Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)Fine or New (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (257)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (25)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (346)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The EARHART MISSION
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. (1978).. 8vo. 1st ed. 223 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF (rm on bottom edge)/NF. A novel based on the reappearance of the missing aviatrix. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
WORLD FLIGHT. The Earhart Trail. With TLs & 2 color snapshots
|
|
Ames:: The Iowa State University Press,. 1971.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author to Elmer Dimity, of the Amelia Earhart Foundation, who is found pictured on p. 53 of the text. xi, [1 (blank)], 225, [3 (blank)] pp.. Light blue cloth binding. Map eps. Dust jacket.. Ownership inscription of Dimity, otherwise a Nr Fine copy in a VG+. dust jacket.. The author retraces, in 1967, the steps of Amelia Earhart, also in a Lockheed 10. Laid-in a letter from Pellegreno to Dimity, discussing divers aspects o... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
SUN-DIALS And ROSES Of YESTERDAY
|
|
|
New York:: MacMillan,. 1902.. 8vo. 7-7/8" x 5-3/4". 1st edition. xxiii, [1], 461 pp (including index).. Light green linen cloth stamped in dark green, white & gilt. TEG.. VG (slt lean/spine slightly darkened/pos to ffep).. Profusely illustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 4) |
ONE WOMAN'S ARMY. A Black Woman Remembers the WAC. Texas A&M University Military History Series #12
|
|
|
College Station:: Texas A&M University Press,. (1989).. 8vo. 1st edition. x, [1], 218 pp (including Index).. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/NF(closed tear at top front panel fold).. Illustrated from B&W photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$18.50
|
|
| 5) |
The HISTORY Of TOM JONES, A Foundling
|
|
Gotha:: Printed for Steudel and Keil,. 1804.. 8vo. 7" x 4-1/8". 1st edition thus. 4 volumes. Text in English.. Period mottled red half-sheep bindings with blue marbled paper boards. Blue patterned-paper eps.. Some wear to binding. Spines a bit faded. A VG set.. An uncommon early 19th C German printing of this favorite 18th C novel, in English for the Continental traveller. OCLC shows only 3 institutional holdings. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$250.00
|
|
| 6) |
The BOY'S TREASURY Of SPORTS, PASTIMES, And RECREATIONS. With Nearly Four Hundred Engravings
|
|
Philadelphia:: Lea and Blanchard,. 1847.. 12mo. 6-3/4" x 4-3/8". 1st US Edition (Block, p. 207; Henderson, p. 27). viii, [9] - 472 pp (including Index).. Original publisher's bright red cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & boards stamped in blind. Gilt device of a horseman to base of spine.. Gilt bright. Slight lean. Wear to tips, with board showing. Lacks. ffep. Withal, a respectable VG copy.. Sections on archery, cricket, fencing, golf, hockey, fly-fishing, s... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$600.00
|
|
| 7) |
A JOURNAL Of The LIFE, TRAVELS, And GOSPEL LABORS Of That Faithful Servant and Minister of Christ, Job Scott
|
|
Mount Pleasant OH:: Printed and Sold by Elisha Bates,. 1820.. Bound in 6s. 1st thus (American Imprints 3129). 303 pp.. Contemporary full leather.. Gd (leather rubbed and scuffed/front joint split [held by. cords]/browning & spotting to text/insect hole in bottom of front. fixed ep).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$135.00
|
|
| 8) |
The SCENERY Of ITHACA And The HEAD WATERS Of The CAYUGA LAKE, as Portryed by Different Writers
|
|
Ithaca NY:: Spence Spencer,. 1866.. 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". 1st edition (Sabin 89381). 153 pp.. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine lettering.. VG+ (lt soil & wear to cloth).. Illustrated with woodcuts & 20 tipped-in contemporary photographs, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$975.00
|
|
| 9) |
DRAGONFALL 5 And The SPACE COWBOYS
|
|
|
NY:: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,. (1972).. 8vo. 96 pp.. Yellow cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+/VG (small section peeled away from old removal of sticker on. lower front cover/pc).. Illustrated by Simon Stern. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT Of The BOARD Of MANAGERS Of The HOUSE Of REFUGE. With An Appendix
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Published by Order of the Contributers. T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers.. 1854.. 8vo. 9" x 5-1/2". 1st thus. 40 pp.. Disbound.. VG (1 cm triangular hole in leaf with list of contributers/occasional. short tear along edge fold lines of 'Plan').. The "House" began operations in 1829, and continued its charitable & reformatory works until [our research indicates] 1911. Of note in this report are the numerous case histories, as well as letters from individual... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 11) |
"A SEA OF FIRE." [Headline for the] Alameda Daily Argus. Alameda, California: Thursday, April 19. 1906
|
|
|
Alameda:. 1906.. ~ 22" x 15". 4 pp. 1 sheet folded once horizontally [publisher fold].. Printed self-wrappers.. The usually browning to paper, with a bit of brittleness to. extremities, and some minor chipping @ bottom of sheet [no text. affected]. Withal, a VG copy.. "LATEST NEWS: San Francisco, April 19, 11:45 a. m. -- All hope of saving any portion of San Francisco has fled and the most sanguine are now of the opinion that the city will be wiped off the earth." So begins a local n... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 12) |
AN EXCEPTIONAL VIEW Of LIFE. The Easter Seal Story. Written & Illustrated by Handicapped Children
|
|
|
Norfolk Island, Australia:: Island Heritage,. (1977).. Square 4to. 1st edition. 64 pp.. Orange cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (light edgewear/pos @ ffep)/VG+. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The INWARD LIGHT
|
|
|
London:: MacMillan and Co Limited,. 1908.. 8vo. 1st edition. viii, 252, [4] pp. Publisher list last 4 pages.. Original publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering.. Spine slightly sunned. Light foxing. A VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
PORTRAIT Of An ARTIST With 26 HORSES
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1963.. Sm 8vo. 1st edition.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (bit of soiling/old price lined-out with reduced price written. above).. Author's 3rd novel. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The AMERICAN ABORIGINAL PORTFOLIO
|
|
Philadelphia:: Lippincott Grambo & Co.,. (1853).. 4to. 12-7/8" x 9-1/2". 1st edition (Howes E-17; Sabin 21682; Wagner-Camp-Becker 222a). 84 pp of text.. Publisher's deluxe full leather binding with elaborate gilt stamping to spine & boards (joints professionally reinforced). AEG. Yellow eps.. Prior owner name stamp & inscription to front eps. Eps also with. erasure mark of prior owner. Usual bit of foxing & browning to. paper. A VG copy.. While not a particularly rare boo... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$1,950.00
|
|
| 16) |
STALIN'S RUSSIA And the Crisis in Socialism
|
|
|
New York:: Norton,. (1940).. 8vo. 1st edition. 284 pp.. Linen cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (sq & tight/minor soil to cloth)/VG (avg wear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The HERE'S HOW BOOK Of PHOTOGRAPHY. Volume II
|
|
|
Rochester NY:: Eastman Kodak Co.,. (1977).. 8vo. 414 pp.. White composition binding.. Nr Fine.. Combines the Seventh, Eighth, Ninth & Tenth 'Here's How' books. . Profusely illustrated, much in color. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
CLINT EASTWOOD. A Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1996.. 8vo. 1st edition. 557 pp (including Index).. Cloth backed boards in dust jacket.. NF/NF. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The JIG-SAW PUZZLE MURDER. [with] SOLUTION JIG-SAW PUZZLE
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1933).. 8vo. 184 pp. 200 pc jig-saw puzzle.. Lime green cloth binding stamped in red & black. No dust jacket. Puzzle in decorative box designed to look like a book. Slipcase.. Book - VG (poi/one gathering slightly sprung). Puzzle box - VG. (edgewear). Slipcase - Abt VG (some wear & soiling/pouka to top. edge).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
On The VERGE
|
|
|
Owings Mills:: Stemmer House,. 1979.. 8vo. 1st edition.. NF/VG+. First novel from the son of poet, Richard Eberhart. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|





