Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (78)

Filter by price:
1) Principles of Textile Testing
Booth J.E

New York :: Chemical Publishing Co.,, 1969.. First Edition U.S.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, black letters, previous owner's name front endpaper; D.J. has seven tears to three quarters of an inch. 570 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$31.91



2) Crocodile Fever
Earl, Lawrence

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1954.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, black letters, gilt and black graphics. Twenty photos. DJ has seven tears to 2 inches and is price clipped. 293 pages. Crocodile Fever is a book full of thrills and surprises. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



3) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A. and Giddings, Al

Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 1980.. First Editiion. Cloth. Very Good. Folio, Blue boards and blue letters and graphics. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 296 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



4) The Last Assassin
Easterman, Daniel

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday Publishing,, 1984.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Initials on front free page. 1/2 inch tear at back of spine to D.J. Author's first book. Seven Middle Eastern zealots have been groomed, by the mysterious leader of a religious sect, to stalk and kill seven world leaders. They are the Assassins, men trained to murder on command, and willing to sacrifice their lives for the triumph of their cause. 421 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



5) The Sea Is So Wide
Eaton, Evelyn

New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1943.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Review copy stamp and a notice insert stating came from Publishers. D.J. price clipped. Minor chipping at top and base of D.J. The Comeaus lived peacefully and industriously in the hamlet the old father had founded in the heart of Nova Scotia- Arcadia. 281 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



6) The Jig-Saw Puzzle Murder
Eberhardt, Walter

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1933.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo, Spine sunned. 185 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



7) The Hangman's Whip
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York:: Triangle Books,, 1942.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Minor clippings at top and base of spine of D.J. Foxing of front and rear free and endpage. Eve Bohan changed her mind about divorcing her husband-and death stepped in! 275 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



8) The Glass Slipper
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York:: Doubleday & Company Ltd,, 1938.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo, Gifted on second free page. Stated first. Corners bumped. A 1/4 inch tear midway down spine. Slight fraying at top and base of spine. Blue boards black lettering. 275 pages. Famous for her Nurse Keate stores Mignon Eberhart here returns to a dramatis personae of doctors and nurses for a novel of literary distinction and thrilling mystery. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



9) The Long Way Home
Ebert, Alan with Rotchstein, Janice

New York:: Crown Publishers, Inc,, 1984.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Previous owners name on front free page. Price clipped and two 1/8 inch tears at top of D.J. Dramatic, suspenseful, moving, the Tiernans in The Long Way Home struggle with the heartaches, the unpredictable changes, and the hopes that characterize the post-Vietnam years. 472 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



10) Surgical Diseases of the Thyroid Gland
Eberts, E.M. (M.D.)

Philadelphia, PA:: Lea & Febiger,, 1929.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners and the top of the spine are starting to fray. Illustrated with 48 engravings. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



11) Beyond Space and Time: An ESP Casebook
Ebon, Martin

New York, New York:: The New American Library,, 1967.. Later, Book of the Month Club. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. DJ has a 1/8 inch tear at top of rear panel. 277 pages. True experiences in prophecy and true experiences in telepathy. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



12) Wilderness Empire
Eckert, Allan W

Boston :: Little, Brown and Company,, 1969.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Looseness of front book hinge. Shelf wear seen at corners, top and base of spine. Wilderness Empire is fact, not fiction. Every incident herein described actually occurred; every date is historically accurate; every character, regardless of how major or how minor, actually lived the role in which he is portrayed. 653 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



13) The Dreaming Tree
Eckert, Allan W

Boston, Mass.:: Little Brown & Company,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan patterned boards with gilt letters and brown graphics. DJ has two tears at top of spine to 3/4 of an inch and surface wear. 300 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



14) Australia's Heroes
Eden, Charles H

London, United Kingdom:: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge,, 1891.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with gilt and black lettering and graphics. Fifth Edition. Fold out map has a six inch tear. There is some foxing. 328 pages of text plus eight pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



15) Boy-Princes. The Story of Their Lives
Edgar, J. G

London:: Gall & Inglis,, 1897.. Not Stated. Cloth. Fair. 12mo, Grey boards with gilt letters. There are gilt and red graphics. Gifted 1897. The front hinge is torn but the webbing is intact. The rear free page is missing. Gilt page edges. There is light foxing throughout. 378 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



16) The Festivals of Canada
Edinborough, Arnold

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Lester & Orpen Dennys,, 1981.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Green boards with silver lettering. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ shows very slight wear. Illustrated with over 300 enchanting photographs. 223 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.01



17) The American Annual of Photography 1950
Fraprie Frank R. (Editori)

Boston, MA:: American Photographic Publishing Co.,, 1949.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Yellow and black boards and letters. Previous owner's name and stamp on the free front page. 246 pages plus 30 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



18) Drums Along the Mohawk
Edmonds, Walter D

Boston :: Little, Brown & Company,, 1936.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Second issue. DJ shows wear along the leading edges and along the folds. DJ shows tear, 3 1/2 inches from the bottom of the front panel along the spine fold. Top and spine of book are faded by sun. Good tight copy. Second issued DJ with Salter illustration. Enpapers are maps of the Mohawk Valley 1775-1783. Film by John Ford. Mohawk Valley at the time of the American Revolution. 592 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$75.20



19) The Great Pictures - 1948
Edom, Clifton C. (Edited by)

Garden City, NY:: Garden City Publishing Co.,, 1948.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to, Paperback with light surface wear. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. 126 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



20) The Public School Geography
Department of Education

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Canada Publishing Company,, 1905.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 4to, Green and grey boards with printing on the front and rear boards. The printing on both boards is chipped. Corners are worn. Front and rear hinges are half torn. Previous owner's signature and date (Feb 1906) on front free page. Ink stain on rear board. Authorized for use in the public schools, high schools, and collegiate institutes of Ontario. 206 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy