Authors starting with D from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (256)Fine or New (34)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (16)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (257)Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (5)
| 1) |
The Story Of Manon Lescaut And Chevalier Des Grieux
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. F/VG. 1935. Hardcover. 13, 30. Heritage Press edition, 1935. Fine book (marbled paper over boards with leather spine; gilt lettering on spine) in a very good slipcase (brown cardboard; sturdy; there is wear to edges and 1 1/2 inch area on upper end that has material missing.) The book has been translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. There are numerous color illustrations by Pierre Brissaud including the facing page. Story is one of two lovers, a cheva... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Story Of Manon Lescaut And The Chevalier Des Grieux
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. VG+/NONE. 1935. Hardcover. 13. Book is bound in reddish-brown, marbled paper over boards backed by brown pigskin. The frontis is color, along with seven color plates by Brissaud. The French Classic of young love translated from the original text of 1731, by Helen Waddell. There is some wear to corners and edges. The interior is very tight, appears to be unread. ; Color Illustrations; 10" X 7 1/4"; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 3) |
Kiss Kiss
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. VG+/VG. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 605186 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in lavender cloth with black lettering; clean, straight & tight, stated First. There is a rubbed spot on the front endpage where a sticker has been removed, otherwise the pages are all clean and free of marks or tears. The cloth at the spine ends is lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is bright and clean. It is price clipped, the spine is somewhat sunned... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$85.50
|
|
| 4) |
The White-Tailed Deer In Wisconsin
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Wisconsin Conservation Department. VG/NONE. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40. 1st edition/1st printing. Technical Wildlife Bulletin Number 14. Book has blue binding with gilt lettering on spine; it is tight and straight; pages are clean without marks or tears. There is some wear to edges and corners and some smudging on upper front near the spine and a little bit on the front edge. Book discusses the fundamental and historical facts about the behavior and management of Wison... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 5) |
Cult Of The Cat
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG+. 1963. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 52. 6314209 . The book has gray cloth binding with black lettering on the spine; it is clean, straight and tight. Pages are clean without marks or tears, there is very light foxing on page edges and title page, otherwise the book would be near fine at least. Dust jacket is crisp, bright and clean; it is price clipped and has slight wear to edges. A book all about cats, from early legends about cat goddesses... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 6) |
No More Than Five In A Bed Colorado Hotels In The Old Days
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG/NONE. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 6715587 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book has red cloth binding with black and gilt lettering on spine. It is straight, clean and tight. Red stained page edges have a few lighter spots. Front and back paste downs have a small amount of age darkening as well as front and rear end pages. Corners are slightly bumped and there is a little shelf wear to edges. This is the story of Colorado's old hotel... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Teaching Of Reading
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston. VG+/NONE. 1978. 5th Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 49, 54. 0030208769 . This Fifth edition is clean and bright. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and page edges have a little bit of dustiness. This is an examination copy apparently sent to teachers for review. The return card is still in place in the front of the book, immediately preceding the title page. The three tabbed dividers are intact. They are 1. Perspective in Reading, II. Cultivatin... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Fantasy Game
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. NF/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. 0812817907 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: How Male And Female Sexual Fantasies Affect Our Lives. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of wear to spine edges and corners) in a dust jacket that is very good plus (price intact, clean, crisp & bright; some edgewear and a couple of small edge tears.) A close-up examination of men's and women's most private daydreams. ; 9&qu... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 9) |
Holy Terror In The Hebrides
|
|
|
New York: Walker. F. 1997. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12, 23. 226871 . Publisher's review mat'ls laid in. More adventures of Dorothy Martin of the outrageous hats--this time a murder is commited while she's on vacation on the Scottish Island of Iona. Fine collectible proof in wraps. 1st edition/1st printing. ; UP; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Body In The Transept
|
|
|
New York: Walker. F. 1995. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12, 23. ; A wonderfully nutty American amateur sleuth living in England, who wears crazy hats & has the Chief Constable for a boyfriend. Fine collectible proof in wraps. 1st edition/1st printing. ; UP; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2" . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 11) |
Holy Terror In The Hebrides
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0802733115 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book in fine, price intact DJ. Signed by author. "Dorothy Martin has a weakness for fine food, and when her friends Tom and Lynn invite her to spend some time with them at a cottage on the island of Iona in the Hebrides, promising fresh crab and exquisite salmon, and sine her, well, dear friend Chief Constable Alan Nesbitt is away in Brussells, she gives in and ag... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 12) |
Malice In Miniature
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. NF/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0802733220 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is signed by the author on the title page. Near fine plus book (would be fine but for two very lightly bumped corners and lower spine edge being barely bumped; otherwise the book is as new and unread). Dust jacket is fine and price intact. A Dorothy Martin mystery....Now married to her constable, Alan Nesbitt, Dorothy settles in for a life of peace, quiet and dom... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 13) |
Killing Cassidy
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. AN/AN. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0802733476 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author. As new book (unread, clean, straight & tight) in a price intact, as new dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). In this British, cozy-style crime novel, Dorothy Martin doesn't get to settle into the quiet life for long. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 210 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
According To Season A Celebration of Nature
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47. 0395554136 . A beautiful copy of a delightful book. The near fine book apppears to be unread and would be fine except that the spine is sunned. It is bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the front board. The slipcase is clean with a color plate pasted on the front. It too has a little sunning. Included in the book are 16 color plates by Elsie Louise Shaw. A wonderful book ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Hygienist
|
|
|
Denver: Self-published. NF/NONE. 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 50. 1st edition/1st printing. Three volumes, published in 1917, 1918 and 1919. Privately printed, 1st editions; published by a doctor in Denver. All three books are clean, straight & tight. These are not a complete set. The volume published in 1917 being Vol. VII. It has 240 pages. Volume VIII, published in 1918 has 240 pages and Volume IX, published in 1919 has 240 pages. All three volumes have marbled endpa... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$85.50
|
|
| 16) |
Rocky Mountain Wildflowers
|
|
|
Estes Park, Co: Tundra Publications. VG+/NONE. 1981. Softcover. 47, 49. 0960676805 . Softcover, stapled binding is clean and bright. There is some light edgewear with a little rubbing and soil on the back. The interior is clean and tight. Previous owner's name is neatly written on the upper corner of the inside of front cover. A beautifully photographed guide to the wildflowers of the Rocky Mountains. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 8 1/2" x 5"; 63 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Naked To The Waist
|
|
|
Boston, Mass: Houghton Mifflin Company. F/NONE. 1991. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 13, 20. 0395578183 . 1st edition/1st printing. Collectible Uncorrected Proof copy is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears. There is one tiny ding on the lower front edge. This is the author's first book. 'Naked to the Waist is observant and wise, filled with telling details about the way men and women live, together and apart'. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
London
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/NONE. 1941. Hardcover. 43, 49. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. The book is clean and tight, pages have no marks or tears. On the rear endpage, near the bottom edge are six, faintly written, numbers. Many black and white illustrations by Joseph Pennell are throughout the book. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7"; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 19) |
Lola Montez
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. NF/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 0812814363 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; red boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. A few edge tears are internally mended and there is light edgewear, mostly at the spine edges. A biography of the most flamboyant femme fatale of the nineteenth century. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 240 pages ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 20) |
Pelican In The Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 41. 565571 . 1st edition/1st printing. Ex-library book with only small stamp marks on the half-title and title page--no other stamps, pockets, etc. Very good plus book (with library stamps) in a very good plus DJ (just a bit of edgewear/rubbing) . Clean, straight book in price intact, clean DJ. A British ecologist's look at the North American continent's wilderness & natural resources, and it's wastefu... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
