Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Filter by price:
1) Beauty
D'Amato, Brian

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



2) Sir Thomas Lipton's Extraordinary Life and His Quest for the America's Cup; A Full Cup
D'Antonio, Michael

New York: Riverhead Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781594487606 . 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 354 pages; <b>An in-depth biography of Sir Thomas Lipton, the founder of Lipton Tea-a portrait of a remarkable self-made man and intrepid sailor. </B> <BR><BR> Today Lipton means tea. However, in his time Sir Thomas Lipton was known for much more. Raised in desperate poverty, he became rich beyond his wildest dreams. He built a global empire of... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



3) Zebra Mussels and Aquatic Nuisance Species
D'Itri, Frank M

Ann Arbor: CRC. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1575040360 . Former owner's name front pastedown. Red "discard" stamp on title page but appears never to have been circulated or read. Will require extra postage..3 pounds.2 small dark spots on top edge ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 638 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



4) GREAT TRANS-CONTINENTAL RAILROAD GUIDE
Dadd,Bill

Moran , MIchigan: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Card Covers. 0 912382 06 6 . Black Letter Press, New Reprint from publisher. Trade Paperback. AA full and authentic description of over 500 cities, towns, forts and resorts. A full account of the Union and Central Pacific railroads and their connections from Chicago to the Pacific Coast in 1869. An Important reprint of a now rare book. First published in 1869.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



5) LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES : A NARRATIVE ATLAS
Daiches, David & John Flower

New York: Paddington Press Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0448222051 . B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



6) Captain Cook's Last Voyage; Seventy North to Fifty South:
Dale, Paul W

New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Back panel of dust jacket is rubbed and lightly soiled . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



7) North American Big Game Hunting
Dalrymple, Byron W

New York: Winchester Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. NAP. Hardcover. 0876911424 . price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



8) The Jacobs Story
Daniel , Daniel M

Np: The Ring Bookshop. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 " closed tear top front and rear of DJ ; slight tanning to paper and edges of DJ . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



9) Patches of Joy
Daniels, Velma S

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0882891014 . Spine sunned; Inscribed . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



10) Punching Out
Daniels, Jim

Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State Univ Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Fourth Edition. Card Covers. 0814321917 . Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



11) M-80
Daniels, Jim

Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Card Covers. 0822954974 . Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$16.00



12) JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NEW YORK AND A TOUR IN SEVERAL AMERICAN COLONIES IN 1679-80
Dankers, Jasper , and Peter Sluyter

New York: Long Island Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1867. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Memoirs of the Long Island Historical Society Volume I. Green pebbled cloth, gilt titles, TEG ; 12 lovely accordian-fold plates at rear of text ( plates 9,10,11 not accordian folds ) complete and not torn. Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed by translator , Henry C. Murphy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages; Signed by Translator . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$250.00



13) DYNAMIC DISSONANCE IN NATURE AND THE ARTS
Danz, Louis

New York: Farrar, Straus and Young,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. NAP. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ with chipping to edges; pastedowns darkening; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



14) THE WRECK OF THE PENN CENTRAL
Daughen, Joseph R. and Peter Binzen

Boston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Short tear at top of rear panel spine edge of DJ ; 8vo; 365 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



15) Where Two Worlds Meet; The Spiritual Dance of Life :
Daunter, M. Teri

Petoskey, MI: Mobius Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0964364689 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



16) TIMBERLAND TIMES
Davenport, Eugene

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. FFE missing; 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



17) Hakluyts Voyages
David, Richard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395315565 . 8vo; 640 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



18) An Account of the Twenty-Two Defendants before the International Military Tribunal At Nuremberg; THE TRIAL OF THE GERMANS
Davidson, Eugene

New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear to head and heel of spine; wear to front and rear, top and bottom edges; gilt titling on spine; light soil on front and rear panels; deckle edge.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 636 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



19) METHODS IN THE ART OF TAXIDERMY
Davie, Oliver

Philadelphia: David Mckay, Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Ninety full page engravings; duplicate stamp on title page; embossed owner's stamp title page; all edges dyed green; book was in moist evironment causing light moisture stains to tops of many pages; fading to many parts of the boards and spine; moisture damage does not affect text or plates; no damp odor; small tear in cloth on head of spine. ; Engravings; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



20) Until the Fall of the Tula; THE TOLTECS
Davies, Nigel

Norman: University of Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0806113944 . Small indent line half inch on spine; light shelf wear; light rubbing on front DJ. ; The Civilization of the American Indian Series; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 533 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy