Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (386)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)Paperback (262)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (442)With dust jacket (378)
Signed (77)
With photos (481)
Filter by country:
Canada (481)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Plundering Paradise: The Hand of Man on the Galapagos Islands ---a Signed Copy
|
|
N.Y.: Harper Colloins / HarperCollins, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by the author, 345 pages, b&w photos, ---"Mention the Galapagos Islands to almost anyone, and the first things they think of are iguanas, tortoises, volcanic beaches and of course Charles Darwin. That's what Michael d'Orso imagined until he first travelled there three years ago. What he discovered was a tropical paradise under siege f... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tales of the Unexpected: (OMNIBUS with) Kiss, Kiss; Over to You; Switch Bitch; Someone Like You; Four Tales of the Unexpected; My Uncle Oswald (includes: Royal Jelly; The Landlady; The Great Switcheroo; Claud's Dog; The Umbrella Man; Mr Botibol; More
|
|
London: Peerage Books ( William Heinemann and Secker and Warburg jointly), 1986, 1st (Omnibus) Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, aVery Good+ copy with some age toning to the paper, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, upper corners are bumped, 800+ pages, this contains: KISS, KISS: The Landlady; William and Mary; The Way Up to heaven; The Champion of the World; Pig; Royal Jelly; Parson's Pleasure; Mrs Brixby and the Colonel's cat; Georgy Porgy; Genesis and Catastrophe; Edward the ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Organization --- Traveller's Companion Series # TC-2218
|
|
N.Y.: Traveller's Companion Series # TC-2218 / Olympia Press, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, bit of very light edge wear, some age toning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Giant Book of ghost Stories (includes: Schalken the Painter; Romance of Certain Old Clothes; Ghost on the Mill; Cap'n Brown House; Gog or Demon?; Mystery of the Semi-Detached; M Anastasius; Lost Room; No. 1 Branch Line, Signalman; John Granger; etc)
|
|
London: Magpie Books / Constable and Robinson, 1995, 1st New edition, Later Printing -----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, contents include: Ghosts By Anonymous; schalken the Painter By Joseph Sheridan LeFanu; M Anastasius By Dinah Maria Mulock; The lost Room By Fitz-James O'Brien; No. 1 Branch Line - The Signalman by charles Dickens; Haunted By Anon.; John Granger By Mary E Braddon; The Ghost in the Mill and The Ghost in the Cap'n Brown House By Harriet beecher Stowe; Poor... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Horror for Christmas
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket - 13 short stories with Christmas as a running theme, contents include: Wish You Were Here by Basil Copper; The Visiting Star by Robert Aickman; Christmas Eve by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Jerry Bundler by W. W. Jacobs; The Greater Arcana by Ron Weighell; To Dance by the Light of the Moon by Stephen Gallagher; Mustapha by Sabine Baring-Gould; The Sinister Inn by F. S. Smythe; Tarnhelm by Hugh Walpol... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Twelve (12) Gothic Tales ( Leixlip Castle; The Dream; Metzengerstein; Master Sacristan Eberhart; Dickon the Devil; Secret of Growing Gold; In Kropfsberg Keep; The Dead Smile; By One, Two, Three; The Buckross Ring; Knocker at the Portico; The Entrance )
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998, 1st Edition, Later Printing ----------trade paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Leixlip Castle by Charles Maturin; The Dream by Mary Shelley; Metzengerstein by Edgar Allan Poe; Master Sacristan Eberhart by Sabine Baring-Gould; Dickon the Devil by J Sheridan Le Fanu; Secret of Growing Gold by Bram Stoker; In Kropfsberg Keep by Ralph Adams Cram; The Dead Smile by F Marion Crawford; By One, Two, Three by Stephen Hall; The Buckross Ring by L A G Strong; Knocker at t... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda ---a Signed Copy ---by Romeo Dallaire
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2003, 1st edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, -- signed by Dallaire on title pager, 562 pages, ---from the book ---"My story is not a strictly military account nor a clinical, academic study of the breakdown of Rwanda. It is not a simplistic indictment of the many failures of the UN as a force for peace in the world. It is not a story of heroes and villains, although such a w... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda ---a Signed Copy ---by Romeo Dallaire
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Dallaire on title pager, 562 pages, ---from the book ---"My story is not a strictly military account nor a clinical, academic study of the breakdown of Rwanda. It is not a simplistic indictment of the many failures of the UN as a force for peace in the world. It is not a story of heroes and villains, although such a work could easily be written. This book is a '... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish: A Book of Fresh and Saltwater Species ---with Sportsmans Guide to Game Animals: A Field Book of north American Species ---TWO VOLUMES / OUTDOOR LIFE
|
|
Cleveland / N.Y.: Outdoor Life / World Publishing, 1968 / 1969, 1st Edition, 1st and 2nd Printing ------------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Very Good+ or better copies in lightly chipped and torn Good dustjackets, jacket on GAME is price clipped, ink name on verso of front covers, 480 and 655 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Patrick Dalzel-Job: ARCTIC SNOW TO DUST OF NORMANDY THE EXTRAORDINARY WARTIME EXPLOITS OF A NAVAL SPECIAL AGENT
|
|
Barnsley, South Yorkshire: Leo Cooper, 2002, later Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 188 pages plus appendix plus maps, b&w photos, Dalzel-Job served under Ian Fleming during the 2nd World War and is considered one of the major influences on the James Bond character created by Fleming, a fascinating account, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cov... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ken Danby --- Signed By the Artist, Ken Danby and Paul Duval ( Ultra-Realism Art )
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with just a faint hint of age darkening to the spine, former owner's name on front blank endpaper, signed by Danby and Duval on the title page, unread, packed with full page colour illustrations as well as many b&w illustrations and sketches, a very nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The 7th ( Seventh ) Armada Ghost Book (includes The Man with the Beard; The Haunters; The Hanging Tree; Portrait of Rhoda, Etc )
|
|
London: Armada, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+, contents include: The Haunters By Danby, Mary ; the Shepherd's Dog By Joyce Marsh; When the Moon Was Full By Pamela Vincent; the Life & Soul of the Party By Julia Birley; a Cat on the Drive By Brian Morse; Portrait of Rhoda By Lucy Norris; the Tockley Familiar By Kay Leith; the Hanging Tree By Sydney J Bounds; the Old Man of the Hills By Mary Clarke; the Fun Fair Ghost By Ray Gottlieb; the Curse of the White Owl By T... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 13) |
Welcome to Flanders Field: The First Canadian Battle of the Great War: Ypres, 1915
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 292 pages, b&w photos, laid-in to this copy is a Canadian Legion bookmark with McCrae's In Flanders Fields on the reverse, contents include: Prologue; The Most Perfect Military Rifle; Some Danmned Foolish Thing; Who in the World Are We Going to Fight?; A Dark Shadow; What Terrible Weather; Decent Soap Is Hard to Get; The Tricks of the a Trade; A Great Day for Cana... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Ten Detective Aces Pulp Magazine, Volume 40, # 3, August 1942 ( Nightmare Island; Prosecutor's Payoff; Twice Killed Corpse; Night with Johnny Jethro; Alibi for Sale; First Find the Body; Death is a Traitor; Davil's Handmaiden; Frame for the Phonies; etc)
|
|
Toronto: Periodical Hose / Ten Detective Aces Pulp Magazine, Volume 40, # 3, August 1942, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover photo, some loss on spine, some browning to paper, this contains: Nightmare Island by Norman A Daniels; Prosecutor's Payoff by D L champion; Twice Killed Corpse by Frederic Brown; Night with Johnny Jethro by Charles Ingerman; Alibi for Sale by William Campbell Gault; First Find the Body by Harold Q Masur; Death is a Trai... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.50
|
|
| 15) |
Lester Leaps In: The Life and Times of Lester ' Pres ' Young ( Prez )( Saxophonist )
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clippeddustjacket, 524 pages, b&w photos, ---"He was jazz's first hipster. He performed in sunglasses and coined and popularized phrases like "that's cool" and "you dig?" He always wore a suit and his trademark porkpie hat. He influenced everyone from B B King to Stan Getz to Allen Ginsberg, creating a lyrical style of playing that forever changed the sound o... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Strange Paradise ---with Island of Evil ---with Raxl, Voodoo Priestess ---book 1, 2 and 3 ---THREE VOLUMES --- TV Tie-In Editions
|
|
N.Y.: Paperback Library, 1969, 1970, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Very Goodi copies with very light wear, a wee bit of age toning to paper, considerable pencil and pencil crayon notes on verso of covers and first endpaper of volume 1, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wake Up with a Stranger
|
|
Winnipeg: Beacon # B733x, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 19) |
From Raft to Raft ( Tahiti to Chile and back to Polynesia by raft )
|
|
London: George Allenand Unwin, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper and text block, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light edge wear and light soiling to rear white panel, quite a nice copy overall, 184 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover A... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Premature Burial ---Movie Tie in Edition for the Roger Corman Movie Starring Ray Milland
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer # 71-313, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, solid Very Good , store stamp, movie tie in edition with Ray Milland on the cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|


















