Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (9)
With photos (145)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sure Guide for Little Footsteps
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1861. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Writing on ffep. Pages age-darkened, clean. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear, gilt lettering and design on front.; Daily devotional Bible verses.; 3.25" tall; 71 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Become a Man Alive!
|
|
Heritage House, Charlotte, NC: Scientific Training Institute. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Signed by author on ffep. DJ has moderate edgewear, overall light soiling, some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on rear pastedown. 203 pp.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Left Review 107 (January-February 1978): Rationalism Versus Marxism
|
|
London: New Left Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. 96 pp. Contents: Eagleton, "German Aesthetic Duels"; Balibar, "Positivism and Irrational Thought"; Foster-Carter, "The Modes of Production Debate"; Pajetta, "Conflict in the Horn of Africa"; Coombs, "Labour and Monopoly Capital."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 4) |
North Carolina Quilts
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 0807842346 . Square, sound binding. Clean slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; History of quilts in North Carolina with full color photographic illustrations of quilts, some black and white photographs of quilters.; 11.0" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Two Centuries of Costume in America, MDCXX-MDCCCXX, Volumes I and II
|
|
Williamstown, Massachusetts: Corner House Publishers. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Facsimile repreint of 1903 publications. Both Volume 1 and Volume 2 included. Square, tight bindings and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 824 pp. in the two volumes combined. History of changing American clothing styles from 1620 to 1820. Illustrated with black and white plates.; Exlibrary; 8... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/3/925 (March 1980)
|
|
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Smith, Mine Warfare: Promise Deferred. Torrisi, The Spirit and Continuity of the Navy. Kelly, Retention: The Pressure Is On. Maconochie, Across or Along: Soviet Amphibious Options in Northwestern Europe. Valenta, The Soviet-Cuban Intervention in Angola. Buell, Guadalcanal: Neither Side Would Quit. Whitehurst, Do American Shi... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Counting by Race : Equality from the Founding Fathers to Bakke
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0465014348 . Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Jacket is price clipped. 243 pp. Book studies the history of the conflict in American life and law between equality of opportunity and equality of condition (or moral equality versus numerical equality). Book was written in the wake of University of California Board of Regents versus Allan Bakke, a landmark Supreme Court ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Henry Clay and the Art of American Politics
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, general light shelf wear. ; Biography of antebellum political figure Henry Clay that places his life within the context of the developing United States. ; The Library of American Biography; 8.25" tall; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Shaman and the Medicine Wheel
|
|
Wheaton Ill.: The Theosophical Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0835605663 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall shelf wear. ; Author's personal account of her journey as a Métis Medicine Woman, third book in a series preceded by Snowy Earth Comes Gliding and I Send a Voice. ; A Quest Book; 8.5" tall; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Man's Capacity to Reproduce: the Demography of a Unique Population
|
|
Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Lettering on front and spine is faded. ; Demographic analysis of Hutterite community, reprinted from Human Biology, Vol. 25, No.3 (1954, Johns Hopkins Press).; 9.25" tall; 59 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dichter-Portraits in Photographien Des 19. Jahrhunderts
|
|
Marbach A. N.: Deutsches Literaturarchiv. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, lightly shelf worn. ; Introductory essay by Eberle, black and white photographic portraits, biographical notes, bibliography, additional material.; 9.5" tall; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/8/930 (August 1980)
|
|
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Eberle, The Royal Navy. Fliegel, Iceland: Unique in NATO. Etzold, Is Mahan Still Valid? Pandolfe, Soviet Seapower in Light of Mahan's Principles. Arnold, Omens and Oracles. Wicks, The Lake Nicaragua Naval Base Scheme. Daly, Picctorial - Weekends Are Work. Turner, Thinking About the Future of the Navy. ; 10.75" tall;... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cinco Cuentistas Contemporaneos
|
|
Englewood Clifffs: Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Coded First Edition. Paperback. Book is in the Spanish language. Square book with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Two very light pencil notes in preface, else a completely clean copy. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Very well kept. Stories by Jorge Campos, Daniel Sueiro, Carmen Iranzo, Medardo Fraile, Francisco Garcia Pavon.; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 14) |
Curiosities of Language (Little Blue Book Series Number 1750)
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Orange wraps are faded, tanned around edges. Stapled binding very sound. No creases or tears, just a bit of edge rubbing. Interior pages age-darkened. 64pp. plus wraps. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledg... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
El Gran Galeoto: Drama Tres Actos Y En Verso Precedido De Un Diálogo En Prosa, New and Revised Edition
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language with notes in English. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear and soiling. ; Designed for students of Spanish whose primary language is English. Play by José Echegaray y Eizaguirre (18321916) , Spanish civil engineer, mathematician, states... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Armour's Fixed Flavor Star Bacon Recipes: 36 Ways to Serve Bacon
|
|
Chicago: Armour and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Ephemera. No publication date; circa late 1920s to early 1930s. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Illustrated with color drawings, some black and white. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Recipes using bacon as an ingredient. ; 6.5" tall; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
40 Years Since the End of World War II: On the Threshold of the Age of Maturity; Annual Report on the National Life for Fiscal 1985
|
|
Tokyo: Economic Planning Agency, Japanese Government. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no evidence of use. Minor shelf wear to wraps.289 pp. Report on economic development of Japan from 1945 to 1985.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Acts of Love: Ancient Greek Poetry from Aphrodite's Garden
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0679643281 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing. ; English-language translation of ancient Greek poetry about romantic love.; Modern Library; 8.0" tall; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Saxenhurst: A Story of the Old World and New
|
|
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gray cloth over boards with light edgewear, lightly bumped corners, clear gilt lettering and design with dark red. Hinges and binding sound. Illus. Photographic plates. Title page printed in red and black. Preface by author dated April 1896. Pages clean and slightly age-darkened. 440 pp. Fiction set in period from the Elizabethan era to the time of the Pilgrims and Puritans (early 1600s). Str... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
From Logic to Mystery
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0938989170 . Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Illustrated with color plates. Wraps have very slight edge rubbing. ; Catalog published on the occasion of an exhibition seen at the Duke University Museum of Art (February 4, 2000-May 21, 2000), Boca Raton Museum of Art (July 26, 2000-September 10, 2000), and New Orleans Contemporary Art Center (October 7, 2000-December 3, 2000). The artist, Don Eddy (1944- ), established a r... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|



















