Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
1) Inflation and the Personal Income Tax: An international Perspective
Eanzi, Vito

Cambridge University Press, 1980.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Roll to the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some light scuffing and fading, mainly along the spine. Tiny hole on the front cover of the dj and some scratching around it. The dj also clear tape along the edges. Name of the previous owner written on the front free endpaper. Sl... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) Two Wisconsin Pioneers : Sketches in Remembrance : Samuel Witt Eaton, Catharine Demarest Eaton
Eaton, Edward Dwight

Privately Printed, 1933. Hardcover in green cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to upper corners of front and back covers and some scuffing to covers including faint stainmarks on front. Pages are lightly browned with some splotches of foxing/yellowing on endpapers and fly pages. Bookplate of previous owners on front pastedown endpaper. Some spots of foxing on other pages as well. 52 pages. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



3) Austrian Economics: A Reader. Champions of Freedom, Volume 18
Ebeling, Richard M., editor

Hillsdale, MI: Hillsdale College Press, 1991. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. Small amount of pencil underlining in text. 692 pages with notes. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



4) Hungary at War : Civilians and Soldiers in World War II
Eby, Cecil D

University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Signed by author on half-title page. 318 pages with map, illustrations, chronology, list of major historical figures, footnotes, and index. A look at the wartime experiences of Hungarians during World War II. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) "That Disgraceful Affair," the Black Hawk War
Eby, Cecil

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing to covers. Slight twist to binding. Signed by author on half-title page. 354 pages with chronology, footnotes, brief biographies, bibliography, and index. A history of the conflict between the United States the Chief Black Hawk's "British Band" in 1832. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



6) Senate and General : Individual Decision Making and Roman Foreign Relations 264 - 194 B.C
Eckstein, Arthur M

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more so to dj. Dj also a bit scuffed and has a couple spots of wear on front cover. Name and 2 addresses of former owner on flyleaf. 381 ,p. w/ maps, appendices, chronology, select bibliography, index. A study of Rome's great expansion in the Republic, with Eckstein emphasizing the impact of decisions and actions of the ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$95.00



7) Rome Enters the Greek East : From Anarchy to Hierarchy in the Hellenistic Mediterranean 230 - 170 b.c
Eckstein, Arthur M

Oxford UK / Malden MA: Blackwell Publishing, 2008. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Top corners bumped. 439 p. w/ maps, bibliography, index. A study of this tumultuous period in the Classical Eastern Mediterranean, when Rome was first called on by Greek city-states to intervene in what the author describes as an "anarchic" time. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



8) Destiny of the Scots-Irish : A Family Saga
Edmonds, Bobby F

McCormick, SC: Cedar Hill Unltd., 2004. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half-title page. 142 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A genealogical work on a Scots-Irish family in America. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



9) Francis W. Pickens and the Politics of Destruction
Edmunds, Jr., John B

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1986.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges and some minor scuffing to the covers. Smoky smell to the book. 256 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting biography of Francis W. Pickens, the gove... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



10) The Grandfather Clock : an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Long-Case Clock
Edwardes, Ernest L

Altrincham, UK: John Sherratt and Son, 1949. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good in Fair price clipped dust jacket Small quarto (slightly oversized). Dj as a good amount of wear and chipping, with some soiling to covers. Boards have some wear to edges and corners and some darkening to endpapers. Top edges of textblock is slightly soiled as well. 165 p. w/illustrations, index, and appendices covering a glossary, diagrams, important dates, makers, and notes. A useful and interestign book, showing some ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) The Southern Urban Negro as a Consumer. The Basic Afro-American Reprint Library
Edwards, Paul K

New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. Hardcover in gold and red cloth binding Reprint Good without dust jacket Octavo. Oddly, the title on the spine of the bidning is not the title of the book, but of an entirely different book in the series. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with light black smudges and light stain on back cover. 323 pages with figures, tables, footnotes, appendix, and index. Reprint of 1932 original. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



12) Coleoptera or Beetles East of the Great Plains
Edwards, J. Gordon

Published by the author, 1949. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good Good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of covers with some light scuffing. Page edges are lightly browned. Musty smell to book. name of previous owner written on front pastedown endpaper. 181 pages with illustrations, glossary, list of literature, and index. A detailed work on beetles of the ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



13) Hugo Grotius: The Miracle of Holland: A Study of Political and Legal Thought
Edwards, Charles S

Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1981.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with some tears along the edges with a one inch tear to the upper edge of the cover. Dj has some scuffing and a bit of browning. Name of previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper. Bit of foxing to edges of the pages. Bit of water staining on upper edges of rear... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) Architectural Acoustics
Egan, M. David

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988. Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Good quarto-sized (slightly oversized) hardcover with glossy pictorial boards without dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with heavy bumping to head of spine and slight tears to binding. Light bumpin gon heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers and some tiny holes/abrasions along spine. Some yellow highlighting in opening chapters of text. 411 pages with illustrations, tables, notes, references, 5 appendices, a... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$185.00



15) Orgel und Orgelmusik Heute : Versuch Einer Analyse. Bericht uber das Erste Colloquium der Walcker-Stiftung fur Orgelwissenschaftliche Forschung 25.-27. Januar 1968 auf dem Thurner im Schwarzwald
Eggebrecht, Hans Heinrich, editor, with Klaus-Jurgen Sachs and Christoph Stroux

Stuttgart: 1968. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in orange library binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the marks, flaws, and stamps associated with that condition including call number on spine, many stamps on front endpapers, and due date paper on rear free endpaper. Minor wear to edges of covers with some scuffing. Pencil underlining on title page. 203 pages with notes. Text of this work is in German. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



16) Glacial Deposits in North-West Europe
Ehlers, Jurgen, editor

Rotterdam: A. A. Balkema, 1983.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the heel of the spine and lower corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears along the edges including two 1 inch tears along the upper edge (1 each on front and back). Dj also is faded along the spine and scuffed on covers. 470 pages with notes, references, figures, p... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$80.00



17) Jewish Life in Austria in the XVth Century as Reflected in the Legal Writings of Rabbi Israel Isserlein and His Contemporaries
Eidelberg, Shlomo

Philadelphia: Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 5772 - 1962. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges of boards. Spine a bit rubbed. 140 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, list of names of contemporaries of Isserlein nanmed in his Responsa, index to subjects. Isserlein ben Petachia was considered the last great rabbi of medieval Austria, active in the late 14th thru the mid-15th centuries c.e. Professor Eidleberg (d. 20... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



18) Japanese Models of Conflict Resolution
Eisenstadt, S. N., and Eyal Ben-Ari, editors

London: Kegan Paul International, 1990.. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good to good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear along edges with minor tears on the corners of panels and on rear inner flap's upper edge and some light scuffing to covers. Price sticker attached to dj's front flap. Name of previous owner written on fro... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



19) Travelers to an Antique Land: The History and Literature of Travel to Greece
Eisner, Robert

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. The dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Few pages have their upper corner's lightly creased. 304 pages with illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliographies, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



20) A South African Kingdom : the Pursuit of Security in Nineteenth Century Lesotho
Eldredge, Elizabeth A

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight soiling to edges of textblock, more so at top. 250 p. w/charts, notes, bibliography, index. A study of the BaSotho kingdom and its industry and politics in a time of colonialization and upheaval. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy