Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 697
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (407)
Paperback (242)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (316)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (697)

Filter by price:
1) Best in Children's Books: Abraham Lincoln
D' Aularie, Ingri & Edgar

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. Hardcover with dust jacket. Reprint of 1939 edition. Book is very good with light wear to extremities; dust jacket is good only with large chip out of top of spine and smaller chip at bottom of front panel, other tears and abrasions. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) Fighting the Good Fight: A Brief History of the Orthodox Presbyterian Church
D. G. Hart, John Muether

Philadelphia: The Committee on Christian Education and The Committee for the Historian of the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, 1995. Trade paperback; index; 217 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



3) The Great Challenge: Nationalities and the Bolshevik State 1917-1930
Helene Carrere D'Encausse

New York: Holmes & Meier, 1992. Hardback, yellow boards with red binding, yellow boards, 262 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top of spine; rubbing and light scoring to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) America And Her Problems
D'Estournelles De Constant, Paul H. B

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. Hardback, 545 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, tender hinges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



5) BIJBELLEZINGEN [ 3 Volume set ]
Da Costa, I

Amsterdam: Bij H. Hoveker, 1864. Hardbacks, no dust jackets, in Dutch. Books are good only: wear and abrasions to extremities; corners are bumped; pages are beginning to yellow; previous owner's signature and some notations in pencil on end papers; gutters are split; volume three is in particularly bad shape: spine and front cover are detached from text block, but still connected to the book; one inch square chip at top of spine; backing is loose and signatures can be seen. Books are complete and leg... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



6) A Divided World: Apinaye Social Structure
Da Matta, Roberto

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardback, blue boards, light purple dust jacket, 186 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) The Mystery of Iniquity (or The Final Phase of the Apostasy)
Dabold, F. V

Fort Pierce, FL: Frederick V, Dabold, 1966. Trade paperback. 128 pages. Condition is good: some discoloration; some scoring; owner's name on title page; some yellowing to papers; book has slight ridge about an inch from the fore edge; text itself is tight and intact.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



8) Banker Dahl of South Dakota: an Autobiography
Dahl, A. E

Rapid City, South Dakota: Fenske Book Company, 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket, orange boards, 269 pages, appendix, illustrations, photographs, charts. Book is good, slightly bumped covers, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good, chips and creases along the edges, rubbing along the spine, dings and scratches on the covers. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



9) Jesus in the Memory of the Early Church: Essays (ISBN: 0806615613 / 0-8066-1561-3)
Dahl, Nils Alstrup

Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1976. Trade paperback; 175 pages. Book is good: light wear and rubbing to covers; faint reading creases on spine; text is tight and solid; several pages have yellow highlighting, all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



10) Woman the Gatherer
Dahlberg, Frances

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. Hardback with dust jacket, 250 pages. Book is good: ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



11) Allah's Torch: A Report from Behind the Scenes in Asia's War on Terror (ISBN: 0060560908)
Dahlby, Tracy

New York: William Morrow - HarperCollins, 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; maps; index; includes inlaid newsletter; 307 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



12) Peoria, Iowa: A Story of Two Cultures, 1853-1984, with an In-Depth Look at the Hollandere Fires
Dahm, J. P. and D. J. Van Kooten

Pella, IA: Pella Printing Co., 1993. Stapled paperback; revised edition; illustrations and photographs; 120 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to covers, small ink mark on front; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



13) James Boswell and His World (ISBN: 0684145499)
Daiches, David

London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket; gilt to front cover publisher's illustration and spine; black and white illustrations and frontispiece; chronology; bibliographical note; list of illustrations; index; 128 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; bump to top right corner front cover; slight musty smell; mild scoring to covers; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good to very good: light wear and mild crumpling to extremities; bump to top right corner ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 3, Winter 1984
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1984. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 237-322. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



15) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 5, Summer 1984
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1984. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 408-494. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



16) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 8, Spring 1985
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1985. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 575-668. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



17) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 3, 4, Winter/Spring 1985
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1981. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 113-248. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



18) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 5, 6, Summer/Fall 1986
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1986. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 251-350. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Owner's mailing label on rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 7, 8, Winter/Spring 1987
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 353-516. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Owner's mailing label on back cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



20) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 49, Numbers 1, 2, Summer/Fall 1987
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 5-166. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Original mailing label on rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 697
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy