Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) Seven Day Magic
EAGER, Edward

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good c1962, 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Faint cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, remainder mark on bottom edge, page edges lightly yellowed. A nice copy.; <b>This magical adventure for the five children (Barnaby, John, Susan, Abbie, and Fredrika) begins when Susan checks out an old and battered library book that the librarian, after giving Susan a mysterious look, tells her must be returned in 7 days. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



2) Bloomsbury : A House of Lions
EDEL, Leon

NY: Avon Books. Very Good-. c1979, 1980. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380500051. 333 pages; Spine creases, very light edgewear, pages age browned but not brittle; pages clean, none loose.; The author, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Henry James, 'brings together nine extraordinary persons' ( Virginia Woolf, Duncan Grant, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Clive Bell, Desmond MacCarthy, Lytton Strachey, and Leonard Woolf) 'into a tapestry. He makes each of them vivid, yet shows t... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.75



3) The Semi-Attached Couple & the Semi-Detached House
EDEN, Emily

NY: Dial Press. Very Good-. (1859,1860)1982. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 287, 256 pages. No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>A Virago Modern Classic with introduction by Valerie Grovesnor Myer. Emily Eden (1797-1869) , a 19th century aristocrat, "satirised the social world she knew, loved and laughed at in these two matching masterpieces. A true, if minor successor to Jane Austen, like her she is concerned wi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.50



4) A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katherine Hepburn
EDWARDS, Anne

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688045286. B&W Photographs; 512 pages; Previous owner name on front free endpaper, spine ends bumped, front board faintly flared. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. White flap edges a bit yellowed. ; An early biography of the wonderful actress. Interesting to contrast with the new biography published in 2003 after Miss Hepburn's death.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Movies, Actor, Film, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Doctor's Children (Qty: 3)
ELDER, Josephine

Edinburgh: Greyladies. Near Fine. c1954, 2010. Softcover; Trade PB. 286 pages. A new book with faint edgewear and a few smudges to page edges. ; <b>When Barbara's husband deserts her, she uproots her family of four children to London, where she resumes her career as a doctor.Written at the time of the launch of the National Health Service, by a practising GP, this presents an interesting picture of how a single parent who is also a professional woman copes with the prevailing ethos that a wo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$24.95



6) Oscar Wilde
ELLMANN, Richard

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+. c1984,1988. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0394759842. B&W Photographs; 680 pages; No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, page edges lightly yellowed with some smudges. ; Extensive and definitive biography of Wilde. Winner of the 1989 Pulitzer Prize.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Wilde, Oscar, British Author, Ireland, England, 19th Century British Culture, Gay. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



7) Lady of Hay
ERSKINE, Barbara

NY: Welcome Rain. Very Good c1986, 2000. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. 600 pages; Curved spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, page edges lightly soiled, a few pages edges have a spot and a tiny nick on foredge; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>What happens when a skeptical British journalist decides to debunk hypnosis and past life regression? Upon hypnosis, she discovers another life as Matilda de Braose, a 12th century woman caught in a loveless marriage to a Welsh baron. T... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



8) Kingdom of Shadows
ERSKINE, Barbara

NY: Dell. Very Good c1988,1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 673 pages; Light spine and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn, page edges pale brown; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Another of this author's intriguing time travel novels. (She also wrote "Lady of Hay".) This book is set in the Scottish Highlands at the castle Duncairn. "Since childhood Claire Royland has been haunted by dreams of Isobel, the Countess of Buchan, mistress of Robert the Bruce. A... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



9) Ginger Pye
ESTES, Eleanor

NY: Scholastic. Very Good. c1951,1991. Softcover; Trade PB. 306 pages. Faint spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear, pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; <B>In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the h... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



10) A Lost Tale
ESTEY, Dale

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. 206 pages. Bottom board edges lightly rubbed, top page edges soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and slightly rubbed. Publisher's review slip laid in. Evocative jacket painting by Lydia Rosier.; <b>The first novel by this Canadian author. 'On the Isle of Man the supernatural is as commonplace as a military jeep; magic presences are... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.75



11) Hello Darling, Are You Working?
EVERETT, Rupert

NY: Avon Books. Very Good+. c1992,1994. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 038072152x. B&W Illustrations; 232 pages; A nice copy with faint cover creases and light edgewear. Page edges faintly yellowed. ; Fast paced, 'decadently comedic', novel by the actor from "My Best Friend's Wedding" and "An Ideal Husband". 'Any resemblance between his novel and his actual life is undoubtably coincidental. The book is based on a series of thinly disguised lies.' Rhys Waveral is an ex-soap opera star that learns that... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



12) Edith Sitwell, A Biography
Elborn, Geoffrey

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper. 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385134673. 322 pages; Book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper is edgeworn and rubbed, top edge chipped.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Great Britain, British Woman Author, Poet. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



13) Born for Liberty : a History of Women in America
Evans, Sara M

New York: Free Press. Very Good. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 408 pages. Remainder mark bottom edge, faint edgewear, page edges lightly soiled. Not a book club edition, publisher's price of $17.00 on back cover. ; <B>A concise and comprehensive one volume history of American women. This second edition has a new chapter and preface by the author.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy