Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (7)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
1) OUTSIDE AGITATOR: Jon Daniels and the Civil Rights Movement in Alabama
Eagles, Charles

Tuscaloosa And London: University Alabama Press. New. [2000]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 081731069X . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



2) THE CLASSICAL MONOLOGUE: Women
Earley, Michael and Philippa Keil

London: Meuthen. New. [1992]. Trade paperback. 0413666700 . Brand new book in as new condition. ; 0.41 x 7.8 x 4.98 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



3) THE PARROTS OF AUSTRALIA: A Guide to Field Identification and Habits
Eastman, William R., & Hunt, Alexander C

Narbeth, PA: Livingston Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Green cloth cover has minimal wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Many color illustrations and maps. There is light speckled foxing on top and fore edges of text block. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



4) Handicrafts of New England
Eaton, Allen H

Handicrafts of New England
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. (1949). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean with light wear at tail of spine. Binding sound. Light pencil erasure on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear including rubbing and wrinkling with some short closed tears which had been reinforced with clear tape on inner surface of DJ. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



5) The British
Ebbutt, M.I

The British
London: Braken Books. New in New dust jacket. [1986]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0946495831 . Reprint of work originally published in 1910. New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Myths & Legends; 1.6 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



6) Krankheiten im Feldzuge gegen Russland (1812).: Eine Geschichtlich-Medizinische Studie
Ebstein, Dr. Wilhelm

Krankheiten im Feldzuge gegen Russland (1812).: Eine  Geschichtlich-Medizinische Studie
Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke. Good+. 1902. First Edition. Softcover. In German language. In publisher's wraps. Cover is tan with black lettering. There is some toning over the spine and wear at edges. Binding sound. No ownership marks or writing in book. A dampstain with a tidemark affects all of the pages and the front cover, involving the lower right corner of the book. This is a study of the diseases affecting the French Army under Napoleon I, and the Russian Army in 1812. ; 8vo 8... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



8) THE MYSTERIOUS FLAME OF QUEEN LOANA [UNCORRECTED PROOF]: An Illustrated Novel
Eco, Umberto; Brock, Geoffrey

Orlando, Austin Etc.: Harcourt. Very Good. 2005. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. 0151011400 . Uncorrected Proof in softcover with illustration on front. Pre-publication review edition. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked other than publisher's mark on first page. ; 1.8 x 8.8 x 6.3 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



9) The Treasured One:
Eddings, David & Leigh Eddings

New York: Aspect Warner Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [2004]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446532266 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has a short closed horizontal tear about one-half inch long over spine. ; The Dreamers, Book 2; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



10) THE TREATMENT OF STEEL: A Series of Circulars on Heating, Annealing, Forging and Tempering Issued by the Crescent Steel Works, and in Addition Thereto a Chapter on Hardening and Tempering of Steel
Ede, George

Pittsburgh: Miller, Metcalf & Parkin. Very Good+. 1884. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; drawings pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



11) Warrior Women: The Amazons Of Dahomey And The Nature Of War
Edgerton, Robert

Boulder, CO: Westview Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813337119 . Appears to be a new book. Not a remainder. ; Map, photographs; 0.8 x 9 x 6 Inches; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$9.00



12) Rastus on Capitol Hill
Edison, Samuel

Claremont, CA: Hunter House. Fine. [1986]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0897930452 . Book is fine-as new. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



13) IMPLEMENTING PUBLIC POLICY
Edwards, George C

Washington, D. C.: Congressional Quarterly Press. Very Good+. [1980]. Trade paperback. 0871871556 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Politics and public policy series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



14) 1976 SUPPLEMENT TO FINDING BIRDS IN MEXICO (1968) :
Edwards, Ernest Preston

Sweet Briar, VA: Self Published. Very Good. 1976. Trade paperback. 0911882057 . Cover is clean with minimal wear, corner crease on front. Previous owner's name, place, and date of purchase on title page. One chapter (Monterrey) has check marks in front of about half the birds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



15) FINDING BIRDS IN MEXICO
Edwards, Ernest Preston

Sweet Briar, VA: Ernest P. Edwards. Fine with no dust jacket. [1968]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book is as new but for previous owner's name and date and place of purchase on ffep. Includes maps, color illustrations and drawings. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



16) Gleanings from the Writings of Baha'u'llah
Shoghi Effendi

Wilmette, Illinois: Baha'i Publishing Trust. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1969]. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound, tight. Library markings present, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



17) Research in labor economics Volume 1: An Annual Compilation of Research
Ehrenberg, Ronald G. (editor)

Research in labor economics Volume 1: An Annual Compilation of Research
Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. Near Fine. 1977. Hardcover. 0892320176 . Book is as new other than a few light spots of speckled foxing on top edge of text block. No dust jacket as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



18) Research in Labor Economics Volume 2: An Annual Compilation of Research
Ehrenberg, Ronald G. (editor)

Research in Labor Economics Volume 2: An Annual Compilation of Research
New York: JAI Press. Very Good+. 1978. Hardcover. 0892320974 . Book is as new other than a few light spots of speckled foxing on top edge of text block and very light rubbing. No dust jacket as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



19) WHAT'S IN A NAME? : How Proper Names Became Everyday Words
Ehrlich, Eugene

New York: Henry Holt & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1999]. Hardcover. 0805059423 . Appears to be new book. DJ has very minor shelf wear. ; 1.06 x 9.52 x 6.46 Inches; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



20) The Birder's Handbook: A Field Guide to the Natural History of North American Birds
Ehrlich, Paul & David S. Dobkin & Darryl Wheye

New York: Fireside (Simon & Schuster). Fine. (1988). Trade paperback. 0671659898 . Book is as new. ; 1.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 785 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy