Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (351)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Audels Welder's Guide
|
|
|
N. Y.: Theo. Audel & Co.. 1941. 8vo light tan dec. Cloth. Near fine; It describes in detail welding methods, electric welding, Oxy-Acetylene Welding, Thermit Welding, Spot Welding, pipe welding, etc. Etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 422 + Ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Crime Game - Inscribed by Author
|
|
|
San Diego: Viewpoint Books. 1969. First Edition. 16mo color wrappers. Little wear extremities else very good. ; Inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf. Introduction by Senator Strom Thurmond. Chapters on the lawbreakers, rules of the game, Who makes the rules? The author writes about people who have committed horrendous crimes have been acquitted. He describes how a court and a state supreme court would reverse a jury verdict after finding a suspect guilty. ; 269pp incl.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Germany, England and Scotland Recollections of a Swiss Minister
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter. Good+. 1848. Hardcover. Spine is missing and pages 147 thru 166 are loosely attached. Contents are clean. Very little foxing. Previous owners name on fly-leaf & foxing on end-papers. Corners rubbed. ; Includes the Scientific and Practical Elements in the Church, Hegel & Strauss, being the first agnostics in Germany, Faith, Lutheran Movement, Christian Societies, Church Principles, The German Catholic Question, etc. This book has the original covers. ; 8" x 5"... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Two Orphans
|
|
|
New York: Dramatists Play Service, Inc.. 1939. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo peach wrappers. Theta Alpah epsilon written at top edge cover else near fine. ; Romantic play in 4 acts and 7 tableaux. Adapted by N. Hart Jackson from the French of D'Ennery & Cormon for presentation at the Union Square Theatre, New York, in 1874. Introduction by Glenn Hughes and Illustrated with Photographs, by Charles Bell, of the 1939 Production at the Showboat Theatre, University of Washington, Seattle.; Illustrated with Photogr... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Celebrated Case A Drama in Prologue and Four Acts
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French. Very Good. N.D.. 1. Hardcover. Wear at top & bottom of spine, else very good. ; French's Standard Drama The Acting Edition. The Union Square Theatre Version adapted by A. R. Cazaraun. ; smalll 4to ; 69 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Maria, Fille Naturelle De La Comtesse D***, Ou L'Enfant De L'Infortune
|
|
|
Paris: Hedde. 1801. Third Edition. 24mo beige wraps w/paper label. Last 7 pages waterstained at top of pages. Back cover has few small stains. ; Pages are of rag paper. This is the story of a poor illegitimate girl and her trials and tribulations. Troisieme edition, tome second. This is the second volume. ; Engraved Frontis; 152pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Functional Football
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes. 1946. Third Edition. Brick cloth. Vg+ normal shelfwear; Indexed, lays downs the fundamentals of good football with plays on offense and defense from a coaching viewpoint; B/w Photos, Diagrams, Etc.; 340 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tangled Vines
|
|
|
Little Brown. 1992. First Edition. Hc. F/f . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Big Three the United States/britain/russia
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1945. First Edition. Gray cloth. Fine/near-fine - some pages warped, sl DJ wear top spine; Indexed, the U. S. A. , Britain and the Soviet Union comprise the three dominant powers of 1945, a situation now changed somewhat; 292pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MOTOR Sept. & November, 1943 W/ Robt. Robinson Covers
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Mag. Inc.. Sept. & Nov. 1943. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Creases on front cover (hardly noticeable) else near fine. ; Cover painted by Robert Robinson on both issues. (suitable for framing) . Articles on Business Conditions, Management, Service, Jobbers & News. Pontiac tell how to buy used cars. Clutch Service and Pedal Adjustments, & Save Time Servicing Trucks, etc.; Illus. & Photos; 154pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Motor Jan. 44 Thru Dec. 1944 (August Missing) W Robt. Robinson on Covers
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Magazines, Inc.. 1944. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. All issues are fine to near fine. ; All eleven issues have Robt. Robinson illustrated color covers. Back covers have Stan Ekman illustrations. January thru Dec. 1944 (August Missing) . Eleven issues in fine or near fine condition. Plus Shipping. ; Illustrated . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 12) |
Shaykh Damanhuri on the Churches of Cairo (1739)
|
|
|
Berkeley, Ca.: University of California Press. Fine. 1975. 1. (wraps). 0-520-09513-8 . On fly-leaf is printed "U. C. Press File Copy" else this book is in fine condition. ; Edited and translated with introduction and notes by Moshe Perlmann. In English and in Arabic. Near Eastern Studies. Volume 19.; Vol. 19; Small quarto; 71 + 87 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 13) |
Two Years before the Mast 2 Volumes Boxed
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press. 1964. Ward Ritchie Press. Sm 4to tan decorated cloth. Prev. Owner's blind-stamp on title page w/number else fine; These two volumes are boxed and very nice clean condition. Illustrated end-papers with maps. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, and with journals and letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860. Notes by John Haskell Kemble with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein. ; Original Illustrations; 552pp incl.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Two Years before the Mast
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. No d/j. (1927). G&D. Red cloth. Near fine, bright/corners bumped, ; Young man's coming-of-age adventure novel of a sea adventure and his coming to California in a route that took his ship round the cape; Pictorial E.p.,s Frontispiece; 418 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hastings Observer October 16, 1066 Facsimile Reprint
|
|
|
East Sussex, England: Parsons Newspapers Ltd.. Fine. Reprint. (wraps). There are no defects. This facsimile reprint is in fine condition. ; This facsimile newspaper is in fine condition. There were no newspapers in 1066. This special reproduction of the souvenir edition of the Hastings Observer presents the news of the Battle which might of been available to the people of England if techniques of modern journalism and printing had been available. Headline reads as follows: Harold Killed in Battle Near ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ghost Town
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co. 1948. Second Edition. Gold cloth. Fine/nr, DJ slight wear extremities only; In the Mother Lode section of CA duing & following the Gold Rush Days, there emerged entertainers, tellers of tall-tales; Pictures; ix-311 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Play the Funny Blues Sheet Music
|
|
|
New York: Irving Berlin, Inc.. 1932. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Little rubbed at top edge & slight crease at top corner else v. G.; Cover art by Perrer. On the back cover is the song "You Tell Her I S-T-U-T-T-E-R". ; Color Cover Illustration; 6 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Concise Handbook of Linguistics: a Glossary of Terms
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. D/j vg+. 1967. Demi-8vo. Red cloth. Near fine, normal shelfwear spine bottom; Terms of structural linguistic are covered best in this volume; 146 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Raroia Happy Island of the South Seas
|
|
|
N. Y.: Rand Mcnally. Sept.1953. First Edition. 8vo white dec. Buckram. Fine with price/clipped d/j worn at extremeties. ; This is a book that will help you escape momentarily to that tropical paradise. It has humorous accounts of happy-go-lucky natives. It describes festivals, fishing trips and pearl-diving expeditions.; 14 Pages of Photos; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
William Green, a Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
New York. 1952. Blue buckram. Fine in very good jacket, some DJ edgewear; William Green, who led the American Labor Movement from 1924 and was still leading it at the time this book was published; B&w Photographs; 190 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|