Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE NUN OF KENMARE
|
|
Cork, Ireland: Mercier Press, 1970. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good. 248p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket edges and folds scraped with small chips and tears to edges. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Collection of Foolishness and Folklore By George H. Earle (Seventh Wave Newfoundland Writers Series)
|
|
|
Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Harry Cuff Publications, Limited, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good+. [vi], 122p. 2nd printing. Horizontal crease on front cover, cover corners worn and folds scraped. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HOSTING OF THE KING AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Paterson, New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1935. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 71p. Cover corners slightly bumped, spine slightly soiled, dents on bottom of front cover edge, former owner's name on front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DAGGER IN THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 311p. Jacket front flap pasted to front pastedown, cover corners bumped, acid discoloration to endpapers, a few page numbers circled in ink. [Hubin; p. 128] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
RED RIVER ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Macfadden Books, Macfadden-Bartell, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 128p. Front cover creased near spine with edges worn. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
RED RIVER ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Macfadden Books, Macfadden-Bartell, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 128p. Front cover creased near spine with edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
RED RIVER ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Macfadden Books, Macfadden-Bartell, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 128p. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
WILDHORSE RANGE
|
|
|
New York: Macfadden Books, Macfadden-Bartell, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 128p. 40-127. Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover illustration by Robert Maguire. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
SPYING STILL GOES ON: FOUR SPIES SPEAK
|
|
New York: Loring & Mussey, 1935. Cloth. Good/Good. [xii], 210p. Back hinge cracked, top of pages lightly soiled, top of spine sunned, cover corners lightly worn, round sticker on jacket spine, fornt flap torn with tape on both flaps and pastedowns, large chips to top and bottom of spine and to corners with tears to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jazz West 1945-1985: The A-Z Guide to West Coast Jazz Music
|
|
|
Carmel, California: Cypress, 1986. (First Edition). Soft Cover. Good+. 285p. Cover rubbed with wear to edges. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
FAMILY FAVORITES
|
|
|
Fullerton, California: California Cookbook Co.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 155p. Plastic comb binding. B&w illustrations and 4 leaves of color plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA / SOTHEBY: THE BOOK OF CALIFORNIA WINE
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: University of California Press / Sotheby Publications, 1984. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. xxxviii, [616p.] 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. 1st printing. Price clipped jacket has a 1-1/2" tear on top front edge at front flap, back of jacket soiled and edges chipped. Includes glossary and selected bibliography. Color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCHOPENHAUER
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1956. Cloth. Good/fair+. xiv, 376p., 4 leaves of Modern Library titles. Pencil underlining and marginalia, cover corners lightly worn, jacket has a 1-1/2" tear on back flap fold and smaller tears and chips to edges with spine sunned and black mark and cup stains on back. 52. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
OOKA: MORE TALES OF SOLOMON IN KIMONO
|
|
Pacific Stars & Stripes, 1957. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Yamazaki, Sanae. 104p. Gift message on front endpaper, a tear shaped like a "y" on dedication page, light acid discoloration to endpapers, a 4-1/2" tear on back top edge with tear on spine and large chips and smaller tears to edges. Includes glossary. Cover spine cloth with boards covered in handmade paper. Scarce. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
SOLOMON IN KIMONO: TALES OF OOKA A WISE JUDGE OF OLD YEDO
|
|
|
Japan: Pacific Stars & Stripes, 1956. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/fair+. Yamazaki, Sanae. 95p. Cover has light edge wear with top corners bumped, rubbed jacket has large chips and tears to edges. Includes glossary. Cover spine cloth with boards covered in handmade paper. B&w illustrations with color wash. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
YANKEE AUTUMN IN ACADIANA: A NARRATIVE OF THE GREAT TEXAS OVERLAND EXPEDITION THROUGH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA OCTOBER-DECEMBER 1863
|
|
Lafayette, Louisiana: Acadiana Press, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/good. [xii], 495p. 2nd printing (1980) Signed by author on page preceding title page. Rubbed jacket has former price tag on front flap with corners worn. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations, maps, and photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BULL WHIP BREED
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 143p. F4366. Cover edges scraped, spine slanted, text block curled near spien, no creases on spine, 2 bookstore stamps on first page. Cover painting by Robert K. Abbett. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LIFE THAT LATE HE LED: A BIOGRAPHY OF COLE PORTER
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1967. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good. 383p. Signed by author on title page. Top of page edge spotted, jacket has small tears at top and bottom of spine and chips to edges and a 1" tear at top of front spine fold. Jacket design by Ken Reilly. 8 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
A GUEST OF THE COUNTY
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pisani Printing Co., 1966. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Xander, Paul. 304p. 1st printing. Jacket rubbed with small chips to edges with scrape on front. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
WHAT ENTROPY MEANS TO ME
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 191p. Slight acid discoloration on endpapers and pastedowns, cover corners slightly bumped, jacket is rubbed with creases to edges and a large chip on back edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|




