Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (6)
With photos (66)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Filter by price:
1) A Commentary On The Greek Text Of The Epistle Of Paul To The Thessalonians
Eadie, John; Young, William (Editor)

A Commentary On The Greek Text Of The Epistle Of Paul To The Thessalonians
Minneapolis, MN: James & Klock. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red pebbled finish with gilt lettering. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket has small ink mark on front, light chipping at spine and corners, small stain at head of spine. ; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$50.00



2) The Gospel According to Mark
Earle, Ralph

The Gospel According to Mark
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth shows light wear. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Pages tanning lightly. Text from DJ flaps clipped and taped to front free endpaper. ; An Evangelical Commentary on Mark; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



3) The Gospel According to Mark
Earle, Ralph

The Gospel According to Mark
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth shows light wear. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Pages tanning lightly. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping along edges and spine, some scuffing along spine. Signed by author on title page. ; Evangelical Commentary; 192 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$30.00



4) Are You My Mother?
Eastman, P. D

Are You My Mother?
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Early Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards with rubbing at ends of spine and lower front corner. Small puncture to front gutter protrudes into front inside cover. 1961 printing based on the 24 titles listed on rear panel of DJ. (does not include any 1962 titles). Zelinski Dust Jacket 'H' (second style used in 1961). ; Beginner Books; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$80.00



5) Go Dog Go!
Eastman, P. D

Go Dog Go!
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Gift inscription on title page (written in pen by a child) , previous owner name on front flap of dust jacket (same penmenship. ) glossy pictorial board show wear with rubbing at ends of spine and along bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket has quarter size chip missing from bottom edge of front panel, and chipping at spine. 1969 printing, based on the 1969-published titles mentioned on rear panel advertisement. Z... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$65.00



6) One-act Plays Of Spiritual Power
Eastman, Fred (editor)

One-act Plays Of Spiritual Power
Boston, MA: Walter H. Baker Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket lightly sun faded along spine. Dust jacket has been placed in protective sleeve and (unfortunately) taped to front/rear pastedowns. Overall nice copy. ; This volume is a collection of 10 short one act plays/vignettes each with a simple theme or point. Remarkable, even being more than 50 years old, the plays are still quite appropriate for a contemporary aud... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



7) Lord Of Beasts The Life of Buffalo Jones
Easton, Robert & Brown Mackenzie

Lord Of Beasts The Life of Buffalo Jones
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. 1st U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows light normal wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with light chipping at head/base of spine. Front flap is price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



8) The Canadian Frontier 1534-1760
Eccles, W. J

The Canadian Frontier 1534-1760
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good-. 1974. Hardcover. 0826303110 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, creasing at spine. Corner bumped. ; From Back Cover: This account of the French Era in Canada is the most original treatment of the subject in over a century. It presents new ideas about trade, diplomacy, and frontier society that have created a whole new school of thought about Canadian history. ; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



9) Call Me Little Echo Hawk
Echohawk, Terry; Madsen, Jim (Illustrator)

Call Me Little Echo Hawk
Springville, UT: Cedar Fort. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1555178049 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11 x 9.1 Inches; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



10) Destiny of the Scots-Irish A Family Saga
Edmonds, Bobby F

Destiny of the Scots-Irish  A Family Saga
Mccormick, SC: Cedar Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0974997625 . Text is clean. Inscribed by author on title page "For Mo & Lo - Bob Edmonds". Yellow buckram with gilt lettering. Small bump at head of spine. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; From dust jacket flap: Amid the unfolding events in American history, perhaps no race can offer the same nostalgic appeal as the Scots-Irish. These God -fearing, family-oriented, hard-working, nomadic peop... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$65.00



11) Chester And Uncle Willoughby
Edwards, Patricia Kier; & Allison, Diane Worfolk (Illustrator)

Chester And Uncle Willoughby
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316211737 . Text is clean. Blue boards with white spine lettering. Light rubbing along spine. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, small snag at head of spine. Small stain on back cover extending through dust jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



12) Luther and the False Brethren
Edwards, Mark U

Luther and the False Brethren
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0804708835 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, front flap price clipped. NAP; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$50.00



13) Jerry Todd and the Rose-Colored Cat
Edwards, Leo

Jerry Todd and the Rose-Colored Cat
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal . wear, spine lightly slanted. Corners bumped. Several small water . spots to cover. Red cloth with brown lettering outlined in black. . MAD #34500-2-1. 1924. Hardcover. This series consisted of 16 published titles and one ghost title. Published between 1924-1940. ; Jerry Todd; Vol. 2; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



14) Friday Night at Hodges' Cafe
Egan, Tim

Friday Night at Hodges' Cafe
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039568076x . Text is clean. Several pages lightly fingered. Cream colored boards with red spine strap. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows wear, tear at upper and lower corner of front of DJ, light chipping at spine. ; From publishers: Hodges the elephant runs a cafe with the help of a crazy duck. One night, despite the sign outside that reads No Tigers, Please, three menacing tigers... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



15) Picture-Story Life of Jesus
Egermeier, Elsie E

Picture-Story Life of Jesus
Anderson, IN: Warner Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards with white lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear and spine and corners. ; In this unique book, the life of Jesus is simply told by America's master writer of Bible stories for children. This unusual storyteller has captured the hearts of children by her moving portrayal of Christ and his relationship to them. Arlene S. Hall has recaptured this portrayal in this re... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



16) Picture Story Bible ABC Book
Egermeier, Elsie E. ; Hall, Arlene & Clive Upton (Illustrator)

Picture Story  Bible ABC Book
Anderson, IN: The Warner Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



17) Marianne's Grandmother
Egger, Bettina; Jucker, Sita (Illustrator)

Marianne's Grandmother
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525443355 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket has small wrinkle to front panel, some edgewear along top edge. Remainder mark on side text edge. States First American Edition with full number line. ; Color Illustrations; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 26 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



18) Three Magic Balls
Egielski, Richard

Three Magic Balls
New York: Laura Geringer. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0060260327 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Slight slant to spine. Dust jacket shows only minimal shelfwear. Egielski is a Caldecott Award Winning Illustrator. ; Book Description: When Uncle Dinkleschmidt buys three rubber balls for his toy store, it's up to Rudy to take care of them. But as soon as he is left alone in the shop, Rudy discovers that these are no ordinary balls, and that's when... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



19) The Early Rousseau
Einaudi, Mario

The Early Rousseau
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Gentle bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows some edgewear with light chipping at head of spine. Light spotting to side text edge. Stated first edition. ; 294 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



20) Willie Mays Coast to Coast Giant
Einstein, Charles

Willie Mays  Coast to Coast Giant
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school library copy, rebound in heavy library binding. Corners bumped. Call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy