Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (496)Fine or New (161)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (396)Paperback (151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (419)With dust jacket (430)
Signed (120)
With photos (237)
Filter by country:
United States (547)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WINTER COUNT
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co., (c. 1967.) . Hardcover. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (spine of dj sunned.) . A historical novel, written by a Sioux Indian Chief, about the Teton Sioux from 1874-1890. 211 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
WINTER COUNT
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co., (c. 1967.) . Early printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (some edgewear to the dj.) . A historical novel, written by a Sioux Indian Chief, about the Teton Sioux in Montana, Wyoming, Nebraska and the Dakotas from 1874-1890 . INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "To --- With love & gratitude, With love and more thanks, Neta Kola, D Chief Eagle" and dated 5/15/70. 211 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMELIA EARHART: The Mystery Solved
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An authoritative reconstruction of Earhart's last days, based on the author's extensive research and the recently rediscovered radio logs of her last transmissions. In addition, this is a look at the primitive conditions under which Earhart - and other pilots of her era - flew by an experienced and ground-breaking pilot: author Elgen Long was the first person... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE RIDDLE OF THE HAUNTED RIVER: Secret Circle Mysteries Number 2
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little Brown, (1962.) . Hardcover. . Very good in very good dust jacket (gift inscription dated 1966.) . A title in the Secret Circle Mystery Stories series for boys, ages 10-14, each of which is set in a different part of Canada. General Editor: Arthur Hammond; illustrated by Douglas Sneyd. Earl was born in New Brunswick, and this story is set on New Brunswick's Miramichi River. 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
EMBRACING WHOLENESS: Living in Spiritual Congruence
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, California: Cypress House, (2002,) . Trade paperback original - first printing. . INSCRIBED on the title page by the author. Fine in glossy wrappers (as new .) . Illustrated with the Ghanian symbol, 'Gye Nyame,' for the omnipotence of God. 84 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
APRIL HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Lothrup, 1958. . First printing. . NF/VG (discoloration from taping down the flaps of the dj, spine darkened on dj.) . Author's first book written for older children (she illustrated several books previously), the story of a young couple setting up home and business in Greenwich Village. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
JIM THE BOY
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 2000. . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . First novel and second book by this Granta award winning author. Set in a small town in depression-era North Carolina, Alice McDermott called this 'a delight. A sweet graceful novel that charms the reader with marvelous language, honest emotion, and authentic characters.' INSCRIBED on the title page "for..." 227 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
JIM THE BOY
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 2000. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . First novel and second book by this Granta award winning author. Set in a small town in depression-era North Carolina, Alice McDermott called this 'a delight. A sweet graceful novel that charms the reader with marvelous language, honest emotion, and authentic characters.' SIGNED on the title page. 227 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
HERE WE ARE IN PARADISE
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (scratches on lower corner of front cover of dj.) . First book by this Granta award winning author, a collection of short stories - several of which were already selected as 'best' - Lee Smith described these stories as 'each is like a little novel: fully imagined, fully realized.' SIGNED on the title page. 198 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BLUE STAR
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (2007, c 2008.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. . Jim, the boy in Earley's first novel, is now a teenager and in love for the first time; it is 1941, in a world on the eve of World War II, and even a small town in North Carolina is not the safe haven it once was. A wonderful coming of age story. SIGNED on the title page. Selected by the NY Times as 2008 Notable Book. 288 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BLUE STAR
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (2007, c 2008.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. . Jim, the boy in Earley's first novel, is now a teenager and in love for the first time; it is 1941, in a world on the eve of World War II, and even a small town in North Carolina is not the safe haven it once was. A wonderful coming of age story. SIGNED on the title page and dated October 2007, before publication. Selected by the NY Times as 2008 Notable Book 288 p... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
NEW STORIES FROM THE SOUTH: The Year's Best, 1998
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, (1998.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Preface by Padgett Powell. Features nineteen of the best short stories published during the year either by Southern writers or about the US South. Also includes stories by Mark Richards, Sara Powers, Scot Ely, Frederick Barthelme and more. Biographical notes and index to previous volumes. 299 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
SOMEHOW FORM A FAMILY: Stories That Are Mostly True
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first work of non-fiction (his third book), a collection of very personal essays by this author who was named one of the best young fiction writers in the US by Granta magazine. SIGNED on a bookplate on the front endpaper. 172 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CULTURE OF BRUISING: Essays on Prizefighting, Literature and Modern American Culture
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1995. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Front cover has gold seal announcing that this book was a 1994 winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
DAUGHTERS. On Family and Fatherhood
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CULTURE OF BRUISING: Essays on Prizefighting, Literature and Modern American Culture
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Essays which treat of racism in modern America in the context of sports and music and other elements of our popular culture. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Notes. 285 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
DONATO & DAUGHTER
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1988. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Third mystery written by Scoppettone under this pseudonmym. Multi-level suspense novel of a serial killer stalking nuns in New York City and Lt. Dina Donato heads up the police task force, and selects her estranged father to be on it. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 18) |
A CREATIVE KIND OF KILLER
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1984. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . First mystery written under this pseudonym - set in Manhattan's SOHO district and featuring Fortune Fanelli, ex-cop turned private investigator, and single father of two. Nominated for an Edgar award, winner of the Shamus. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
FLESH AND METAL
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line bottom edge.) . Author's first book, a crime novel set in North Dakota. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
DRAGONFALL 5 AND THE ROYAL BEAST
|
|
New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, (1975.) . First US printing. . Just about fine in a very good- dust jacket (edgewear to top edge of dj, small chip, price-clipped. . Second in the adventure series written for older children and featuring the crew of the Dragonfall. Illustrated with drawings by Simon Stern. 94 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|










