Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (1)
With photos (108)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Poppenhuis - Doll's House - Maison De Poupee - Puppenhaus (Do-It-Yourself Kit)
|
|
Thoth Uitgeverij, Amsterdam, 1992. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: Folio up to 15" tall. Text is in multiple languages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear, no spine crease. Build a beautiful paper model of one of the finest antique doll's houses from the Netherlands with this do-it-yourself kit. The original doll house dates from around 1734 and was furnished by was Sara Rothe. It is on display in the Frans Hals Museum in Haarlem. Book... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Theological Studies (Volume 54, No. 1, March 1993)
|
|
Theological Studies Inc, 1993. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarterly journal for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. This is Volume 54 Number 1, March 1993. Softcover with 209 pages plus ads. Pages are clean and bright. About 25 pages have some ink underlining and the last page of advertisements has some ink to top margin. Some corner bends / creasing. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, creasing, edge wear and some tearing to spine. Articles of note in this i... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Theological Studies (Volume 53, No. 3, September 1992)
|
|
Theological Studies Inc, 1993. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarterly journal for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. This is Volume 53, Number 3, September 1992. Softcover. Pages are clean and bright. About 12 pages have some ink underlining and/or margin notes. Some corner tip creasing. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, corner curling and edge wear. Articles of note in this issue: The Faith of Jesus - The Magisterium of the Faculty of Theology of Paris in th... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wonders of Plants and Flowers (Troll Learn-About Unit with Book, Audio Cassette Tape and Teacher's Guide)
|
|
Troll Associates, 1990. Reprint. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Yoshi Miyake. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 32 pages. Troll Learn-About, Read-About unit. Includes the paperback book, audio cassette tape and teacher's guide. Small stamping to book title page, cover of teacher guide and tape sleeve. Otherwise book is clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Tape is housed in original cardboard sleeve and works ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Christian Crafts for Vacation Bible School: Paper Plates (Christian Craft Series)
|
|
Good Apple, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A, 1993. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Christian activity book with reproducible pages for ages 4 - 10. Contains directions and patterns for creating dozen of projects using paper plates. Published by Good Apple, 1993. Large softcover with 64 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked copy with some shelf wear and light creasing to cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0866537333. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Place Names in Colorado: Why 700 Communities Were So Named 150 of Spanish or Indian Origin
|
|
The J. Frank Danson Publishing Co, Denver, CO, 1954. Probable First. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 54 pages. Overall light top corner bends. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light edge wear and light crease to rear. About 670 names are listed in alphabetical order, also showing the county in which each is located and the year created. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.25
|
|
| 7) |
Sally, the Screech Owl (Animal Adventure Series)
|
|
Benefic Press, Chicago, 1964. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edward Miller. First grade reader from the Animal Adventure Series published by Benefic Press, 1964. Includes a Vocabulary, Things to Do and Things to Think About pages. Pictorial hardback. 48 pages. Previous owner's name has been erased on front free endpaper but still shows lightly. Pages are clean and bright, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover is a little soiled with a couple small marks, so... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Squeaky, the Squirrel (Animal Adventure Series)
|
|
Benefic Press, Chicago, 1964. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edward Miller. Pre primer reader from the Animal Adventure Series published by Benefic Press, 1964. Includes a Vocabulary, Things to Do and Things to Think About pages. Pictorial hardback. 48 pages. School stamping on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some scuffing and rubbing and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and bindi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Becky, the Rabbit (Animal Adventure Series)
|
|
Benefic Press, Chicago, 1964. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edward Miller. First grade reader from the Animal Adventure Series published by Benefic Press, 1964. Includes a Vocabulary, Things to Do and Things to Think About pages. Pictorial hardback. 48 pages. School stamping on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some scuffing and rubbing and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and bind... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Sandy, The Swallow (Animal Adventure Series)
|
|
Benefic Press, Chicago, 1964. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edward Miller. First grade reader from the Animal Adventure Series published by Benefic Press, 1964. Includes a Vocabulary, Things to Do and Things to Think About pages. Pictorial hardback. 48 pages. School stamping on front pastedown. Except for a couple small stains / smudges pages are clean and bright, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some scuffing and rubbing and some... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Wiggy: The Tale of a Tail that Wigged Instead of Wagged (Sunny Book)
|
|
|
Samuel Lowe Company, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1968. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Interior is clean and bright with no markings or tears, some light creasing at binding. A little rusting to staples. Cover has rubbing, light creasing, a bit of age spotting and edge wear. Sunny Book #1967 dated 1968. Cute story of a little dog who was ashamed of his tail. Adorable color drawings of every page. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Teddy Bears' Picnic Cookbook
|
|
Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Alexandra Day. Pictorial hardback. First edition. Previous owner's gift note on front free endpaper otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. An adorable cookbook for children with 12 simple menus for picnics with foods that both teddy bears and children can prepare with minimal help. Charming, colorful illustrations throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Verses by the Way
|
|
Brentano's, New York, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - blue papercovered boards with tan cloth over spine, gilt lettering, no dustjacket. Portrait frontispiece for tissue guard. 107 pages. 1923, 1st edition. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears. Cover has some rubbing to edges. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Publisher's card laid-in stating: "Brentano's take great pleasure in sending this copy of Verse... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 14) |
You Are There: Young Participants in the U.S. History
|
|
J. Weston Walch Publisher, Portland, ME, 1991. First printing. Soft Cover. Good +. Illustrator: Scott Earle. Spiral bound softcover. 159 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. The bottom 4 tabs to plastic spiral are broken. A Walch reproducible book. Excellent teacher resource for teaching American history with lessons that involve the students, emotionally as well as intellectually, in important moments in America's past. Illustrator: Scot... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.50
|
|
| 15) |
Gweld, Dweud a Ggwneud (Seeing, Saying and Doing) : Basic Welsh Patterns
|
|
Gwasg Gomer, Llandysul, Wales, 1975. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 87 pages. Text is in multiple languages. Title page has a 6" x 1" area of paper torn from top edge, probably to remove a name. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Basic Welsh language instruction for English speakers. Teaches the more common words and phrases needed for everyday conversation using the notiona... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$21.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Jesus' Baptism and Temptation (Arch Books)
|
|
Concordia Pub House, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A, 1997. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Jim Cook. An Arch Book #59-1503. Pictorial glossy softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Retells Matthew 3:13-4:11; Mark 1:9-13; Luke 3:21-4:13; and John 1"31-34 for children. Nicely illustrated. Recommended for children aged 5 to 9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Jim Cook. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Apostolic Distinctive: Laying the Other Foundation Stone
|
|
Christian International Ministries Network, Santa Rosa Beach, FL, 1998. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 40-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. The author describes the difference between the apostolic and prophetic offices by using the lives of David and his son Solomon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Good Book but Never Learned
|
|
Harpercollins, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 533 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing and some edge wear, no spine crease. "With wit, authority, and intelligence, Davis brings the world of the Old and New Testaments to vivid life, setting the panorama of the Scriptures against the historical events that shaped them; clearing up misconceptions and mistranslations; summarizing Bible stories,... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 19) |
With Cap and Bells; Humorous Stories to Tell and to Read Aloud
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Poor. Illustrator: Richard Bennett. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 246 pages. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear and some tearing and fraying to top of spine. Top book edge has some soiling. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket intact with flaps, but has tattered edges wi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Storm Birds
|
|
Moffat, Yard and Company, New York, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt, no dustjacket. 376 pages. First edition. Pages are a little aged, clean, unmarked, to tears. Book edges have light soiling and some aging. Cover is clean with scuffing a rubbing. Edges have some wear with a bit of tearing to top of spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|


















