Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ELEMENTOS DE GEOGRAFIA DEL ECUADOR: El Hombre Y El Medio
|
|
|
VG/NONE. Softcover. 9978890025 . Softbound book of 130 pages with maps. Clean covers and contents. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
REPRODUCTION IN FARM ANIMALS
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Lea & Febiger,. 1966. Hardcover. 2nd prtg. Owner's name stamp; light cover wear, cover scuffing. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
WHO PUT THE BIG IN BIG ORANGE?
|
|
|
Majestic Publishing,. VG/VG. 2005. Hardcover. 0967906547 . Large, oversize slender hardback first edition with clean covers and contents. Light DJ wear (no tears). Not library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
JONATHAN DANIELS AND RACE RELATIONS: The Evolution of a Southern Liberal
|
|
|
University Of Tennessee Press,. 1982. Softcover. 0870493574 . Paperback with soft crease running length of front cover and affecting a few opening pages; contents tight, clean. Spine uncreased. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
CRITICISM AND IDEOLOGY: A Study in Marxist Literary Theory
|
|
|
London:: NLB,. 1976. Hardcover. 0902308920 . Underlining in pencil and ink. Yellow cloth cover bright, clean, w/minor edge bumps. Previous owner's name/date. DJ worn, faded. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
SETUP: What the Air Force Did in Vietnam and Why
|
|
|
Air University Press. 1991. Paperback. 1585660388 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy w/very mild shelfwear. Pgs white, clean, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
FIFTY YEARS OF BRITISH PARLIAMENT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Two-volume set in red cloth with top edges in gilt in very good condition; . no dust jackets. Notation in ink (probably previous owner's name . and date of receipt) on both volumes on front pastedown. Volume one . has one smaller-than-dime-size spot of soil at top of spine, a bit . of very light rubbing/bumping along edges. One small pinprick-size . white spot on front panel of volume two. No underlining or marginalia; . a tight, attractive set despite its stated defects.. 1926. ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHILD LIFE IN COLONIAL DAYS
|
|
|
The Arden Library,. G+/NONE. 1978. Hardcover. Hardbound reprint copy bound in heavy buckram library binding, although this is not an ex-library copy. A few pgs bear small, minor edge tears, and some pgs show minor soft creasing from handling but no underlining, etc. A tight, serviceable working copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
TWO CENTURIES OF COSTUME IN AMERICA: MCDXX-MDCCCXX. Volume II
|
|
|
Corner House Publishers,. 1974. Hardcover. B000FVISP8 . Volume 2 only. Reprint of 1903 edition originally published by Macmillan. Covers and contents lightly worn. DJ moderately worn, with significant tears, chipping. Covers 1620-1820. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
HOME LIFE IN COLONIAL DAYS
|
|
|
Berkshire House Publishers,. VG/NONE. 1993. Softcover. 0936399228 . Crisp, clean paperback with glossy covers; spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
HISTORY OF THE 87TH MOUNTAIN INFANTRY ITALY, 1945
|
|
|
No Publisher Listed,. N.D.. Hardcover. Blue and white embossed cover, with yellowing at spine and along edges (about 1-inch yellowing band along lower front edge) . Hinges sound, uncracked; yellow spotting on rear endpapers. A few pages corner-creased, but otherwise unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. Map endpapers; 215 pages with index, photos. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENGINEERING DESIGN GRAPHICS: Autocad Release 14, Ninth Edition
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley. G/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 0201823721 . 9th ed; covers very worn; a tight, serviceable copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
OUT OF THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
Whaling Museum Society, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. Light cover rubbing/scuffing; some pages very, very softly creased. Tight ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
JIM THE BOY : A NOVEL
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown & Company,. VG/VG. 2000. Hardcover. 0316199648 . 5th prtg. Bright copy; tight in binding. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CULTURE OF BRUISING: Essays on Prizefighting, Literature, and Modern American Culture
|
|
|
Ecco Press,. VG+/NONE. 1994. Softcover. 088001444X . Attractive paperbound copy. Internally bright. Shelfwear mild. Not a former library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE AMERICAN EVE IN FACT AND FICTION, 1775-1914
|
|
|
University Of Illinois Press,. 1974. Hardcover. 0252004485 . Covers clean, bright; pgs unmarked, tight. Price-clipped DJ mildly shelfworn (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF SARAH MORGAN
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313572 . Covers clean, bright; pgs unmarked. Light DJ shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF SARAH MORGAN
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313572 . Signed by editor, inscribed to book designer. Covers/pgs clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF SARAH MORGAN
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313572 . Covers bright; pgs unmarked. Mild DJ shelfwear w/quarter-inch tear at upper spine. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
HISTORY OF THE ST. ANDREW'S SOCIETY OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, 1729-1929
|
|
|
St. Andrew's Society of Charleston, South Carolina,. G+/NONE. 1929. Hardcover. Flex binding in textured green cloth with light, minor rubbing at some extremities. Hinges sound, uncracked, but tad shaken at front hinge, with title page holding but near-loose; a touch of spine slant. Pages tight, clean. No DJ, as issued. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$60.00
|
|