Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (12)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (143)Filter by price:
| 1) |
War and Presidential Power: A Chronicle of Congressional Surrender
|
|
New York: Liveright, 1974. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER. Author was U.S. Senator from 1968 to 1987 and Vice Presidential candidate running with George McGovern. Hard cover bound in brown cloth, 240 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has several small chips along top edge, heel of spine, and tips of corners; ink scribble and little soiling on rear panel and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. US... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bahala Na . . . Come What May: The Story of Mission ISRM (I Shall Return, MacArthur)
|
|
Berkeley: Howell - North Books, 1961. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in light brown cloth with darker brown lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 315 pages. Binding has small spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine, previous owner's information on half title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small chips - mainly at tips of corners and ends of spine, a few scuffed spots along spine, white of rear panel age toned and lightly soiled, price clipp... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
David Livingston : Foe of Darkness
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1947. Gray cloth covered boards title & decoration in brown, illustrated with b/w drawings, 256 pages. Very slight slant to spine, short gift inscription on FFEP. Dust jacket has light edge wear with small holes worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ray, Ralph. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Church of Saint Peter Inthe Great Valley 1700-1940 : The Story of a Colonial Country Parish in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Richmond: August Diets, 1945. Brown pape cover worn with fine tears, chips head/heel of spine. 4" tear heel of spine, many pages poorly cut. lightly soiled.. Presumed 1st Ed. Soft Cover. G-/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Egypt: Descriptive, Historical, and Picturesque (Volume II)
|
|
London: Cassell Publishing Co. , 1884. Bound in pebbled brown cloth with gilt and black decoration, b/w illustrations, translated from the German by Clara Bell, all edges gilt, 388 pages. Binding worn in spots along edges with fraying at tips of lowr corners and heel of spine, lightly scuffed but gilt still bright. Inside there is a wavy damp stain on corners throughout the text, wear marks on top corner of first free page/half title/ 2nd free page where paper stuck together, top corner of preface page clip... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
That Disgraceful Affair, the Black Hawk War
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton Co, 1973. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, map end papers, 254 pages. Binding shows spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small chips along the edges, a couple of short closed tears on top edge, flaps age toned with a thin line of darker toning on margins, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Go... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
My Zeppelins
|
|
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Ayer Co Pub, 1979. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, illustrated with b/w photos, 216 pages. Originally published in German by Verlagshaus Christian Wolff in 1949 and in English by Putnam in 1958. This edition is a first printing by Arno and is part of their Flight-Its First Seventy-Five Years series. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Fi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Images of a City:Five Photographers from Berlin
|
|
Washignton DC: National Building Museum, 1992. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 60 pages. Cover has spotty wear along edges. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Eric Norden Collection
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Department of Archives, 1949. Former library copy had been bound into heavy covers- now only a strip of binding tape remains along spine & dontation bookplate inside front cover- no other library marks. Very light usage wear. 40 page pamphlet with short bio & listing the surveys.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. G+/As New. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Perspectives on Morisot
|
|
Hudson Hills Press, 1990. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and 24 color plates, 120 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn but lower front corners is bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small spots of wear to tips of corners and is now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First E... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Standin' Short
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. INSCRIBED by Charles Edgar on HALF TITLE PAGE. Red publisher's cloth on boards, title in silver on spine, 211 pages. Boards very lightly worn at head & heel of spine, end papers foxed, spotting on page edges. Dust Jacket has small chips with fine creasing on edges, flaps foxed. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Inscribed. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Parent's Assistant or, Stories for Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott late 1800s. Mustard boards, black decoration. Spine tanned, light wear, name on title pg, small plate front paste down.. No Ed Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. G+/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Betty Crocker's Cookbook
|
|
|
Racine: Golden Press, 1978. New and revised edition with the cover photos arranged in a square. Regular hard cover - not ring bound. No printing history but may be the 1st printing of this edition. Cover has wear at tips of corners and ends of spine with spots along lower edge, a quick check shows clean text. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good -... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cold-Blooded Penguin
|
|
New Bedford: Simon & Schuster, 1944. LGB D-2, stated 1st printing, blue cloth covering along spine. About 2 ½ inches of the binding along the spine missing, edges worn with tips of corners rounded, a bit soiled, previous owner's name in the "belongs to" spot, pages lightly age toned. Scans available.. Stated 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Railroad Names: A Directory of Common Carrier Railroads Operating in the United States, 1826-1992
|
|
McClain Printing Co, 1993. Red cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with b/w maps, 168 pages. Supplements 11, 12 and addenda stapled onto page 5, previous owner's name and date on front free end paper. Binding minimally worn. Very lightly worn dust jacket protected in a clear archival cover Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. 3rd Editio... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Report on Indian Education
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1976 Trade Paperback. Paperback C. No Edition Stated. Ex-library copy with all the usual marks and pocket, otherwise light wear and sunned spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Marines in World War II Commemorative Series: A Different War : Marines in Europe & North Africa
|
|
Washington DC: Marine Corps Historical Center, 1994. 31 pages. PCN #190-003125-00 Very light wear.. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The English School of Murder
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Small stain bottom margin of front paste down.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Radio's Truth or Consequences Party Book
|
|
|
NY: International Press, 1940. 32 booklet, stapled binding filled with games. Cover lightly worn along edges, thin line of scraping runs about a inch from top edge, white of rear panel shows fine creasing, light soiling, pages tonning.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cover. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Battles of the Indian Mutiny
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1963. Remainder dot, wear to edges, spotty foxing on eps. DJ worn edges & side of spine & tips of corners, damp stain head of spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|











