Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nutcracker
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 051755285X Stated First Edition Translated by Ralph Manheim. Illustrated with color drawings by Maurice Sendak. 102 pp. Original purple cloth with blind stamped decoration and bright silver gilt printing on the upper cover. The endpapers are decorated with a color drawing by Sendak. Heavy woven text paper. The dust jacket has very mild wear to the edges and has art by Sendak as well. The price is intact on the front flap of... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press. Fine/Fine. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Small 4to 0-8415-0256-0 224 pp. 16 pp. color plates. 100 black and white illustrations. Original bright orange cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with duotone green and black illustration. Dust jacket has color painting of Lee in the field on the upper cover and a formal portrait on the lower cover. Spine of jacket is very slightly tanned. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
White Mountain Guide Book, 1870
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Edson C. Eastman. Very Good. 1870. Ninth Edition. Cloth. 6-1/2" x 4-1/8" 248 pp. plus 8 pp. ads. Complete with 2 sectional maps bound in. Blue cloth with gold gilt lettering on front cover. Slight soiling to the boards and a 1/4" blemish on upper cover. Corners bumped and edges mildly worn. Minute tears at head and tail of spine. Maps are fragile. Interior is foxed to a small extent. Verso of rear map is stained. Inked inscription on FFEP. Eastman's White Mountain Guide was... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chronicles of An African Trip
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: George Eastman. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo First edition with tipped in card and author's stamped signature stating "To my old comrades in the / Kodak Organization / George Eastman" tipped in. 87 pp. text with photographic plates after each page, followed by additional 27 pp. of photographic plates. Original tan paper covered boards with tan buckram binding on the spine. Pasted paper label on the spine has one corner chip. Corners of boards are mildly bumped... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The White Mountain Guide Book
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Edson C. Eastman. Very Good. 1867. Seventh Edition. Cloth. 6-1/2" x 4-1/2" Complete with 2 maps. Green cloth with gold gilt lettering on front cover which is still clean and bright. Previously repaired joint tears, but binding is tight. Mild amount of wear and fraying. Small tape residue to map inside rear cover. Preface by Eastman dated 1867. Thomas Starr King wrote the description of the eastern side of the Mountains. A quite remarkable copy of this early edition of the White... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 6) |
White Mountain Guide Book, 1870
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Edson C. Eastman. Very Good. 1870. Ninth Edition. Cloth. 6-1/2" x 4-1/8" 248 pp. plus 8 pp. ads. Complete with 2 sectional maps bound in. Blue cloth with gold gilt lettering on front cover. Slight soiling to the boards. Corners bumped and edges mildly worn. Spine is tanned. Maps are fragile. Interior is foxed to a small extent. Small tear to rear map. Attractive bookplate pasted on FFEP. Eastman's White Mountain Guide was first published in 1864 with the 15th edition in 1879... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Yankee Hilltops
|
|
|
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company. Very Good. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. W. A. Wilde Company, Boston: 1933. First Edition. 128 pp. Black and white photo frontispiece by Edwin H. Lincoln. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. Very mild discoloration to spine. Minor bumps to the head and tail of the spine. Lightly inked owner's signature on the front free endpaper along with a small book shop label at the bottom edge. Embossed owner's stamp on the title page. A neat lit... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The White Mountain Guide Book
|
|
|
Concord and Boston: Edson C. Eastman and Lee & Shepard. Very Good. 1863. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 222 pp. followed by 12 pp. of ads. Complete with 2 original folding maps, one bound in at the front and one at the rear. Original maroon colored boards with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover. Minor bubbling to the upper cover. The head and tail of the spine are frayed and there is wear to edges of the spine and the edges of the boards. Mild spotting ont he upper cover. Brown coated endpap... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 9) |
Birds of New York, 2 Volumes and Portfolio of Color Plates
|
|
|
Albany, NY: The University of the State of New York State Museum. Very Good. 1916. Second Edition. Cloth. Folio 1910, 1914, 1916. Memoir 12. Second Edition stated on the spines. Two volume work plus the companion portfolio of 106 color plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Published as New York State Museum Memoir 12. Vol. 1, 501 pp., maps, black and white illustrations and 42 color plates. Vol. 2, 719 pp., black and white illustrations and additional 64 color plates. Approximately 11-1/2 inc... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skyline Camps
|
|
|
W.A. Wilde Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Skyline Camps: A Notebook of a Wanderer in Our Northwestern Mountains 245 pp. 18 illus. Brown cloth with two tone photograph pasted on upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing on upper cover. Printing on spine is slightly faded. Head and tail of spine and corners are mildly bumped. Minor foxing to endpapers otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Narrative of camping and hiking in Glacier Park, Lake Chelan, Crater Lake, Mount Jeff... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dream of Kilimanjaro
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-394-50384-8 Stated First American Edition. 179 pp. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. Edges of the boards are slightly faded. Interior is clean and unmarked. Translated from the Swedish by Keith Bradfield. Dust jacket has full color collage by Jim Harter. Jacket is price clipped. Very minor creases to head and tail of spine and slight soiling to jacket. An exploration of the deve... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wild Season
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 244 pp. B/w illustrations by Karl E. Karalus. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored brown. Interio ris clean and unmarked. Final text page has vertical crease from binding error. Green dust jacket with illus. by Karalus. Price is intact on jacket flap. No chips or tears to jacket. Spine of jacket is very mildly tanned. Observations of nature in the Midwest by the author of The Great A... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Silent Sky
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. "The Incredible Extinction of the Passenger Pigeon". First Edition stated on copyright page. 243 pp. Frontis of the passenger pigeon in black and white by Audubon. Original blue cloth with dark blue printing and silver gilt decoration on the spine. Edges of boards are mildly faded and there is slight imprint from printing of the dust jacket on the upper cover. Endpapers are colored lilac. Interior is clean and u... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Miscellaneous Writings 1883-1896
|
|
|
Boston: Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy. Very Good. 1924. Reprint. Hard Cover. 16 Mo Copyright 1896 / By Mary Baker G. Eddy / Copyright Renewed 1924 stated on the copyright page. xviii, 471 pp. 16 mo. small volume. Blue cloth binding with bright gold gilt seal on the upper cover and bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The author's facsimile signature is on the title page. The edges of the boards are very mildly worn. Inked owner's name on the front free endpaper dated Oct. 1944. The ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Island of Skye
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: The Scottish Mountaineering Club. Very Good. 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. 126 pp. Volume III, Section A, July 1923 publication of the Scottish Mountaineering Club. Guide to the Island of Skye. 126 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. The original softcover pamphlet has been bound in green cloth by the Appalachian Mountain Club of Boston, MA. White library number is inked on the spine. Includes a fold-out map in an envelope pasted on the inside of... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Portable Jack Kerouac
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 067084957X First printing with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. xxv, 626 pp. Black paper covered boards with bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Book measures approximately 8 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide by 2-1/2 inches thick. The interior is clean and unmarked. The black dust jacket has a black and white photo of Kerouac cradling a cat. No chips or tears to the jacket. Contains significant excerpts from the no... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of Merrimack and Belknap Counties, New Hampshire
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.W. Lewis & Co.. Very Good. 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. xii, 915 pp. illustrated. Includes two page color map engraved expressly for this work. Brown leather quarter bound book with somewhat faded maroon cloth boards. The book measures approximately 11 inches high by 7 inches wide by 3-1/2 inches thick. Because of the size and weight of the book, additional shipping cost will be charged. The edges of the boards are somewhat worn. The gold gilt printing on the upper cover and sp... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fodor's Holland 1978 / 9
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: David McKay Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1978. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-00228-6 340 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos and maps. 12 mo. Green paper covered boards with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Orange and white dust jacket with map of Holland in green on the upper cover. Minor wear to the edges of the jacket. Slight tanning to the jacket. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
London
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company. Very Good. 1922. First Edition. Gold Gilt Decorated Cloth. 10-1/2" x 7-3/4" 395 pp. incl. index. Original black cloth profusely illustrated with gold gilt on upper cover and spine. Shield on upper cover in red, blue and silver gilt. Shield on spine in red and gold gilt. All gilt is bright and not rubbed. Mild bumping to corners and head and tail of spine with very small (1/8") tear at tail of spine. Heavy wove marbled endpapers. Heavy wove paper... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales of the Observer
|
|
|
Boston: Jordan Marsh Co.. Fine. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. 116 pp. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing and decoration on the upper cover. Gold gilt printing on a slightly tanned spine. Blue endpapers decorated with duo-tone illustrations. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. A short history to commemorate the Boston department store when it completed its building of the store in Boston in 1950. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|