Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (9)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Filter by price:
1) The Last Days of Shelley and Byron
{E.J. Trelawny} Morpurgo, J.E., ed

Westminster: The Folio Society. Near Fine. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [minimal handling wear, previous owner's embossed seal on ffep]. (B&W plates) The complete text of Trelawny's "Recollections," with additions from contemporary sources. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



2) Prettyfields: A Work in Progress / The Man Who Cultivated Fire (Capra Back-to-Back Series, Volume XI)
Eastlake, William / Haslam, Gerald

Santa Barbara CA: Capra Press. (c.1987). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate wear at edges and extremities]. Trade PB The Eastlake piece "depicts a gang of irreverent students at a New England academy in the late thirties. They assail the boundaries between literature, reality, and imagination with Rabelesian fervor." The Haslam stories are "The Man Who Cultivated Fire," "The World S*cks," "The Estero,""The Attack of the Great Brandy Bear," "Bla... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.50



3) Seeds of Destruction: Nationalist China in War and Revolution, 1937-1949
Eastman, Lloyd E

Stanford CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8047-1191-7 . [moderate wear to book along top and bottom edges, slight deterioration of cloth on front cover, otherwise a solid clean book; jacket shows only slight wear along top edge]. "In this study based on a wide array of hitherto unused documentary sources, the author delves deeply into the inner workings of the Nationalist regime and concludes that the Nationalists collapsed largely as a ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



4) Opera Caravan: Adventures of the Metropolitan on Tour 1883-1956
Eaton, Quaintance

London: John Calder. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. [front cover a little bowed, lower rear corner bumped; DJ worn at edges/corners, top of spine chipped, small tear on rear panel] (The book's dust jacket has "John Calder" printed over a crossed-out "Farrar, Straus & Cudahy.") (B&W photographs) Foreword by Rudolf Bing. Approximately half the book is given over to a chronological listing of "Metropolitan Opera Tour Casts, 1883-84 - 1955-... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Pierced Hearts and True Love; An illustrated History of the Origin and Development of European Tattooing and a Survey of its present State
Ebensten, Hanns

Pierced Hearts and True Love; An illustrated History of the Origin and  Development of European Tattooing and a Survey of its present State
London: Derek Verschoyle Limited. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1954 (c.1953). 2nd impression. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, one-time owner's rubber-stamped signature on front pastedown (hidden by jacket flap); jacket soiled at rear panel, minor scrunching at spine ends]. (color frontis., B&W photos, line drawings) "This is the first book in English to tell the history and describe the intricacies of Modern Tattooing. It ranges from the t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



6) The Third Mystery Book: Six Short Mysteries
Eberhart, Mignon G.; Frank Gruber; Leslie Ford; Philip Wylie; David Frome; Judson Phillips

The Third Mystery Book: Six Short Mysteries
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. [1941]. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, good binding, shelfworn but not excessively so, top edge dust-darkened; jacket is just Fair, heavily worn at edges and extremities, large triangular corner piece missing at upper left corner of front panel (extending into top of spine; much of word "Mystery" gone on front panel), smaller corner piece missing at top right front panel, various small tears, wrinkles, etc.; kind of a mess, but rather unusual to find t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



7) Speak No Evil [Dell Mapback]
Eberhart, Mignon G

Speak No Evil [Dell Mapback]
New York: Dell Publishing Co. (25). [1944] (c.1941). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [good-looking copy, a little weak at front hinge, moderate wear along spine and some diagonal creasing at bottom corner of front cover; previous owner's stamp on both sides of ffep]. Mass Market PB "An Inspector Friker Detective Story." The rear cover crime map depicts "Major Dakin's Villa," the scene of the murder in the story (a cutaway view). . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



8) The Other Side of Oz [*SIGNED*]
Ebsen, Buddy; edited by Stephen Cox

The Other Side of Oz [*SIGNED*]
Newport Beach CA: Donovan Publishing. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-880538-08-3 . [a tight, crisp, as-new copy]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the title page: "To ________ -- / With many thanks / Buddy & Dorothy Ebsen" (in Buddy's hand). Autobiography of the erstwhile song-and-dance man, sidekick and comic foil, who was a little bit too gangly and goofy-looking to ever achieve major stardom, but is nonetheless etched forever in memory (well, ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



9) My Lord Essex
Eckerson, Olive

My Lord Essex
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1955). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid book, spine slightly turned, slight fraying to cloth at top rear corner of spine, tiny nick in cloth at top of rear cover; jacket has various tiny chips/tears, horizontal crease near bottom of front panel, small chunk missing(approx. 1" x 1/2") at bottom of front panel]. (endpaper maps) Historical novel (the author's first) about "one of the most powerful and curious romances of all his... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



10) The King of the Movies: Film Pioneer Siegmund Lubin
Eckhardt, Joseph P

The King of the Movies: Film Pioneer Siegmund Lubin
Madison/Teaneck NJ/London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Presses. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1997). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8386-3728-0 . [nice clean book, no discernible wear; jacket shows minor wrinkling along top edge, faint surface handling wear]. (B&W photographs) "That immigrant Jews had a profound impact on the growth of American cinema is well known and has been the subject of much scholarship. But America's first Jewish movie mogul, Siegmund Lubin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$80.00



11) An American With Guts [*SIGNED*]
Edell, Edward

An American With Guts [*SIGNED*]
Los Angeles: The Cole-Holmquist Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, slightly bumped at a couple of corners; jacket shows some wear at extremities, one short gouge-tear in front panel, small sticker-removal scar on spine]. (B&W photographs) SIGNED (as I suspect all copies are) by the author at the conclusion of his list of 14 "Suggestions to Mr. and Mrs. America," near the back of the book. The central figure of this far-right-wing sc... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



12) The Mirror: A Political History
Edelman, Maurice

New York: London House and Maxwell. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, slight dust-darkening of top edge, previous owner's name/date on ffep; jacket somewhat soiled, mild wrinkling at spine ends]. (B&W photographs) History of the British newspaper, from its beginnings in 1903, through its rise to the status of a national institution. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



13) Hot Toddy: The True Story of Hollywood's Most Sensational Murder
Edmonds, Andy

Hot Toddy: The True Story of Hollywood's Most Sensational Murder
New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1989). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-08061-8 . [nice clean copy, just the slightest shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows extremely light browning/discoloration to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Purports to "finger the killer" responsible for the 1935 murder of popular screen comedienne Thelma Todd; thoroughly researched, yet written more like a crime novel (including lots of speculative dialogue) than a scholarly wor... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



14) The Mules That Angels Ride
Edwards, Page Jr

The Mules That Angels Ride
Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 0879559004 . Very Good in Very Good dj [some soiling/spotting to top edge, moderate wear to bottom edge, spine slightly turned, small bookstore label on ffep; jacket mildly edgeworn, shallow chip at top of rear panel, tiny closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



15) The Survivors
Edwards, Anne

The Survivors
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (c.1968). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, bumped at base of spine and at top corners but otherwise no significant wear; jacket shows light surface rubbing, minor wear/bumping at edges and corners]. The author's first novel, about a woman who emerges from the protective environment of Laurel Groves, "a rest home of sorts, her only refuge after the mass murder of six members of her family" -- a crime for which she was tried, but aquitted -- and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



16) Ginger, Loretta and Irene Who?
Eells, George

Ginger, Loretta and Irene Who?
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-11822-5 . (price-clipped) [solid copy, very slight bump to top rear corner; jacket shows light wear along bottom edge, scrunched and slightly dog-eared at base of spine, diagonal crease across bottom of front flap]. (B&W photographs) "A story of the advantages and disadvantages of stardom, its triumphs and defeats, as reflected in the careers of six Hollywood actresses of the 1930s: Ginger R... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



17) No Rooms of Their Own: Women Writers of Early California, 1849-1869
Egli, Ida Rae, ed

Berkeley CA: Heyday Books. Near Fine. 1997 (c.1992). Second Edition. Softcover Third Printing. 1-890771-01-5 . [minor wear at edges/corners]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) This anthology collects the work of fifteen women. "The words of well-known writers like Ina Coolbrith and Dame Shirley mingle with less familiar voices -- women writing for themselves in the privacy of their own diaries, minority women, women with independent, free-thinking spirits who were many decades ahead of their time. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



18) Cinematic Landscapes: Observations on the Visual Arts and Cinema of China and Japan
Ehrlich, Linda C., and David Desser, eds

Cinematic Landscapes: Observations on the Visual Arts and Cinema of China  and Japan
Austin: University of Texas Press. Near Fine. 1994. 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-292-72087-4 . [minor exterior wear only]. (Texas Film Studies Series) Series Trade PB (B&W/color photos, other illus.) "This major first study of the relationship between Chinese and Japanese art and fim brings together writers from the United States, Europe, Australia, China, and Japan, including Japan's well-known film critic Sato Tadao and Beijing Film Academy's Ni Zhen. The essays discuss the influence... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Literature and Revolution
Ehrmann, Jacques, ed

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good+. 1970 (c.1967). 1st thus. Softcover. 0-8070-1547-4 . [technically ex-library, but the only indication is a pocket glued to the inside front cover (no stamps or other library markings); mild soiling/rubbing to covers, but binding is solid and inside clean]. Trade PB The editor "has organized, in a volume of primary and secondary sources originally prepared for Yale French Studies, statements that bear powerfully on the relationship of literature and revolution. Th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



20) Heirs of Mrs. Willingdon
Eiker, Mathilde

Heirs of Mrs. Willingdon
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-lending library book, typical markings, a decent reading copy but no more (ffep torn out with adverse effect to front hinge, one-time owner's signature on title page); jacket is complete but heavily wrinkled and edgeworn, plus the flaps are securely affixed to the pastedowns]. The author seems to have been a minor comic/romantic novelist from about the mid-1920s through the end of the 1930s, none of whose books (apparently... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy