Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (32)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (305)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BLESSING SACRAMENT CHURCH: STOWE, VT
|
|
|
Stowe, Vt.: Blessed Sacrament Church. Good+ with no dust jacket; Moisture stain and 1 1/2" tear to spine.. c1950. Softcover. 8vo; 12 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE LAND OF DESOLATION: BEING A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF OBSERVATION AND ADVENTURE IN GREENLAND
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket; There are 2 blank pages loose in book. Less than . normal library markings. Spine cracking at inside front cover. . Discoloration. Small pieces of the inside front cover are missing. . Rubbing, wear to spine ends, soil and discoloration.. 1872. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 357 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ENVELOPE A Study of the Impact of the World Upon the Child
|
|
|
New York: Commonwealth Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ and a little soil. 1950. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LA COSTA DIET & EXERCISE BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; There are a few small tears in the . dust jacket near the bottom. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The inscription reads "To Bart One of my favorite breakfast Partners. Good Health Phil Smith" ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
POWER, PASTA & POLITICS
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on . card laid in book.. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 357 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
TEA
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Uncorrected Proof. A. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
France: Hachette. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book is in vg+ slipcover. Part of . International Book Society Time-Life Books. Extra postage if not media . mail.. 1965. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 321+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
NEW WAYS TO LEARN The Psychology of Education
|
|
|
Greylock Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; P/o stamp on ffep.. 1976. Softcover. 8vo; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
DAHL'S BOSTON
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has heavy wear and tear.. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
MANDALAS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Soil.. 1992. Softcover. Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
TWO WORLDS An Edinburgh Jewish Childhood
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
LEARN SCIENCE THROUGH BALL GAMES
|
|
Sterling Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; This is a very good copy of what seems . to be a rare book.. 1972. Hardcover. 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
GOLDEN GEMS IN POEM, PROSE AND PENCIL Salesman's Sample Edition
|
|
|
National Book Mart. Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at inside back cover with . heavy wear to the spine. Prior owner's notes on ffep. This is a sample . of the book which the salespeople used for selling. No DJ.. 1893. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
SWIMMING SCIENTIFICALLY TAUGHT A Practical Manual for Young and Old
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Corners are bumped and minor . stain to front cover. Published June, 1912.. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THEODORE ROOSEVELT: A STRENUOUS LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 708 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HOUSE THE ROCKEFELLERS BUILT
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
YUCATAN
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear and tear.. 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 18) |
GRANDMA CALLED IT CARNAL
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner's name on ffep. DJ shows . wear and tear and is in brodart.. 1938. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
VOYAGE TO NEW HOLLAND
|
|
|
London: The Argonaut Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex-libris sticker on inside front . cover. DJ has 2 1" tears plus other small tears and soil.. 1939. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 266++ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
New York: Press of the Pioneers. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. A little rubbing to the covers. . Signed by author on half title page.. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 423 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
