Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (15)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
Canada (174)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE VOICE OF DAFOE
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company. Good. 1945. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling and shelfwear on edges. Spine is heavily sun-faded and starting to split and separate. "A collection of editorials on collective security 1931 - 1944" by John W. Dafoe, the colourful and sometimes controversial Editor-in-Chief of the Winnipeg Free Press from 1903 to 1944. This volume is a presentation copy with presentation plate pasted into the FFEP, given out by the Winnipeg Free P... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Nieuw Handwoordenboek der Nederlandse Taal, negende druk, geheel omgewerkt en aangevuld
|
|
|
's-Gravenhage (The Hague): Van Dale Lexicografie. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Ninth Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 9066480114 . Notation on FFEP, some shelf soil bottom page edges, Light edge wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Dutch Edition; 2.5 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 1280 pages; ninth edition, completely adapted and supplemented. Text only in Dutch. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
SWAN SISTER
|
|
|
London: Methuen. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0416179827 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has light edgewear and creasing, one page has top folded over. A story for 8-12 year olds. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Queen Charlotte Islands; Book 2 - Of Places and Names
|
|
|
Prince Rupert, BC: Cove Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969052812 . Top fore corners lightly bumped, DJ chipped and scuffed with a short tear top spine, gift notation on FFEP.; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 472 pages; A great history of the home of the Haida Indians with the concentration of the derivation of the place names. This is a follow-up to The Queen Charlotte Islands 1774-1966 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Beloved Island
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 1550170082 . Light edge wear and scuffing of DJ, previous owner's stamp on FFEP ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar. ; The Queen Charlotte Islands; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 152 pages; In this, her third book on the Queen Charlotte Islands (now Haida Gwai), Dalzell focuses on her parents, free-spirited pioneers who risked everything to settle on the islands they loved.... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE WILD FLOWER
|
|
London: John Dennis. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 192 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping, price-clipped. Very light shelfwear to edges and corners of boards, pen marks back panel of DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Courage and Conviction; the YMCA in Vancouver 1886-1986
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: YMCA of Greater Vancouver. Very Good-. 1986. Paperback. 0969240104 . Covers lightly soiled, shelf soil bottom page edges, top fore corner bumped, affecting pages ; Cream colored card covers with YMCA design stamped in blue red and silver ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sutter Of California
|
|
|
New York: Halcyon House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light wear & soil of red cloth covered boards ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 423 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FAVOURITE
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0571169880 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light edgewear, 1 inch tear to back with light creasing. 'The Favourite is a subtle and compelling novel about a woman's obsession with her father. '. "Roz has survived childhood haunted by the problems of being her father's favourite. But what are the implications for her relationship with other men? With her husband? And what happens when ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
On King Lear: Kernan, Goldman, Bentley, Weiss, McFarland, Danson, Roche, Seltzer
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691064776 . Light edge wear to DJ, some pencil underlining and margin notes ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 186 pages; The lectures are: 'King Lear and the Shakespearean pageant of history' by Alvin B. Kernan -- 'King Lear, acting and feeling' by Michael Goldman -- 'Shakespeare, the King's company, and King Lear' by G.E. Bentley -- 'As ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CAT ATE MY GYMSUIT
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0440016126 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has some light chipping and creasing, short tear top back. Bottom corner front flap clipped even though price on top. "Misunderstood, overweight, and convinced that she'll never get a date, Marcy Lewis wants nothing more than to be "normal." Her admiration and defense of Ms. Finney, an outspoken English teachers with the courage of her convictions, prov... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Remember Me to Harold Square
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 038529610x . DJ chipped with short tears and creasing, light fading to top and bottom edges of blue cloth covered boards, top corners slightly bumped. Small stain bottom back DJ. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Book unmarked. ; 139 pages; Signed and dated by Danziger on title page (not an inscription). Kendra Kaye, 14, is not looking forward to spending the summer in New York City with her bratty little brother, Oscar (O.K.... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Lives of Winston Churchill
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ in Mylar. DJ is heavily chipped and torn, binding corners 'A' is present to indicate first edition on this volume. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE BOY MAKES THE MAN - A BOOK OF EXAMPLES AND ENCOURAGEMENT FOR THE YOUNG
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.. Good. 1873. Hardcover. Engravings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages; Blue cloth covered boards, decorated with gilt and black. Not dated but presentation sticker for Strafford Academy, Tadcaster is dated 1873. Book is cocked, corners bumped, foxing, missing title page (? ), covers spotted. Hinges are solid as is text block. Historical and literary examples for the young to learn by. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hugger Mugger
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0434175218 . Remainder dot bottom page edges, Price clipped DJ shows light wear, pages tanned ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
FEVERSHAM
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Sticker shadow top FFEP, short tear top DJ, front flap creased. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book. Grey cloth covered boards bright & tight. ; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; 376 pages; "This fast paced story of murder and intrigue traces the most spectacular crime investigation of Tudor England. Crowds of contemporaries rushed to see its shocking details in 'Arden of Feversham', t... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Blazers, Badges and Boaters Pictorial History of School Uniform
|
|
|
Horndean UK: Scope International Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0906619254 . Light edge wear to book and dust jacket ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.7 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Jesse's Journey A Canadian Story
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Timberholme Books Ltd.. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 1894254090 . Light wear to card covers, ; A bright, solid book, CD included. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 392 pages; "Relive the incredible, gripping journey of a father and son's epic crusade across Canada to raise research dollars for a genetic illness that has no cure. Jesse's Journey makes a bold and profound statement. This is a truly inspiring and captivating tale of how an ordina... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mordecai Richler
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0804421404 . Only light wear to DJ.; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar. ; Literature and Life; 203 pages; A study of this Canadian legends work up til 1983, includes bibliography, notes and index. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SKETCHES SCHOLARS AND SCANDALS OF A QUIET COLLEGE TOWN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0460946234 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips. Short fiction pieces by the brother of Robertson Davies. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
