Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1100)Fine or New (81)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (904)Paperback (543)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (572)With dust jacket (1462)
Signed (307)
With photos (423)
Filter by country:
United States (1505)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Reservoir Impact Study
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University, 1974. CU1 - A softcover in very good condition that has scattered rubbing, light scratches, stains, wrinkling and crease, lightly bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear. Reservoir Impact Study final report to the Office of Water Resources Research U.S. Department of the Interior on Agreement No.: 14-31-0001-9046 Grant Agency Project No.: C-4281, November 1974. 11"x8.5", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Iss... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
International Laterite Symposium
|
|
|
New York: Society for Mining Metallurgy, 1979. BW2 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, reading crease on the spine, stains and foxing on the page edges and some on the endpapers, some pencil writing and marking, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. International Laterite Symposium, New Orleans, Louisiana, February 19 to 21, 1979. 9.25"x6.25", 688 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nerodegenerative Disorders: Mechanisms and Prospects for Therapy
|
|
Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1991. H4 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has remainder mark on the bottom, some bumped corners with edgewear, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Dahlem Workshop Reports, Life Sciences Research Report 51. 9.25"x6.25", 301 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Third Parties Since the Civil War: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1985. U2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some scribbled lines, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Garland Reference Library of Social Science, Vol. 227. 8.75"x5.75", 177 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dear Future
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books, 1996. CB6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, title page, and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards plus it is sitll in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel about a Carib... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Winter in Jerusalem
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1987. AB4 - Australian screenwriter returns to the land of her birth, Israel, during the Lebanon War to research a screenplay about Masada & to find the father who bitterly spurned her. In fine condition; clean, bright and crisp copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hardball
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. BP4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, fading on the spine, tanning on the inside flaps, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner "2/13/90 To Beverly Best wishes with your writing! Barbara D'Amato" on the title page. A Scribner Crime Novel.. Signed by Author. First Editi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Authorized Personnel Only
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 2000. K3 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library stamping on the front free endpaper, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hetameron: Tales and Novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press, Inc., 1977. BV1 - A reprint ex-library hardcover book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), moderate chipping, peelingand wear on the cover edges, sides, and corners, bumped corners, open tear on the top left corner of the title page, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Translated, with a new introduction by Arthur Machen. The Hyperion Library of World LIterature. 9"x6", 385 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed..... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nocturne and Five Tales of Love & Death
|
|
|
Marlboro, Vermont: The Marlboro Press, 1988. BS2 - A hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, 0.75" tear on the front top, some wrinkling and chipping on the edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated and with a Preface by Raymond Rosenthal. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Ball, a Dog, and a Monkey: 1957 - The Space Race Begins
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. A6 - An advance uncorrected reader's proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. From Pulitzer Prize-winning author Michael D'Antonio comes this memorable account of the first year of the space race, with all its panic, explosions, rivalries, and comic escapades. 9.25"x6", 291 pages.. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading C... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Compendio Di Rettorica Positiva
|
|
|
Milano, Italy: A Spese dell' Ediloce, 1833. AC4 - Book bumped corners, sides, and corners, foxing, rubbing, lightly water soiled, discoloration, and significant wear with tears on the cover edges. Text in Italian. Enciclopedia portatile o sia Collezione Separati sulle Scienze, Lettere ed Arti Compilata da una Societa di dotti sotto la direzione.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Best Enemies: Murder, Obsession, and Survival in the Rugged Backwoods of New York State
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: iUniverse Inc., 2003. CC3 - Book has some bumped corners, chipping on some edges, sides, and corners, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes a laid in signed letter from the author to a bookstore promoting his book with promotional material (total of 5 pages including the letter). A detective novel.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tea
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. BG5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A coming of age novel about a young woman from her girlhood to her early twenties and before and after her mother's suicide. This is the author's first novel. 317p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Story of Manonlescaut
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1935. I1 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is in a good slipcase with some tear on the edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brissaud, Pierre. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Memoirs of His Serene Highness Antony-Philip D'Orleans, Duke of Montpensier, Prince of the Blood
|
|
|
London: Treuttel and Wurtz, Treuttel Jun. And Richter, 1824. AC4 - Mylar protected. Book has significant wear and wear with peeling and chipping on the cover mostly on the edges, sides, corners, gutters, and spine, previous owner's bookplate adhered on the front fixed endpaper, discoloration, and shefl wear. Translated from the French.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Konkans
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, Inc., 2008. BT4 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Filled with romance, comedy, and masterful storytelling, The Konkans leaves us surprised by what secrets history may hold for us if only we wonder enough to look. 9"x6", 308 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historic Houses of America: Open to the Public
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc., 1971. AH5 - Book has previous owner's info stamped on the first page, soiling, heavy discoloration, and shelf wear. An American Heritage Guide.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Leading Out: Women Climbers Reaching for the Top
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1992. AP2 - Book has crease on the front left side, small tear with crease on the front right side, some chippings on edges, a few small black line marks on the back bottom, some brown stains on the right side page edges, dog-eared page, wrinkling with a small tear on the top right corner of the half title page, some discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise good. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Iran: A People Interrupted
|
|
New York: The New Press, 2007. CS2 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that is lightly curled and light shelf wear. A political and cultural history of Iran and up-to-the-moment account of the latest "rogue nation" to make international headlines, by a preeminent Iranian scholar. 8.25"x5.5", 314 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|




