Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Filter by price:
1) I Want To Be An Animal Doctor
Carla Greene; Frances Eckart

I Want To Be An Animal Doctor
Childrens Press, 1965. Hardcover. Good. CHILDRENS PRESS - I Want To Be An Animal Doctor by Carla Greene. Illustrated by Frances Eckart. 1965. Hardcover without Dustjacket. This is an ex-library book in very good condition. With a library stamp inside front cover and to the first blank page and tape residue to inside front and rear cover. Interior pages are unmarked. Yellow boards in very good condition with lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly wi... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



2) The Reader's Digest Young Families Children's Bible The new Testament
Retold by Heather Amery; Editor-Jenny Tyler; Illustrator-Linda Edwards

Reader's Digest Young Families Inc, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minimal shelf wear with a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



3) Hoppel Poppel Kosher Comix
Ken Eichenbaum

Litterati Books, 2001-09. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. No writing. Cover is unmarked and shows just a little wear along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.99



4) The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Riane Eisler

HarperOne, 1988-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.00



5) The Horse-Tamer
Walter Farley; Harold Eldridge

The Horse-Tamer
Random House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. The Horse-Tamer by Walter Farley. Illustrated by James Schucker. First Printing stated 1958. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Cheap paper was used for this edition so the page are very age toned. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is in very good condition with light edge wear. There is small piece of tape on the inside at the bottom spine to repair a small closed tear... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



6) The Island Stallion's Fury
Walter Farley; Harold Eldridge

The Island Stallion's Fury
Random House, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Island Stallion's Fury by Walter Farley. The further adventures of Steve Duncan in Blue Valley. Illustrated by Harold Eldridge. Sixth Printing 1951. Hardcover with dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Foxing inside the front and back cover, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is unclipped (200/200) and shows edge wear with slight chipping to the spine ends and rubbing to the back cover. Red boards with black lettering ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



7) The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
Walter Farley; Harold Eldridge

The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Good. The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt by Walter Farley. Illustrated by Harold Eldridge. Second printing stated. 1954. Hardcover without dustjacket. Not ex-library. Some foxing inside the front and back cover, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Tan cloth boards are scuffed and lightly soiled. Corners are lightly bumped. Book opens flat but binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



8) The Fairy's Return (Princess Tales)
Gail Carson Levine; Illustrator-Mark Elliott

HarperCollins, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



9) Frogs and the Ballet
Donald Elliott

Gambit, 1900. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Frogs and the Ballet, Fifth Printing 1979. Cleverly illustrated by Clinton Arrowood. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Blue cloth boards in excellent condition. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. It is not price clipped. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



10) Ruth Fielding on the St. Lawrence
Alice B. Emerson

Ruth Fielding on the St. Lawrence
Cupples & Leon Company, 1922. Hardcover. Fair. Ruth Fielding on the St. Lawrence or The Queer Old Man of the Thousand Islands by Alice B. Emerson. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is age toned. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. 1922. Cover opens flat. Beige boards show significant shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and other marks. Corners lightly bumped and frayed. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Title lists to itself on the page opposite the Ta... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



11) Ruth Fielding in the Red Cross
Alice B. Emerson

Ruth Fielding in the Red Cross
Cupples & Leon Company, 1918. Hardcover. Good. Ruth Fielding in the Red Cross or Doing Her Best for Uncle Sam by Alice B. Emerson. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior is clean and unmarked. Beige boards show shelf wear with scuffing along the the edges and at the spine ends. Binding is loose but pages are secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.99



12) Ruth Fielding at College
Alice B. Emerson

Ruth Fielding at College
Cupples & Leon Company, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ruth Fielding at College or The Missing Examination Papers by Alice B. Emerson. #11. 1918. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Faint foxing to the first blank page and title page as well. Dustjacket shows edgewear with chips, to the spine ends and corners. Yellow boards in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. Lists to 'In the Saddle' opposite the table of contents. Lis... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.99



13) Wildwing
Phoebe Erickson

Wildwing
Harper and Brothers, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Wildwing by Phoebe Erickson. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Although the book club stamp is on the title page, the jacket is unclipped and presents a price of $2.75. Story and Illustrations by Phoebe Erickson. 1960. Not ex-library. Two small stamps to the top of the first blank page (indicating previous owner's name), otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in very good condition with only light wear. Lavender boards in very go... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.25



14) The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)
Kate Dicamillo; Illustrator-Timothy B. Ering

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)
Candlewick, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in new Brodart cover. Winner of the Newbery Medal. There is NO medal on the Dustjacket as this was a First Edition and the award had not been given yet! First Edition stated on copyright page with full number string. Author has inscribed 'For Emma' and signed her name on the half title page. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. T... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



15) The Fantastic Feats of Doctor Boox
Andrew Davies; Illustrator-Tony Escott

The Fantastic Feats of Doctor Boox
Bradbury Press, 1973. First American Edition. Library Binding. Very Good/Good. The Fantastic Feats of Doctor Boox by Andrew Davies. Illustrated by Tony Escott. 1973. Stated First American Edition. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Glossy Dustjacket in good condition with one 1/2 inch closed tear to the lower front cover and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the rear back cover. Yellow boars with black lettering in ver... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



16) A Child's Garden of Verses
Robert Louis Stevenson; Eulalie

A Child's Garden of Verses
Platt & Munk, 1929. Hardcover. Good. A Child's Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson. Illustrated by Eulalie. Platt & Munk with only the date of 1929 listed as copyright date. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Gift inscription on the first blank page dated 1947. Pages do not have any writing but are lightly foxed with a bit of edge smudges. Blue hardcover with paste down to front cover is charming but has stray pencil marks along the top edge. General shelf wea... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy