laffont - Opera Mundi. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has heavy edge wear, shelf wear. ; Memoir by Pierre Daix (1922- ) , French communist journalist, writer, friend of Pablo Picasso, and survivor of a WWII concentration camp. Black and white photos.; 9.5" tall; 471 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$22.00



15) Maiakovskii v Vospominaniiakh Rodnykh I Druzei
Dalada, N.; Zubchenkov, P. (eds.)

Maiakovskii v Vospominaniiakh Rodnykh I Druzei
Moskva (Moscow): Moskovskii Rabochii. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is generally lightly soiled, with overall shelf wear. 430 pp. Commentary on the Russian Futurist poet Vladimir Vladimirovich Mayakovsky (1893-1930) by colleagues and friends.; Exlibrary; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 430 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



16) History of Oklahoma
Dale, Edward Everett; Wardell, Morris L

History of Oklahoma
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages are age-darkened, clean. Small discolored mark at top edge of title page. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, general shelf wear. Fold-out color map of Oklahoma in front of book is in very good condition. ; Survey of the history of Oklahoma from the 16th century to the mid-20th century.; 8.25" tall..; 572 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



17) The Neurosciences and Music III Disorders and Plasticity
Dalla Bella, Simone (ed.); Kraus, Nina (ed.); Overy, Katie (ed.); Pantev, Christo (ed.); Snyder, Joel S. (ed.); Tervaniemi, Mari (ed.); Tillmann, Barbara (ed.); Schlaug, Gottfried (ed.)

The Neurosciences and Music III  Disorders and Plasticity
Boston: Blackwell Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. 157331739X . Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Proceedings from conference hosted at McGill University, Montral, June 25-28, 2008. Subjects include: Rhythms in the Brain: Basic Science and Clinical Perspectives. Normal and Impaired Singing. Music Training and Induced Cortical Plasticity. Musical Memory: Music Is Memory. Emotions and Music: Normal and Disordered Development. Listening ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



18) Haute Montagne
Dalloz, Pierre

Haute Montagne
Paris: Paul Hartmann. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Limited Edition. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened with some dampstaining on early pages of text at lower corner. DJ has edge rubbing, light handling wear. ; Illustrated with 88 striking full-page black and white photographs of climbers, mountains and glaciers in the Alps, taken circa 1930. ; 10.5" tall; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



19) "We, the People of God": First Presbyterian Church, High Point, North Carolina, Historical Update, 1959-1984
Dalton, Elizabeth Andrews

"We, the People of God":  First Presbyterian Church, High Point, North  Carolina, Historical Update, 1959-1984
High Point NC: Hall Printing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth over boards with silver printing and design. Clean and bright pages. Tight binding and hinges. 188 pp. Church was founded in 1859; this history chronicles the first 25 years of its second century. Illus. black and white photos. Indexed.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) Bulletproof Girl Stories
Dalton, Quinn

Bulletproof Girl  Stories
New York: Washington Square Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 0743470559 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 224 pp.; Collection of 11 "raw and witty stories powered by a rich mix of women's voices." (from back of wraps) ; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy