Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (448)Fine or New (198)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)Paperback (388)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (879)With dust jacket (860)
Signed (169)
With photos (72)
Filter by country:
United States (904)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Inside Pop 2
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. (1970). Paperback original, apparently published for junior high school-age students. Photos and capsule histories of two dozen groups or performers, along with a handful of more in-depth pieces. Includes Hendrix and Joplin and the Cowsills, among others. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dear Future
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. 1996. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stormy Weather
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. n.d.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
My Uncle Oswald
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. Remainder mark on top edge. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Roald Dahl: A Biography
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. (1994). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Olive of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold
|
|
|
(NY): (Crowell). (1976). Uncorrected proof copy. Tapebound. Light staining along the front spine fold, seemingly from the adhesive; very good. A format suggestive of substantial scarcity: the pages are shot from galley sheets; the cover and title page are reproduced from hand-lettered design. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bottom Dogs
|
|
London: Putnam. (1929). The first edition of his first book, an autobiographical novel that was published in an edition of 520 copies. With an introduction by D.H. Lawrence. This copy is inscribed by Dahlberg: "For ____ ____/ Aristotle says a poet/ is an enthusiastic nature/ and you are without doubt/ an exuberant reader. May 11, '74. NYC." Concave crease to spine; rear hinge cracked; very good, lacking the dust jacket. Rare signed. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alms for Oblivion
|
|
|
Minneapolis: U. of Minnesota Press. 1964. A collection of essays on various subjects, including a long essay on Melville. Fine in a near fine, lightly sunned and surface soiled dust jacket. An uncommon title. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Olive of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold
|
|
|
NY: Crowell. (1976). The last book published in his lifetime by one of the great American men of letters, whose career spanned generations and linked a wide variety of the strands of American literature: he was arrested as a Communist with Nathanael West in 1934; he formed a close friendship with Charles Olson; his writing was included in the suppressed issue of Big Table magazine, along with Kerouac, Burroughs and Corso, and he later became friends with Allen Ginsberg. This copy is inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bottom Dogs, From Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish and Hitherto Unpublished and Uncollected Works
|
|
|
NY: Crowell. (1976). A review copy collecting Dahlberg's early writings plus some that were previously unpublished. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with rubbing along the rear spine fold. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Poetry, Vol. 81, No. 5
|
|
|
Chicago: Poetry. 1953. Warmly and lengthily inscribed by Dahlberg at his contribution, "Ushant, A Long Lotus Sleep," an excerpt from a work-in-progress. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reasons of the Heart
|
|
|
NY: Horizon Press. (1965). Very Good in Very Good DJ (offsetting to back of DJ and some slight rubbing). . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gold of Ophir
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton. 1972. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Olive of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold
|
|
|
NY: Crowell. 1976. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cipango's Hinder Door
|
|
|
Austin: U. of Texas. (1965). Poetry. One of only 1000 copies. With a foreword by Allen Tate. Fine in a near fine, spine-tanned dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sorrows of Priapus
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars. (1970). The first British edition of this collection of short aphoristic texts, with drawings by Ben Shahn. The first part is devoted to the Western cultural tradition, and the second focuses on pre-Columbian America, ultimately fusing the two to reach for a unified vision of the American cultural legacy. Fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sorrows of Priapus
|
|
|
(Norfolk): New Directions. (1957). A collection of short aphoristic texts, with drawings by Ben Shahn. The first part is devoted to the Western cultural tradition, and the second focuses on pre-Columbian America, ultimately fusing the two to reach for a unified vision of the American cultural legacy. Fine in a near fine, sunned dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
L.C
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace. (1987). Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Colorist
|
|
|
(London): Virago Press. (1989). Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Colorist
|
|
|
NY: Vintage. (1990). The first Vintage Contemporaries edition. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
