Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (218)
Signed (37)
With photos (218)

Filter by country:
United States (316)

Filter by price:
1) Codes and Ciphers
D'Agapeyeff, Alexander

London: Oxford University Press, 195. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth with yellow lettering, b/w illustrations, 160 page. Edition not stated. Binding shows light wear at ends of spine, lower corners bumped, end papers age discolored and spotted, lighter spotting sprinkled through text. Dust jacket has small chips on edges with heaviest at ends of spine and tips of corners, spine suntanned, panels lightly faded, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



2) Das ist der Sieg!. (This is the Victory!)
D'Alquen, G

Das ist der Sieg!. (This is the Victory!)
Berlin: Zentralverlag der NSDAP, 1942. Soft cover, 205 text pages followed by index. Flyer for memorial for those fallen laid-in. Text is in German. Binding is worn in spots along edges with heaviest wear to ends of spine and tips of corners, light reading crease. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



3) Pioneers in Protection : The Story of a Century of Fire Insurance Service 1853 - 1953
D'Ambry, Robert W

Pioneers in Protection : The Story of a Century of Fire Insurance Service 1853 - 1953
York: Farmers Fire Insurance Co, 1953. Gray cloth covered boards, gilt title on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 46 pages. Cover lightly worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, front free end paper soiled near lower edge & paper clip indentation on top edge. Text is clean. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



4) Ola and Blakken and Line, Sine, Trine
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1933. Hard cover bound in green cloth along spine over colorful illustrated boards, b/w and color internal illustrations, unpaginated. Stated 1st edition. Binding is worn along edge with corners rounded and fraying at tips of corners 1 inch tear at the hinge of first few pages, some of the b/w internal illustrations have been colored with crayon, previous owner's name and date on front free end paper. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addre... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



5) Children of the Northlights
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

Children of the Northlights
NY: Viking Press, 1945. Boards worn exposing interior at tips of corners, light fraying at spine, pages lightly aged.. 4th Print. Pictorial Hard Cover. G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



6) George Washington
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar P

George Washington
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1936. Black cloth covering along spine & illustrated boards beautifully illustrated with both color & b/w drawings. Cloth faded at head & heel of spine, boards moderately worn along edges, pages lightly age toned. DJ has large chips at head & heel of spine, small chips at tips of corners, fine creases along edges & spine, several closed tears on edges. DJ has been protected in clear archival cover . Later Printing. Hard Cover. G/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



7) Memorias de um Viajante Antiquario
Da Nobrega, Jose Claudino

Raizes, 1984. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in glossy white with black printing, color illustrations, 207 pages. TEXT IS IN PORTUGUESE. Binding worn in spots along edges, 1" closed tear at head of spine, end papers sprinkled with spotty foxing. Dust jacket worn at corners and ends of spine, white background a bit soiled, now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International address... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



8) The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired - Part III - Secondary or Symptomatic Haemolytic Anaemias
Dacie, J.V

The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired - Part III - Secondary or Symptomatic Haemolytic Anaemias
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1967. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, light wear along edges, spine & top margin sun faded. Text is clean. Scans available. . 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G+/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



9) The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired - Part I - The Congenital Anaemias
Dacie, J.V

The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired - Part I - The Congenital Anaemias
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1960. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, light wear along edges, spine & top margin sun faded. Volume I only. Text is clean. Scans available. . 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G+/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



10) The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired - Part II - The Auto-Immune Haemolytic Anaemias
Dacie, J.V

The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired - Part II - The Auto-Immune  Haemolytic Anaemias
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1962. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, light wear along edges, spine & top margin sun faded, name on FFEP. Volume II only. Text is clean. Scans available. . 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G+/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



11) Richard Dadd
Dadd, Richard; Allderidge, Patricia

Richard Dadd
: Academy Editions/St. Martin's Press, 1974. Soft cover, b/w and color illustrations, 109 pages. Binding worn at tips of corners, a little marginal foxing. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



12) Tales of Mullah Nasir-ud-Din: Persian Wit, Wisdom and Folly
Daenecke, Eric

Exposition Press, 1960. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in beige cloth with brown lettering, 63 pages. Stated first edition. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked, paper is very lightly age toned with slight adhesive reaction on end papers. Dust jacket is worn in spots on edges with heaviest wear to tips of corners and ends of spine, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Go... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



13) Second Annual Minstrel Show (Sponsored By Parkside Fire Co & Ladies Auxiliary)
Dailey, Charles (chairman)

Second Annual Minstrel Show (Sponsored By Parkside Fire Co & Ladies Auxiliary)
Parkside: Parkside Fire Co, 1951. Paper cover, stapled binding, 24 total pages - 2 pages of program + 25 pages of local ads from the Chester, Pennsylvania area. Cover creased on front, a bit soiled, text paper is lightly age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



14) The Swindon Tramways and Electricity Undertaking (Locomotive Papers #65)
Dalby, L. J

The Swindon Tramways and Electricity Undertaking (Locomotive Papers #65)
Headington: The Oakwood Press, 1985. Soft cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 44 pages. Formerly held by the Library of Congress with their stamp copyright page. Cover very lightly worn at tips of corners. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



15) St. James' Parish, Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History 1664 - 1799 (Anne Arundel, County, Maryland)
Dallam, Edith Stansbury

Vestry of St. James' Parish, 1978. Hard cover bound in dark blue cloth with gilt title, map end papers, 566 pages. Book is dated 1976 on title page but 1978 on the copyright page. Includes copies of the original records of the parish, vestry minutes and register of baptisms, marriages, and burials Binding is lightly worn but is just a little bit soiled. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Firs... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



16) The Genesis of Dental Education in the United States
Dalton, Van B

The Genesis of Dental Education in the United States
Cincinnata: Privately Printed, 1946. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on FFEP. Program for 28th annual meeting for American Soc. of Oral Surgeons laid-in. Eps have light spotty foxing, DJ soiled, title printed in ink on spine, edge wear mainly to spine/corners. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



17) McAroni Ballads and Other Verses
Daly, T. A

McAroni Ballads and Other Verses
NY: Harcourt Brace & Howe, 1919. Quarter bound green cloth covered over spine with paper covered boards. Boards have spotty dark stains along the junction of cloth & paper lower half of the front cover, single damp stain top edge both front & rear, spotty foxing on verso of frontis & verso of half title page, pages lightly age toned with the deckled edges a bit darker. Scans available.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. G/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



18) Herself and the Houseful
Daly, T.A

Herself and the Houseful
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1924. * * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON SPECIAL BOOK PLATE PASTED ONTO FFEP. Dark blue cloth covered boards, gilt tile on spine, 155 pages. Boards lightly faded, gilt on spine faded, end papers age toned & lightly foxed, spotty foxing on frontis & title page, all pages age toned with occasional soiled spot or smudge. Dust jacket missing about half of the rear panel (see scan), chipping at head & heel of spine/tips of corner, soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear arch... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



19) From the Rapidan to Richmond and The Spottsylvania Campaign
Dame, William Meade

From the Rapidan to Richmond and The Spottsylvania Campaign
Baltimore: Green-Lucas Co, 1920. Beige cloth covered board with faded gilt title. Book has been wet - boards worn in spots along edges, pinkish contact staining on rear, dampstain mars both eps then begins to decreas in severity moving towards middle pages, name on half title page, pages wavy. Ugly but still solid. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G-/No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



20) Text-book of Nervous Diseases and Psychiatry for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine
Dana, Charles L

Text-book of Nervous Diseases and Psychiatry for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine
New York: William Wood & Co, 1908. Red cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine, illustrated with photos & drawings, 782 pages. Red boards worn in spots on edge, chewed looking spot top rear edge exposes the underlying boards, soiled, previous owner's name & purchase info on front paste down, end papers soiled, page edges age toned. Scans available.. 7th Edition. Hardcover. G-/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy