Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (248)

Filter by price:
1) History of The Reformation in the Sixteenth Century
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

Glasgow, Scotland:: William Collins,, 1846.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo, Volume First. Previous owner's name in upper right hand corner of front free page (dated 1861). Looseness of spine noted throughout book. Foxing present. Frontis with tissue intact. 326 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



2) History of The Reformation in Europe
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle (D.D.)

London, United Kingdom:: Longmans & Green,, 1866.. Later printing. Cloth. Good. Brown embossed boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The top and base of the spine are worn by one-eighth of an inch. There is a half inch tear on the rear board cloth at the top of the spine. The front hinge is two-thirds torn but the webbing in intact. 627 pages plus 30 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



3) Voyaging with the Whales
D'Vincent, Cynthia

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart,, 1989.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 4to, Corners starting to fray. Black boards, gilt letters. 1 1/2 inch tear on rear hinge. 216 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



4) Advanced Designs for the Woodcarver
Dabrowski, Richard Adam

Woburn, Massachusetts:: Woodcraft Supply Corp,, 1979.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Paperback. Very Good. 4to, Ringed paperback on carving. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



5) The American Cattle Doctor
Dadd, G. H

New York, NY:: Orange Judd & Company,, 1851.. First. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Corners frayed and 1 inch tear along base of spine. Front & rear board have puckered in spots from moisture or age. Light foxing throughout. 359 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.25



6) Dancing Through Time
Dafoe, Christopher

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:: Portage & Main Press,, 1990.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback with very light wear, gifted second free page. 156 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



7) Illusions
Dailey, Janet

New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1997.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Blue on blue boards with silver lettering along the spine. DJ has three small puncture wounds (cat?). Front free page has name Pat written in pen in the upper left hand corner. From the stunning Colorado mountains to the glitz of the movie-star world, Illusions is a finely crafted, thrilling novel - Janet Dailey at her romantic, storytelling best. 345 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



8) Addresses Delivered Before The Canadian Club of Montreal 1911-1912
Dale, J.A. (Literary Correspondent)

Montreal, PQ, Canada:: The Herald Press,, 1912.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback, grey boards, black letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Two small surface tears on boards. Deals with world current affairs 1911-1912. 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



9) Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
Dalrymple, Byron W

New York:: The World Publishing Company,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards with tan and black letters. Top corner of the front and rear flaps of the DJ have been clipped but the DJ is not price clipped. DJ shows minimal wear. If an angler could have just one book on fish and fishing, this should be it. Byron Dalrymple brings together all the necessary facts on every game fish in the U.S. - 138 fresh and 190 saltwater species - in a book that's as clear, fres... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



10) Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
Dalrymple, Byron W

New York:: The World Publishing Company,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards with tan and black letters. Boards show rubbing. Top and bottom of spine show slight shelfwear. Very good tight copy. 480 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$4.70



11) Diane Of The Green Van
Dalrymple, Leona

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1914.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Gift inscription front free page, top and bottom of spine wrinkled. Pages 441 & 6 additional ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



12) Bird Hunting with Dalrymple : The Rewards of Shotgunning Across North America
Dalrymple, Byron W

Harrisburg, PA:: Stackpole Books,, 1986.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Grey boards black lettering. A one quarter inch tear at top panel of DJ and another at bottom edge of rear flap. 255 pages. If you want to know about hunting game birds just about anywhere on this continent, treat yourself to a session with Byron Dalrymple. For more than half a century, Dalrymple has been crisscrossing the land on outdoor adventures and reporting the results to readers of major magazines ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



13) Igneous Rocks and The Depths of the Earth
Daly, Reginald Aldworth

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,, 1933.. Second Edition, Third Impression. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters and black graphics. Previous owner's name and stamp on front and rear free pages. The rear hinge is 3/4 torn but webbing is intact. There is shelfwear at top and base of hinge. 598 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



14) Dana's Manual of Mineralogy
Dana, James D

New York:: John Wiley & Sons,, 1966.. 17th Edition, Sixth Printing. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters, lower corners frayed; D.J. has library sticker. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



15) Two Years Before The Mast
Dana, R.h. Jr

New York :: P.F. Collier & Son Company,, 1937.. Later. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good. 8vo, Green leatherette boards, gilt letters and graphics, light foxing throughout,The Harvard Classics issue 405 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.28



16) Britain And The Empire (From 1603)
Daniher, E.L

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Copp Clark Company Limited,, 1939.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Red boards with black letters. Previous owner's signature and schedule on the front free page. The base of the spine is starting to fray. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Previous owner has written LOC on the leading edges of the pages. 341 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.23



17) London
Dark, Sidney

New York, NY:: The MacMillan Company,, 1944.. Imperial Editions. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters. There are fifty-five etchings and drawings by Joseph Pennell. DJ is price clipped and has quarter inch chips at top and base of spine. 176 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.11



18) The Seasons & the Fisherman
Darling, F. Fraser

Cambridge, United Kingdom:: The University Press,, 1941.. First edition. Hard Board and Paper. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Blue cloth spine with black lettering and green paper front board with light blue lettering. FIRST EDITION. Gifted front free page. The front board is illustrated as the DJ. A book for children. Illustrated with fifty drawings. Light foxing on the endpapers. DJ shows small tears, and foxing on the rear cover. This book "tells how human labour, endurance, and knowle... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.90



19) Four Went to the Civil War
Darroch, Lois E

Willowdale, ON, Canada:: Ampersand Press,, 1985.. First edition, gifted and signed by author. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Leather boards with gilt lettering along the spine and on the front board. This book is number 362 out of 1000. Gifted and signed by the author. Numerous illustrations. DJ shows no tears but minute surface wear. "As the grand-daughter of one of the four, the author was raised in the old family homestead amidst wondrous tales of family history. She th... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



20) The New World of Physical Discovery
Darrow, Floyd L

Indianapolis, Indiana:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company,, 1930.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Green boards, black letters, top & ack of spine starting to fray. Stain on lower corner of front board. Gifted front free page. 371 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy