Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 197 pp. Brodart archival protector covers dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Farming of Bones
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press, 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 312 pp. Bumped lower spine with tiny tear as a result. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Interviews with Master Photographers
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press, 1977. First American edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 175 pp. Minor White, Imogen Cunningham, Cornell Capa, Elliott Erwitt, Yousuf Karsh, Arnold Newman, Lord Snowdon, and Brett Weston were interviewed between January and September, 1976. The interviews deal more with ideas than technical details of each photographer's work. Book shows some minor shelf wear, but is unmarked, and is clean and tight. Looks unread. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gargoyle (ARC) [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2008. First Edition. First Printing.. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 480 pp. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by author at BEA 2008. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), tight and unread, no marks. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bruce Davidson Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Agrinde Publ./Summit Book, 1978. Edition unstated.. Paperback. Near Fine. 165 pp. Softcover in pictorial wraps. Slight browning to front and rear, with moderate shelf wear. Soiling to several areas of front and back white cover. Introduction by Henry Geldzahler, and long Preface by Davidson. Chapter headings are: Widow of Montmartre; The Dwarf; Brooklyn Gang; England and Scotland; Sicily; Black Americans; The Bridge; Los Angeles; The New Jersey Meadows/A Trip West/Topless Restuarant; Welsh Miner... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 6) |
Underworld
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1997. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 827pp. 8vo. Spine ends slightly bumped. Very slight shelf wear. Complete number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. No marks and original price is intact. Dust jacket is protected with an archival cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Essential Image
|
|
|
New York: Amphoto, 1989. First edition. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 144 pp. Minor shelf wear. Complete number line; no writing or remainder marks. Chapters include: Introducton; Investigating Subjects; Choosing a Format; Graphic Angles; Graphic Attractions; Understanding Abstraction; Graphic Color; Taing Control; Index. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sacrament of Lies
|
|
|
New York: Blue Hen Books/Penguin Putnam, 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 229pp. 8vo. Author's third novel. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spooner [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Grand Central Publishing, September 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 469pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. A tight and unread copy, like new. Gift quality. Brodart protected. Dexter's main fictional character was born in Georgia, just as the author was. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Visions and Images
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli Intl Publications, 1981, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. 191 pp. The book is based on interviews with Harry Callahan, Cornell Capa, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Elliot Erwitt, Horst P. Horst, André Kertész, Ray Metzker, Joel Meyerowitz, Duane Michaels, Barbara Morgan, Arnold Newman, Aaron Siskind, Frederick Sommer, Burk Uzzle, and Garry Winogrand conducted at the New School for Social Research/Parsons School of Design in New York City. Also includes black and white photos by various int... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 339pp. 8vo. Complete number line. 2008 Pulitzer Prize winner. Tight, bright and unread. A pristine, gift quality book. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Drown
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 208 pp. Lower spine slightly bumped. Price clipped. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2007. Fourteenth printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 339pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Won the Pulitzer Prize in 2008. Tight, bright and unread. 14th printing. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Voices from the Street
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 301 pp. 8vo. Complete number line, tight and unread, no markings, original price is intact. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Radio Free Albemuth
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1985. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 214 pp. 8vo. A Valis novel published after the author's death. Complete number line. Top of spine bumped, and same area of dust jacket has three very small tears. Jacket has a fair amount of rubbing, but book is square and unmarked. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Stories of Philip K. Dick
|
|
|
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. Bill Sienkiewicz. 487pp. 8vo. Tight and unread, a pristine, gift quality book. "The King of the Elves" is the opening installment of a uniform, five-volume edition of "The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick." It includes new story notes, two added tales, one previously unpublished, and one uncollected, according to the jacket blurb. Bill Sienkiewicz did the jacket art. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Language of Flowers [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 322pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. Original price remains intact and there are no other marks, book is tight and unread. Spine ends slightly bumped, as is the jacket near those areas. The slightest rubbing in a couple of spots. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Navy Seals
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, August 2001. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 358pp. 8vo. An excellent history showing how the SEALS were formed into what we know of them today. This is a Fine copy and has minimal shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Eleventh Man [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2008. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 406pp. 8vo. Signed by author just under his name on the title page. Complete letter line (K J I H G F E D C B A), stated First Edition. Tight and unread, original price is intact, no untowardly marks. Brodart protected. Gift quality. This is the story of a small town Montana college football team that enlists en mass during World War II. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 20) |
Three Seconds From Eternity
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 143 pp. Translation by Vivienne Menkes. Over a hundred great photos from the French photographer Doisneau will bring a smile to your face. Book is tight and in exceptional condition. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$105.00
|
|