Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (777)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1406)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1008)With dust jacket (610)
Signed (91)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1861)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The German Translations of the Pentateuch
|
|
|
Chicago: College of Jewish Studies Press. VG : in very good condition (light rubs & marks) without dust jacket. 1967. Red hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: In German and Hebrew . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 2) |
Éloges lus dans les Séances Publiques de l'Académie Françoise
|
|
|
Paris: Panckoucke; Moutard. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. Some foxing and minor staining. 1779. First Edition. Brown hardback leather cover with tooled and ribbed spine. xxxiv, vi, 564pp :: 100 plates, 50 in colour :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: In French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.10)
|
|
| 3) |
History of Ireland From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. 6 volume set
|
|
|
London: Gresham Publishing. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Some light marking and edge fading. Contents clean and tight. Teg. 1910. Second Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 1674pp :: Each volume illustrated with colour frontis plate and b/w plates within :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.24)
|
|
| 4) |
The History of Playing Cards and Card-conjuring. Les Catres A Jouer Et la Cartomancie
|
|
London: John Camden Hotten. G : in good condition without dust jacket as issued.Boards rubbed with minor wear. Occasional light marking within. Ink inscription and date to fep; further inscription to lower margin of preface. Teg. 1859. First Edition. Quarter-leather cover - brown leather spine on red papered boards. 390pp :: Illustrated with forty 'curious' woodcuts :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£130.00
($202.02)
|
|
| 5) |
The Private Life of Lewis [Louis] XV. In Which are Contained the Principle Events, Remarkable Occurrences, and Anecdotes of His Reign. 4 Volume Set
|
|
|
Dublin: Messrs. Whitestone, Sleater et al. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and spine ends chipped. Occasional light foxing. Heraldic bookplate (William Paul) on front paste-downs. 1781. First Edition. Brown tooled leather cover with maroon title panels. xi, 295pp; 299pp; 310pp; 320pp + indices :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: First Irish edition . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£220.00
($341.88)
|
|
| 6) |
The Private Life of Lewis [Louis] XV. In Which are Contained the Principle Events, Remarkable Occurrences, and Anecdotes of His Reign. 4 Volume Set
|
|
|
Dublin: Messrs. Whitestone, Sleater et al. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine and boards rubbed and marked. End papers darkened. Occasional light foxing. Volume 1 has two small holes (extinct worming) through the volume which occasionally interferes with the text. Inner hinges cracked. Previous owner's signature to fep. 1781. First Edition. Brown leather cover with red and black title panels. xi, 295pp; 299pp; 310pp; 320pp + indices :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: First Irish editi... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£180.00
($279.72)
|
|
| 7) |
Cahiers D'Art: 20-21 années. 1945-1946
|
|
|
Paris: Éditions 'Cahiers D'Art'. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper rubbed and faded with edge wear. Spine faded and wrapper chipped at ends and partly cracked with label affixed to base. Contents VG. 1946. Reprint. Paperback with wraps. 428pp :: Numerous b/w plates :: 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Text in French. Includes works by Picasso, Henri-Martisse, Marc Chagall, article by Samuel Beckett, poetry and work by Joan Miro and extensive chapters on Paul Klee . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 8) |
Germany, England and Scotland; or, Recollections of a Swiss Minister
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Covers rubbed and stained. Tears to spine ends and top rear hinge. Some internal cracking. 1848. Brown hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£48.00
($74.59)
|
|
| 9) |
Systeme Financier De La France Tome Quatrieme
|
|
|
Paris: Guillaumin Et Co. Text clear and intact. Cover rubbed. Corners slightly bent. Front board almost detached. Titles faded on spine. Previous owners bookplate fep. Marbled edges and endpapers. 1854. Half-leather cover. 463pp :: 1 fold in document Repertoire De La Contribution :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: A treatise on the budget and the Financial Crisis of 1848 in France. Also contains Biographical and historical notes on Colbert and Baron |Louis . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.27)
|
|
| 10) |
Hunt-Room Stories and Yachting Yarns
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. G: in good condition. Spine faded and some wear to head and tail of spine. Name in ink to fep. Last page browned. 1884. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 287pp, adverts (32pp) :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£90.00
($139.86)
|
|
| 11) |
Bibliotheque Orientale ou Dictionnaire Universel Contenant Tout ce qui Connoître Les Peuples de L'Orient. 4 volume set
|
|
|
La Haye [The Hague]: J. Neaulme & N. van Daalen. Ex.-Lib. Rebound. Contents tight. In good condition plus. 1777-1779. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. xliv, 663pp; 753pp; 623pp; 764pp :: Frontispiece engraving :: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£575.00
($893.55)
|
|
| 12) |
Notions sur Le Sens de Louïe en Général, et en Particulier sur Le Développement de Ce Sens Opéré Chez Rodolphe Grivel et Chez Plusieurs Autres Enfans Sourds-Muets de Naissance
|
|
|
Montpellier: Chez Mmme V.e Picot, Née Fontenay, Seul Imprimeur du Roi. Cover worn and upper detached. Outer spine missing. Top edge uncut. Ex.-lib.with minimal marking. Contents bright. 1819. Seconde Édition. Grey card cover. 151pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: 'Augmentée des Éclaircissemens nécessaires, des Notes et des Pièces justificatives à l'appui' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($77.70)
|
|
| 13) |
From Tonkin to India by the Sources of the Irawadi
|
|
|
London: Methuen and Co. Covers worn and stained. Hinges weak. Fore edge water stained affecting about one third of the margin otherwise the text and illustrations are in good condition. Teg. 1898. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt illustration and lettering. Illustrated by G. Vuillier with 93 engravings and also having a folding map at the back :: 265mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£66.00
($102.56)
|
|
| 14) |
Mad About the Girl (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: W H Allen. G : in good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1988. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 268pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Translated from the French by Giuliana Mercorio Ashford. The second volume in the bestselling French trilogy . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook to Greece - Turkey - Cyprus - Malta with Hellenic Self-taught Section
|
|
|
London: Walthomstow Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing and chipped spine.Tightly bound. 1954. 1954. Paperback. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 16) |
The WR Diesel-Hydraulics. Rail Portfolios No. 10
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight split to top of spine. 1989. First Edition. Illustrated laminated hardback board cover. 64pp :: 190mm x 240mm (7" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 17) |
The Coquetdale Garland. A Collection of Tunes for Fiddle and Small-pipes
|
|
|
Newnham: Laverock Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. White card cover with green wrapper. 28pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 18) |
Fifty Years of Fortitude: The Maritime Career of Captain Jotham Blaisdell of Kennebunk, Maine, 1810-1860 (Qty: 7)
|
|
|
Mystic: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. A little fading to jacket. 1988. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 173pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 19) |
A Compendium of the Theory and Practice of Drawing and Painting, illustrated by The Technical Terms in Art: With Practical Observations on the Essential Lines and the Forms Connected with them
|
|
|
London: Pinnock and Maunder. G+ : in good+ condition without dust jacket. All plates with tissue guards excepting frontispiece. Ex reference library with library binding. 1818. First Edition. Red half buckram with red cloth covered boards. xvi +79pp +6 plates :: With 6 copper plate engravings including frontispiece :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£480.00
($745.92)
|
|
| 20) |
The Christian Materialist. Signed copy limited edition
|
|
|
Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe Limited. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and slightly faded slipcase. Small mark on paste down and fep. Inscription on fep. 1968. Limited Edition 13/50. Marble board cover in slipcase. 46pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
