Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (411)
Fine or New (101)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (227)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (291)
With dust jacket (298)
Signed (13)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (438)

Filter by price:
1) The Social Order Of The Slum - Ethnicity And Territory In The Inner City
Suttles Gerald D

IL: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 243 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Book states 4th printing. DJ states 6th printing. Book has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shefl rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! While he did the research for this book, Gerald Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency are... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) The Terrible Troll-bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0385034725 . Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Bright boards with bright illustrations as the dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout. DJ is fine. In protective sleeeve. An excellent gift! Large, coffe table size book. An exciting adventure with a reassuring ending, this story for the very young is firmly rooted in the tradition of Norwegian folk-lore... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$45.00



3) DECLINE OF AN EMPIRE - THE SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS IN REVOLT
D'Encausse, Helene Carrere

NY: Newsweek. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0882252801 . 304 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at corner tips and spine tips. Light rubbing on front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. Far from being the great monolithic state we are apt to condsider the Soviet Union to be - and which Moscow wants us to believe it to be - the USSR comprises a vast continent of o... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) Texas State Travel Guide - 2000
Texas DOT

Austin, TX: Texas Dept. of Transportation. Near Fine. 2000. Magazine. 4to ; 264 pages; Near Fine condition. Tee-niny curl top corner tip. Solid, clean. The cities and towns of Texas are listed alphabetically. Beside each entry, a locator icon shows the city's location within the state and indicates by color the city's location by region. Texas is divided into seven regions: Panhandle Plains, Prairies and Lakes, Piney Woods, Gulf Coast, South Texas Plains, Hill Country and Big Bend Country. Maps... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) Social Science Research on Business: Product and Potential
Dahl, Robert A. ; Haire, Mason; Lazarsfeld, Paul F

NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 185 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive green cloth boards with black lettering. Nameplate inside front board. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Since its inception in 1954, the Ford Foundation's Program in Economic Development and Administration has had as one of i... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



6) Society And Democracy In Germany
Dahrendorf, Ralf

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1969. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 457 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Remainder speckles on bottom text block. No creases. Solid, clean. This is a book of passion, a combination of personal philosophy, recent sociological studies, and history to produce a sweeping answer to 'the German Question': why liberal democracy never took real root in modern Germany. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



7) Virginia Woolf: the Makers of Modern Literature
Daiches, David

CT: New Direction. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 169 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering. Spine is sun faded. Name and date to endpaper page. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Bibliography. Index. From Chapter 7: What, then, was Virginia Woolf's contribution to English literature? It was real, if in some sense a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



8) Aspen Gold
Dailey, Janet

MA: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316171468 . 364 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Front fly-leaf has sticker remnant. Bright two-tone Navy and light blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stated first edition. DJ is great! Fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. With Aspen Gold, Janet Dailey has created her most lively and absorbing story, a novel ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) Healing Through The Power Of Prayer - What The Bible Says About Healing
Dailey, Timothy J

IL: Publications International, Ltd.. Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0785325166 . 256 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This gem of a book also shows you that prayer really can change your life! Science only recently proved its effectiveness, but millions of people already knew that prayer worked. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



10) Beginning College Spanish: from Sounds to Structures
Dalbor, John B

NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394311752 . 781 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Mostly Spanish text with some English. Dr.'s written name so light I almost missed on end paper. Outside edges lightly shelf rubbed. Very light foxing top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black & white photography throughout. Both vocabularies Sections and Index. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) Smoke On The Water, Book One Of Gammalaw
Daley, Brian

NY: Ballantine. Very Good. 1998. First Printing. Paperback. 0345358589 . 256 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. They were warriors...pure, simple, and supreme... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



12) Fall Of The White Ship Avatar (a Hobart Floyt-alacrity Fitzhugh Adventure)
Daley, Brian

NY: Ballantine. Very Good. 1987. First Printing. Paperback. 0345329198 . 340 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



13) Han Solo At Stars' End
Daley, Brian

NY: Ballantine. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345282515 . 198 pages; Fine/Near Fine. First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at folds and bottom spine tip, and one tiny tear at back top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! He's my friend! Han grimaced, writhing. Then help your friend! Rekkon urged. Face hard fact: you must ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$40.00



14) Socratic Selling - How To Ask The Questions That Get The Sale
Daley, Kevin; Wolfe, Emmett

IL: Irwin Professional. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0786304553 . 166 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Socrates is alive and well, and reminds sales people that selling means talking with, not at, the customer. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) The Persian Pickle Club
Dallas, Sandra

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine. 1995. Original Wraps. 0312135866 . Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 208) Fine - As New condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. Advance UNCORRECTED proofs. A Great Gift. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) The Lantern Of God
Dalmas, John

NY: Baen. Very Good+. 1989. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671698214 . 407 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow (un-seen) reading creases. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! They were pleasure droids designed for maximum esthetic sensibility and appeal, these human gene based androids were intended for consumption on the wealthier colony planet. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



17) All You Need To Know About Fishing Hunting And Camping
Dalrymple, Byron

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1950. First Printing. Paperback. 375 pages; Very Good condition. Solid, clean. Front hinge reading crease - No spine reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. A Solid, Clean copy. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) New Way To Fly; Slow Dance With A Cowboy, June #1062; Stubborn As A Mule, August #3276 (3 Books)
Dalton, Margot; Style, Linda; Denny, Roz

Canada: Harlequin. Very Good+. First Edition. Paperback. 0373825234 . Very Good Plus condition. LIght reading creases. Solid, clean. New Way to Fly: New look - Texas style: Crystal Creek - where power and influence live in the in the land, and in the hands of one family determined to nourish old Texas fortunes and forge new Texas futures; Slow Dance with a Cowboy, ISBN: 0373710623; Stubborn as a Mule, ISBN: 0373032765. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



19) Earth 2: Puzzle
Dalton, Sean

NY: Ace Books. Very Good. 1995. First Printing. Paperback. 0441001483 . 230 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. Name written on fly-leaf in pencil. Humanity's last hope is a lushly green, oxygen-rich planet twenty two light years away. Visionary pilgrim Devon Adair leads the first expedition to this new earth, but a malfunction strands Devon and her crew far from their destination of New Pacifica. Now they must make an impossible journey across an unknown and hostile pl... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



20) Merlin and Wales, A Magician's Landscape
Dames, Michael

NY: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0500510792 . 192 pages; Fine/Fine. 173 Illustrations - 22 in color. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent gift! In tales and place names that Wales, Cornwall, Cumbria and Caledonia, Merlin's name lives on as powerfully as that of King Arthur himself, to whom he has been so closely linked. Michael Dames shows us t... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy