Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)Fine or New (72)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (218)
Signed (32)
With photos (60)
Filter by country:
United States (269)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GYMNASTIC TREATMENT FOR JOINT AND MUSCLE DISABILITIES
|
|
|
Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Lightly faded spine, light wear to extremities of red cloth cover, . bookstore name and address stamp on endpapers. A few dog-eared pages, a . few instances of pencilled underlining and notes. Binding is tight. . . Illustrated with drawings and photos. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 146 pages. . Gymnastics. Physical Therapy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
INTIMATE MATTERS : A HISTORY OF SEXUALITY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harpertrade. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0060158557 . A fascinating look at sexuality in American society--how it is expressed, . its effect on politics and culture, how it has changed. The jacket is . beautiful, with an insert from a painting of an intimate moment between a . man and woman against a mauve background. There is some jacket edgewear, . one closed tear and a piece missing from one corner. Some writing in . pencil on the FEP. B/w photos, index, 4... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT HISTORIC PLACES: AN AMERICAN HERITAGE GUIDE
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. An American Heritage Guide. Many b/w illus. Organized alphabetically by . state and city, this is a listing and informative description of great . historic places in the U. S. 319p. Stiff plastic covers are silver on . decorated dark green, with light green bookmark ribbon. A beautiful book. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Historic Places. History. Travel. Reference . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eradication of Exotic Pests: Analysis with Case Histories
|
|
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780300043327 . No defects in dust jacket or book. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding . is tight and square; book appears unread. . Includes 6 concept papers and . 11 case histories, including, among others, the Japanese beetle, Dutch Elm . Disease, the Malaria Mosquito in Brazil, and the Citrus blackfly. This is . the first edition, stated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 296 pages. Exotic Pests. . Plant Disease. Insec... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Literature and Western Civilization (6 Volumes, Complete)
|
|
London: Aldus Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. The six volumes are in beautiful condition, Near Fine as a set. There is very minor shelfwear and bumping to some of the volumes which are hard to detect and do not detract from the attractiveness of the set. Short tear at head of spine of The Modern World: Hopes. : The volumes include: The Classical World, The Mediaeval World, The Old World, The Modern World: Hopes, The Modern World: Realities, and The Modern World: R... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of the Indiana Academy of Science 1885-1984
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Academy of Science. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. : Index, illustrated. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Gift quality. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 249 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ghost House
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The White House Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint. An old-fashioned ghost story that also deals with race relations . in the South. The blue cloth has faded and spotted through the years with . some edgewear and a small tear by the spine. The hinge is cracked twice, . the pages are clean and yellowed. 253p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Ghost . Supernatural Fiction Suspense Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Language And History In Africa: A Volume of Collected Papers
|
|
|
Africana Publishing Corporation. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. B000NP5PHU . Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Fore-edge of . book has a mild bump, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Collected papers presented to the London Seminar on . Language and history in Africa, held at the School of Oriental and African . Studies, 1967-69. Eleven papers on aspects of the general topic. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" t... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ghosts for Christmas
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 1555218059 . Thrity ghost stories associated with Christmas. Authors include Dickens, . Robert Louis Stevenson, J. M. Barrie, Algernon Blackwood, Hugh Walpole, J. . B. Priestley, and many more. 339p. Cover is gilt on green boards. Jacket . now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Ghosts. Supernatural. . Christmas. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
WINDING QUEST: The Heart of the Old Testament in Plain English
|
|
|
Morehouse-Barlow. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0819211508 . Sight rubbing to corners of illustrated card covers, no other defects. . Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade . PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 431 pages. Old Testament. English Prose. . Illustrated . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAKER AND CRAFTSMAN The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers
|
|
|
Eerdmans. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802835155 . A little rubbing to dust jacket, no other defects. Book has no defects; . binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Biography of Dorothy . Sayers, creator of the popular Lord Peter Wimsey detective series. A . beautiful copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 158 pages. Mysteries. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Outline of Sanity: a Biography of G. K. Chesterton
|
|
Eerdmans. As New in New dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. 0802835503 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . is unread. . Well-regarded bio of G. K. Chesterton. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 354 pages. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SCIENCE OF MORALITY
|
|
|
Amherst Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1573922250 . Jacket is rubbed, book has light remainder mark on bottom page ends. Pages . are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author provides a new approach to . formulating ethical principles, which considers "the wants and needs of . the individual, the community, and future generations.". 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 534 pages. Morality. Ethics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 14) |
GRANDMA CALLED IT CARNAL
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Shuster. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. A hilarious look at the author's mother, who battled against the 20th . century with all her might. Light rubbing to extremities. Gilt lettering . and decoration on blue-green cloth cover is slightly dulled. SIGNED by . author on ffep. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Humor . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Literary Criticism and Historical Understanding; Selected Papers From the English Institute
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. Gray-blue boards with bright gilt titles to spine and front cover; spine . is slightly sunned. No other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Seven papers study aspects of the general topic. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 190 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism. Historical . Understanding . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wittgenstein and Political Philosophy: a Reexamination of the Foundations of Social Science
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 0226135942 . Paper covers are rubbed at extremities, some light and minor creasing. . Large stamp on half-title page reads "Promotion Library: do not remove." . binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 265 pages. Philosophy. Wittgenstein. Social Sciences. Foundations . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
TEARS OF GOLD
|
|
|
London: Mitre Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0705101398 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, lightly rubbed. . Author's second book . of poetry. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 119 pages. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE QUEST: A Poetic Trialogue
|
|
|
London: Mitre Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0705100537 . Light soil, small stain on rear panel, small crease and rubbed area at top . edge of front panel. . Author's first book of poetry. Edition is unstated. . . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 115 pages. Poetry. Mandala . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AMARANTH
|
|
|
London: Mitre Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0705102416 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, light soil on rear panel, a few tiny . indentations. . Author's fifth book of poetry. No edition specified. . . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 145 pages. Poetry. Mandala . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
RUSSIA: The Roots of Confrontation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard U Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674779657 . Jacket has light edge wear, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Owner blindstamp on ffep. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . History of Russia that seeks to offer insights into . historical contrasts between East and West. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. . 411 pages. Russia. USSR. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|




