Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1051)Fine or New (334)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (877)Paperback (294)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (891)With dust jacket (905)
Signed (232)
With photos (500)
Filter by country:
United States (1171)Filter by price:
| 1) |
FEEDING THE GHOSTS
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 1997. . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel set aboard a slave ship in 1781, inspired by a true story. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
FEEDING THE GHOSTS
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Novel set aboard a slave ship in 1781, inspired by a true story. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
FEEDING THE GHOSTS
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 1997. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder line). . Novel set aboard a slave ship in 1781, inspired by a true story. 230 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
BLACK TONGUE
|
|
|
Montreal: Guernica, 1983. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in stiff white wrappers. . 6th volume in the 'Essential Poets' series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
MONKEYS IN THE DARK
|
|
|
Sydney & London: Aurora Press, 1980. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket ( inscription.) . Australian author's first novel, set in Indonesia in 1966. SIGNED on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Striking dustjacket illustration by Donald Friend. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
WINTER IN JERUSALEM
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line, price clipped.) . Third novel by this Australian writer. Thomas Keneally said 'this brilliant story of a young woman's odyssey in the tormented and self-doubting Isreal of the present is continuously engaging and full of fascinating detail, deftly related.' Winner of the Australian prize in the Commonwealth Literature Award in 1987. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 7) |
WINTER IN JERUSALEM
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . Third novel by this Australian writer. Thomas Keneally said 'this brilliant story of a young woman's odyssey in the tormented and self-doubting Isreal of the present is continuously engaging and full of fascinating detail, deftly related.' Winner of the Australian prize in the Commonwealth Literature Award in 1987. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
HARD LUCK
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1992. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The 3rd mystery featuring Chicago free-lance journalist Cat Marsala. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
HARD CASE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1994. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dustjacket (slight spine slant, small prev owner stamp.) . A mystery featuring Chicago free-lance journalist Cat Marsala. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
HARD WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1994. . First printing. . Very good+ in a near fine dustjacket (hint of spine slant,) . The 4th mystery featuring Chicago free-lance journalist Cat Marsala. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE POINT: Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . The author's first book, nominated for several awards and a NY Times Notable book for 1995. This is a special hardcover edition, using the sheets from the first printing, bound in illustrated boards and with a translucent dustjacket promoting the forthcoming paperback appearance. SIGNED by Charles D'Ambrosio on the front cover. 243 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE POINT: Stories
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket.(price clipped.) . The author's first book, nominated for several awards and a NY Times Notable book for 1995. Dust jacket praise from Jim Harrison, Rosellen Brown and others. 243 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE POINT: Stories
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, nominated for several awards and a NY Times Notable book for 1995. Dust jacket praise from Jim Harrison, Rosellen Brown and others. 243 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE POINT: Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear to dj.) . The author's first book, nominated for several awards and a NY Times Notable book for 1995. This is a special hardcover edition, using the sheets from the first printing, bound in illustrated boards and with a translucent dustjacket promoting the forthcoming paperback appearance. SIGNED by Charles D'Ambrosio on the front cover. 243 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1939. . First edition (stated on copyright page). . Very good condition overall - some rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards and the corners, a bit of fading to the cloth spine, prev owner's name - but uncommon in the first edition and in better condition than these books are usually found (no dj.) . Caldec ott Award winning book, primarily focusing on the young Abe but continuing through the end of the Civil War, and with the beautiful glowing illustrations typical... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$115.00
|
|
| 16) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1936. . Early printing. . Very good condition - a bit of fraying at the ends of the spine, and some shelfwear to the edges of the boards, but in better condition than these books are often found, lacking the dust jacket. . Covers George Washington's life through his election as our first president, bu focuses on the young George growing up on a remote Virginia plantation in what was then the frontier. Illstrated with the beautiful glowing illustratio... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
MODERN SKI-ING
|
|
London: Edward Arnold & Co., (1931.) . 3rd printing (2nd printing of 2nd edition) . Good in illustrated boards, corners bumped, no dust jacket. . Illustrated. This new edition includes an additional chapter on 'side-slipping' and 'fall-turning.' xvi, 176 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIKE JUDGMENT DAY: The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The story of a town in Florida of middle-class hardworking black men and women, which was attacked by a mob of rampaging whites in 1923 and totally destroyed - a subject treated in somewhat fictionalized form in the movie 'Rosewood." Illustrated with photographs. Index, notes and sources. 373 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ORANGE THIEVES AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First edition. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Seven stories ofof magic, mystery and adventure - all are about giants. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Beryl Moore. East African Reader's Library No. 5 (back cover lists the first 7 titles in the series.). An appealing small booklet, written for upper primary level students and teacher training colleges. 78 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
SQUIGGLE'S TALE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2000.) . First US printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a near fine dust jacket. . The young pig Squiggle goes to visit his cousins in Paris and promises his parents he will be good! The words are from the letter he writes back home, in which he tells his parents how good they are, but the lovely soft soft paintings by author/illustrator Dahan tell another story. Originally published in France under the title 'Au Jardin du Luxembourg.' Large format,... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|






