Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (100)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) Plates to Descriptive Geometry: Shades, Shadows and Linear Perspective
Church, Albert E

Plates to Descriptive Geometry: Shades, Shadows and Linear Perspective
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1864. Good. [2] p., 28 leaves containing 132 geometric figures (each leaf signed: Oliver J. Stuart, sc. N.Y.); 26 cm. (10.25 inches). Leather spine with dark brown cloth over boards; gilt-stamped cover title: Descriptive Geometry--Plates. All page edges marbled. Tipped onto front free endpaper is a calling card reading: William M. Bodine, 2012 Spruce St. This was probably William Milliken Bodine, who was born in Philadelphia in 1862, received his B.S. from the Universi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$33.00



2) Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Coppard, A.E

Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. First Edition. Very Good -. 130, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8inches). Original publisher's yellow paper over boards with black cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking dust jacket. Chanticleer, 4. First edition. Two issues of this edition are known. One issue has colophon: This edition of 20 copies for sale printed at the Golden Cockerel Press October MCMXXII. The other issue has colophon: Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. This is the l... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



3) Lessons in Practical Anatomy, for the Use of Dissectors
Horner, William E

Lessons in Practical Anatomy, for the Use of Dissectors
Philadelphia, Pa.: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1827. Good +. Second edition. xxxiii, [1], 500 p.: 22 cm. Contemporary full calf; black leather spine label with gilt-tooled author. Most of bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for J.G. Auner, Bookseller and Stationer, Philadelphia. Inscribed at head of title page: Charles H. Humphrey, Nov. 7th 1828. Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. is stamped on the front fixed endpaper and at the foot of the title page. Front fixed endpaper also bears bo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



4) Women of the New Right
Klatch, Rebecca E

Women of the New Right
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1987. First Edition. Near Fine/very good +. A volume in the series Women in the Political Economy, edited by Ronnie J. Steinberg. [12], 247 p.; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Red cloth with silver-printed spine title; color dust jacket. No price listed. First Edition. "Although an array of commentary and analysis focuses on the New Right, little has been done to tell us who the women are on this side of the political spectrum. . . . Rebecca E. Klatch provides the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



5) The Duplicators // No Truce with Terra
Leinster, Murray [William Fitzgerald Jenkins] // High, Philip E

The Duplicators // No Truce with Terra
New York: Ace Books, 1964. Very Good +. 143, [2], 110, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follow The Duplicators and one page follows No Truce with Terra. Ace F-275. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Leinster's The Duplicators (also released as Lord of the Uffts) and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



6) Information: Elementary Electricity--Motor Car Electric Systems--The Gas Engine From an Ignition Point of View--Driving the Car
Phillips, Harvey E

Information: Elementary Electricity--Motor Car Electric Systems--The Gas Engine From an Ignition Point of View--Driving the Car
Union City, Ind.: H.E. Phillips & Co., 1919. Very Good +. Revised July 1919. 492, [2] p.: frontispiece, illustrations, diagrams; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Front fixed endpaper bears oval stamp for the Auto Equipment & Service Co., Philadelphia, Pa. Includes diagrams and detailed information on the electrical systems of most of the automobiles available in the United States in 1919. Also includes a section on "Driving the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique
Royer, C.-E

Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique
Paris: Librairie Agricole de Dusacq, 1846. Very Good +. [4], vii, [1], 488 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Leather spine with marbled paper over boards and cloth corners. Gilt-tooled spine title and blind-tooled decoration. Bookbinder's label on front fixed endpaper: "W. Krochmalski Introligator Icalanternik w Warszawie." Title page bears oval stamp reading "Z Ksiegozbioru Towarzystwa Rolniczego w Krolestwie Polskiem" as well as several old ink notations. This report, produced on the o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



8) Gray Lensman
Smith, Edward E

Gray Lensman
Hicksville, N.Y.: Gnome Press, 1961. Very Good/good +. Binkley, Ric. [12], 306 p.; illustrations by Ric Binkley: 21 cm. Blue cloth with yellow spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Hubert Rogers. Back section of dust jacket contains publisher's advertisement. The Gnome Press edition was a photo-offset reprint of the original 1951 Fantasy Press edition, retaining the 1951 copyright information, so this edition is often incorrectly described as having been published in 1951. It was, in f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.50



9) This Week Out of Doors: In the Penn Country and Beyond [Complete: bks 1-4]
Wildman, Edward E

This Week Out of Doors: In the Penn Country and Beyond [Complete: bks 1-4]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Edward E. Wildman, 1944. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Book 3 is the 3rd printing, May 1945. 4 volumes, each 48 pages; 23 cm. Paper covers printed in black on different color paper; bk. 1 grey, bk. 2 light blue, bk. 3 green, and bk. 4 brown. Contents: bk. 1. Jan., Feb., March.--bk. 2. April, May, June.--bk. 3. July, Aug., Sept.--bk. 4. Oct., Nov., Dec. Based on a weekly series of radio talks first given by the author in 1935, these publications provide scientific explanations for seasona... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



10) The Life of Major General Andrew Jackson: Comprising a History of the War in the South; from the Commencement of the Creek Campaign to the Termination of Hostilities before New Orleans
Eaton, John Henry

The Life of Major General Andrew Jackson: Comprising a History of the War in the South; from the Commencement of the Creek Campaign to the Termination of Hostilities before New Orleans
Philadelphia, Pa.: McCarty & Davis, 1828. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "Addenda: containing a brief history of the Seminole War, and cession and government of Florida." 3d ed. Rev. and cor. by the author. 335 p.: frontispiece portrait; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between double gilt-rules; red morocco spine label in second compartment. Gilt-tooled spine title: Life of Jackson. Portrait is engraved on steel by C.G. Childs, Philadelphia, after a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



11) Chinese Domestic Furniture
Ecke, Gustav

Chinese Domestic Furniture
Rutland, Vt.: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1978. Near Fine/near fine. [12], 49, [1], 161, [1] p.: photographs, drawings; 31 cm. Original brown silk with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover title. Light brown endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. Added title page in Chinese. A facsimile reproduction of the original 1944 edition, published by Henri Vetch, Peking. Includes bibliographical references (p. 35-[40]). ISBN: 0804800987. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Original slipcase with orange pri... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



12) The Black Homer of Jimtown
Mott, Ed

The Black Homer of Jimtown
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900. Good. 286 p.; 19 cm. Light green cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles, gilt-stamped spine vignette, and oval black and white photograph pastedown of an older black man, within a gilt border. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper inscription dated 1902. This is the first appearance in book form of sketches that first appeared in The New York Sun. The speaker, Black Homer, is an older black man who was born on a plantation near Cape Fear. He recounts &quo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$49.00



13) Pioneer Life in Dayton and Vicinity 1796-1840
Edgar, John F

Pioneer Life in Dayton and Vicinity 1796-1840
Dayton, Ohio: U.S. Publishing House, W.J. Shuey, Publisher, 1896. Good +. xi, 13-289 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 18 unpaginated pages of illustrations, maps; 21 cm. (8 inches) Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and publisher's emblem. Includes index and bibliography. Pages 266-289 contain advertisements for contemporary Dayton businesses paired with early 19th-century advertisements for local businesses. Old library labels removed from spine. Gift inscr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



14) Practical Education: by Maria Edgeworth and, by Richard Lovell Edgeworth
Edgeworth, Maria

Practical Education: by Maria Edgeworth and, by Richard Lovell Edgeworth
New York: George F. Hopkins, 1801. Very Good. The First American Edition." 2 volumes: vi, [2], 344 p.; [4], 333, [11] p.: in-text tables; 21 cm. Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules; red morocco labels in the second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Edgeworth on Education. All page edges yellow. Nine page of subscribers' names follow text in vol. 2; subscribers include President John Adams; booksellers Thomas and William Bradford of Philadelphia and Geor... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



16) British Manufacturing Industries
Bevan, G. Phillips, Editor

British Manufacturing Industries
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1876. Fair. Contents: Metallic Mining and Collieries by Warington W. Smyth; Coal by A. Galletly; Building Stones by Professor Hull; Explosive Compounds by W. Mattieu Williams. [2], iv, 211, [1], 16 p.; 17 cm. Brownish-red cloth with blind-stamped border and decorative center medallion on each board. Pale yellow endpapers printed in black with the contents of the series edited by G. Phillips Bevan. 16 pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Front board also ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



17) Legal Records and the Historian: Papers presented to the Cambridge Legal History Conference, 7-10 July 1975, and in Lincoln's Inn Old Hall on 3 July 1974
Baker, J.H., Editor

Legal Records and the Historian: Papers presented to the Cambridge Legal History Conference, 7-10 July 1975, and in Lincoln's Inn Old Hall on 3 July 1974
London, Eng.: Royal Historical Society, 1978. First Edition. Very Good. xi, 233 p.; 22 cm. Grey cloth with black-printed spine title. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes index. First Edition. Former owner's name on front free endpaper; Craig W. Horle, author of Quakers and the English Legal System, 1660-1688. Contents: Star Chamber Litigants and their Counsel, 1596-1641 by Thomas G. Barnes; Control of Mortmain Alienation in England, 1200-1300 by P.A. Brand; Litigants and Attorneys in King's Be... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



18) Letters, &., of Early Friends; Illustrative of the History of the Society, From Nearly Its Origin, to About the Period of George Fox's Decease; With Documents Respecting Its Early Discipline, Also Epistles of Counsel and Exhortation, &c
Barclay, Abram Rawlinson, Editor

Letters, &., of Early Friends; Illustrative of the History of the Society, From Nearly Its Origin, to About the Period of George Fox's Decease; With Documents Respecting Its Early Discipline, Also Epistles of Counsel and Exhortation, &c
London: Harvey and Darton, 1841. First Edition. [2], xx, 418, [8] p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Purple pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Added series title page indicating that this is vol. 7 in "A Select Series, Biographical, Narrative, Epistolary, and Miscellaneous," edited by John Barclay. Final eight pages are publisher's advertisements for James Gilbert, London. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Friends' Library, Norwich, and small bookdealer's label of Jarrold... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



19) Winter on Mount Washington
Bent, Arthur E., Editor

Winter on Mount Washington
Gorham, N.H.: Mount Washington Observatory, 1956. First Edition. Very Good -. 34, [2] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches). Stapled pamphlet with illustrated front cover. Articles about life at the Mount Washington Observatory during the winter by Richard B. Learnard, Arthur E. Bent, A.A. McKenzie, Gordon H. Miller, and Paul M. Gerhard. In Very Good- Condition: covers are slightly soiled; corners are lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



20) Musical Instruments Through the Ages
Baines, Anthony, Editor

Musical Instruments Through the Ages
New York: Walker and Company, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good -. Edited by Anthony Baines for the Galpin Society. 344 p.: 32 pages of photographs, in-text drawing and music; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Price-clipped dust jacket. Green endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1969. Book is in Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed; edges of pages browning but 32 pages of illustrations are bright; pages otherwise clean and tight. Du... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy