Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) Composite Book-plates 1897-8
E. Bengough Ricketts, ed

Composite Book-plates 1897-8
London: Edward Arnold. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. E. Bengough Ricketts, ed. Composite Book-plates 1897-8. London: Edward Arnold, not dated but presumably 1899 (Ricketts' preface is dated December 1898). Hardcover, 6 by 9-inches, not paginated. Green paper over olive cloth spine with black cover titles and decorations. Includes a one-page preface and an introductory poem, followed by 55 pages, each illustrated with a single bookplate by Ricketts, Theodore Spicer Simson and Frank Bramley. From th... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



2) Micro-Cosmographie or a Piece of the World Discovered in Essays & Characters
Earle, John

Micro-Cosmographie or a Piece of the World Discovered in Essays & Characters
London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1899. Hardcover. Very Good. Earle, John. Micro-Cosmographie or a Piece of the World Discovered in Essays & Characters. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1899, The Temple Classics series. Hardcover, 4 by 6 1/8-inches, 187 pp. Blue cloth with slightly dulled gilt spine titles and embossed owl decorations on cover. In very good condition with only light ware to the boards and some faint, tiny flecks of white paint on the lower board (none of the spine or front cover. No writing, highl... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$23.00



3) MERCATOR'S WORLD: THE MAGAZINE OF MAPS, ATLASES, GLOBES AND CHARTS, Complete Set, 44 Issues, 1996-2003
Jennifer Lindsey (Editor)

MERCATOR'S WORLD: THE MAGAZINE OF MAPS, ATLASES, GLOBES AND CHARTS, Complete Set, 44 Issues, 1996-2003
Aster Publishing, 1996-2003. Paperback. Very Good. A very rare complete run of this periodical, covering map making and collecting, geography and exploration. 44 issues housed in four custom cloth slipcases. All in very good condition with only minor shelf wear with exceptions noted: Vol. 1/No. 1 has sun fading on spone; 1/2 has sun fading on spine and scratches on the back cover; 2/1 has light edge wear and spine creases; 2/3 has corner wear; 3/4 has creases on the upper right corner; 3/5 has a crease do... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$700.00



4) International Okinawan Goju-Ryu Karate-Do Federation 30th Anniversary Photo Album: Protecting Traditional Karate Since 1979
Morio Higaonna (Editor)

International Okinawan Goju-Ryu Karate-Do Federation 30th Anniversary Photo Album: Protecting Traditional Karate Since 1979
Canada: International Okinawan Goju-Ryu Karate-Do Federation, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new copy in fine, flawless conditon. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 2009. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. Will be shipped boxed and insured. An amazing collection of photographs that span the history of the IOGKF from its inception in 1979 until the present, with particular attention paid to Master Morio Higaonna. About 180 photos, mostly in color, with English-language cap... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



5) Die Kunst: Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst - The Art: Monthly Magazine for Fine and Applied Arts, German
Verlagsanstalt F. Bruckmann (Editor)

Die Kunst: Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst - The Art: Monthly Magazine for Fine and Applied Arts, German
Munich: Verlagsanstalt F. Bruckmann A.G., 1906. Bound Volume. Hardcover. Very Good. Die Kunst: Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst - The Art: Monthly Magazine for Fine and Applied Arts, German Verlagsanstalt F. Bruckmann A.G. (Munich, Germany), bound edition of volume fourteen, 1905-1906. Features articles on fine art (including some bookplates images), book design, furniture, pottery, textiles, gardening, printwork, architecture, and much more. Text is IN GERMAN. Includes the finely designed... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



6) Bookways: A Quarterly for the Book Arts, Complete Set in Custom Slipcases
W. Thomas Taylor (Editor)

Bookways: A Quarterly for the Book Arts, Complete Set in Custom Slipcases
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991-1995. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. This is a complete set of the fabulous "Bookways: A Quarterly for the Book Arts," published as 16 issues in 14 volumes (the last two volumes are double issues), 1991-1995. All the issues are in very good condition with only very faint edge wear. No. 2 has a lovely Book Club of California bookplate on the front cover and a 1" pen mark on the content page, nos. 4, 6 and 12 have light sun fading on the spine. All the is... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$350.00



7) River Life: A Pictorial History Celebrating a Special Way of Life, Galena, Illinois
W.W. Norton P. Carter Newton (Editor)

River Life: A Pictorial History Celebrating a Special Way of Life, Galena, Illinois
Galena, IL: Galena Gazette Publications , 2003. First edition. Hardcover. As New. Like new with only very faint shelf wear. Interior is pristine. Glossy, decorative boards, no dust jacket as issued. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. The presence of the Galena River, and its connection with the Mississippi River, were essential to the permanent settlement of the area. Galena [Illinois] became the "steamboat capital" of the Upper Mississippi, and for a time one of the most importa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



8) Wayzgoose Anthology 1998: 20th Annual Gathering of Private Press Printers, Hand Bookbinders, Hand Paper Makers & Marblers, The Grimsby Public Art Gallery
Joan Byers & Virginia Porter (Editors)

Wayzgoose Anthology 1998: 20th Annual Gathering of Private Press Printers, Hand Bookbinders, Hand Paper Makers & Marblers, The Grimsby Public Art Gallery
Ontario: The Grimsby Public Art Gallery , 1998. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. A collection which focuses on fine book arts, illustrated throughout and printed on varying papers in different colors, being a collection of signatures produced by 22 private press printers, handbound in a numbered, limited edition of 150. Number 13 of 150, this copy includes an 8" by 18" hand-printed poster advertising the Wayzgoose Anniversary gathering (folded). The book is in fine condition with only fa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



9) Treasures of the Royal Horticultural Society
Elliott, Brent

Treasures of the Royal Horticultural Society
Portland: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Sagapress Inc./Timber Press Inc. (Portland), 1994 First U.S. Edition (published simultaneously in London by The Herbert Press Inc.). The hardcover is in very good condition with light bumping to the spine ends, very light wear to the corners and a few very small, light dents to the boards. No writing, names or marks. The dust jacket is very good with light edge wear and some light creases at the ends of the... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



10) Frederick Garrison Hall: Etchings, Bookplates, Designs
Elton Wayland Hall, et al

Frederick Garrison Hall: Etchings, Bookplates, Designs
Boston: Boston Public Library, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. As New. New, unread copy. Fine condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear and a very light cock to the spine (looks like a binding issue, we had three copies at time of listing and all have this problem - but it is a VERY slight slant). Issued without a dust jacket in a limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 489, and SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Includes images of 52 bookplates by Hall, as well as... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



11) Rare Book Review magazine, December/January 2006, Vol. xxxii, No. 8, Issue 362
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2006. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, December/January 2006, Vol. xxxii, No. 8, Issue 362. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



12) Rare Book Review magazine, April/May 2007, Vol. xxxiv, No. 2, Issue 370
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2007. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, April/May 2007, Vol. xxxiv, No. 2, Issue 370. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



13) Rare Book Review magazine, August/September 2007, Vol. xxxiv, No. 4, Issue 372
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2007. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, August/Sept 2007, Vol. xxxiv, No. 4, Issue 372. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



14) Antiquarian Book Review magazine, June 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 5, Issue 339
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2003. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Antiquarian Book Review magazine, June 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 5, Issue 339. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps and spine creases. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



15) Rare Book Review magazine, April/May 2006, Vol. xxxiii, No. 2, Issue 364
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2006. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, April/May 2006, Vol. xxxiii, No. 2, Issue 364. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



16) Rare Book Review magazine, February/March 2006, Vol. xxxiii, No. 1, Issue 363
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2006. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, Febraury/March 2006, Vol. xxxiii, No. 1, Issue 363. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



17) Rare Book Review magazine, July/August 2005, Vol. xxxii, No. 6, Issue 360
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2005. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, July/August 2005, Vol. xxxii, No. 6, Issue 360. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



18) Rare Book Review magazine, June 2005, Vol. xxxii, No. 5, Issue 359
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2005. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, June 2005, Vol. xxxii, No. 5, Issue 359. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



19) Antiquarian Book Review magazine, March 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 2, Issue 336
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2003. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Antiquarian Book Review magazine, March 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 2, Issue 336. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps and spine creases. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



20) Rare Book Review magazine, August/September 2006, Vol. xxxiii, No. 4, Issue 366
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2006. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Book Review magazine, August/September 2006, Vol. xxxiii, No. 4, Issue 366. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy