Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (15)
With photos (37)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE SAINTS OF IRELAND
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Irish American Cultural Institute, 1974. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good +. [xii], 241p. Jacket has small tears and chips to edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
DIALOGUE WITH MYSELF
|
|
New York: Trident Press, 1966. Cloth. Good/Good. xlii, 179p. 2nd printing. Magazine photo of author taped to front endpaper, jacket edges have small chips and tears. Jacket design by Charles and Cuiffari. The Credo Series planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
CALLING ALL FLY-FISHERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1949. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good. 95p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket edges have small chips and creased tears to edges. B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
SELECTED STORIES OF ROALD DAHL
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1968. 1st Modern Library Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. 302p. 242. Cover corners worn with front bottom worn to cardboard, price clipped jacket has chips and small tears to edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLUE BEAT: A REFERENCE GUIDE TO JAMAICAN MUSIC, VERSION 4, THE BEST IN BLUES
|
|
T.S.I. Publications, 1996. 4th Edition. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good +. Unpaginated (approx. 36p.) B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
WILD ANIMAL BABIES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Rojankovsky, Feodor. Unpaginated (approx. 24p.) "A" printing. 332. Cover rubbed and corners worn with bottom corner dented, toning to pages edges. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
TOWN WITHOUT A PRAYER (DAKOTA BUSH WESTERN)
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1972. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 190p. 1st printing. No creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
YANKEE FAITH AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
New York: Greenberg, 1935. (1st Edition). Buckram. Good +. 288p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, cover corners and top and bottom of spine worn with spine sunned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE VIOLENT MEN
|
|
|
New York: Tower Book, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 158p. 2nd printing. 42-865. Bottom front corner creased, corners lightly worn. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ACCUSED
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 192p. B116. Cover creased with scrapes to edges. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THUNDER TRAIL
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 224p. 74791-075. Cover has very light edge wear, no creases on spine. Cover painting by Watson. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN FOOTBALL: ITS GREAT TEAMS, PLAYERS, AND COACHES
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1956. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good. xii, 525p. Cover edges and corners worn. B&w photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FURNITURE PEOPLE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1903. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 116p. Cover corners bumped and worn and spine sunned, gift message on front endpaper with a 3" tear at bottom of hinge, a few page edges dented and a few bottom corners torn. Scarce. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
BENIN ART
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1960. (First Edition). Embossed Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. [64p.] Bottom of spine moisture stained that extends onto back front cover has a few small spots and stains with cloth torn along front fold of spine. Includes bibliography. 94 b&w and color plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
MACKAY OF ALL SAINTS'
|
|
|
New York: Morehouse Publishing Co.. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. 159p. [1937?] Former owner's stamp on front endpaper and page edges, price clipped jacket has chips to edges especially at corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
BALDY OF NOME: AN IMMORTAL OF THE TRAIL
|
|
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1913. Hard Cover w/Paper Label. Good/No Jacket. 76p. Bottom of last few pages are moisture stained and previously stuck together, 1" tear on top edge of contents page, cover corners worn. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 17) |
NAVARRE OF THE NORTH: A THRILLING STORY OF THE GRANDSON OF BALDY OF NOME
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. Buckram. Good +/good. 268p. Cover spine sunned, jacket has small tears and chips to edges. [Jones; 2418] A Young Moderns Book. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
EDUCATION IN THE NORTH: SELECTED PAPERS OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON CROSS-CULTURAL EDUCATION IN THE CIRCUMPOLAR NATIONS
|
|
|
University of Alaska, Arctic Institute of North America, 1972. Soft Cover. Good+. 368p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes bibliographical references. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WILD WILD WEST
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1948. (First Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Daugherty, Jack. Unpaginated (approx. 34p.) Book plate on front pastedown, price clipped jacket has tears and chips to jacket edges and scraped hole on back. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 20) |
DEALS WITH THE DEVIL
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1958. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 352p. Cover corners bumped with light wear to edges, price clipped jacket is rubbed with small chips, tears and creases to edges. Jacket by S.K.A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|




