Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 840
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (346)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (702)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (473)
With dust jacket (323)
Signed (17)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (840)

Filter by price:
1) An Unexpected Reward, or Hugh Morton's Legacy
H. L. E

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's ink dedication to ffep. [1909]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover with coloured pictoral design. 113pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



2) Ashrea: or, The Grove of Beatitudes, Represented in Emblemes: ... 1665. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 18 (Qty: 3)
E. M. [Mico, Edward?]

Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1970. Facsimile of the 1665 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. xlii; 117pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



3) Egg & Eggshell Quality
Solomon. S. E

Aylesbury: Wolfe Publishing. G+: in Good+ condition without dust jacket as issued. 1991. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 149pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



4) Planning: An Annual Notebook. 1936
E. and O. E; Thomas, Percy [foreword]

London: The Architect and Building News. Cover and spine worn. Contents tight. 1936. First Edition. Brown board cover. 304pp :: Line drawings :: 350mm x 240mm (14" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£23.00 ($35.74)



5) Planning: An Annual Notebook. 1938
E. and O. E; Thomas, Goodhart-Rendel, H S [foreword]

London: The Architect and Building News. Cover and spine rubbed with some scattered red wax staining. Small section of outer cover of rear board by upper spine joint torn and missing. Contents bright. 1938. First Edition. Brown board cover. 358pp :: Line drawings :: 350mm x 240mm (14" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£23.00 ($35.74)



6) Korea's Pastimes and Customs. A Social History
E-Wha, Lee

New Jersey: Homa and Sekey Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2006. Reprint. Pictorial card covers. 264pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



7) Churchill. By His Contemporaries
Eade, Charles

London: Hutchinson. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. slightly bumped loose at spine some repair to dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 528pp :: 240mm x 165mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



8) Lagooned in the Virgin Islands
Eadie, Hazel Ballance; Johnstone, William [illus.]

London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded, boards rubbed. Spotting to the page edge block, some browning within. Previous owner inscription to fep. 1931. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover. 443pp + plates :: Fold out map and plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



9) Hospital Girls (Qty: 2)
Eadith, Joan

London: Little, Brown & Co. G : in Good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning. 1995. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 307pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



10) The Riverton Boys
Eady, K M and R

London: Nelson. G : in good condition without dust jacket. [1920]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 228pp :: colour frontis :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



11) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward(Bodecker, N. M. [illustrator])

London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in very good condition with edge chipped and torn unclipped and dusty dust jacket. Boards lovely and clean page edges slightly dusty. Child's ink inscription to ffep otherwise contents clean and tight. 1956. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 197pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($116.55)



12) The Gazetteer's: Or Newman's Interpreter. Being a Geographical Index of All the Considerable Cities, Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Dukedoms, Earldoms, and Such Like; Imperial and Hance Towns, Ports, Forts, Castles &c in Europe. 2 parts in one
Earchard, Lawrence

London: John Nicholson at the Kings-Arms, and Samuel Ballard, at the Blue-Bell in Little Britain. VG : in very good condition. Rebound with new eps. Scattered browning. Small incision from fore-edge of rear 2 page catalogue. 1709 and 1710. Part I: The Tenth Edition; Part II: Third Edition. Half-leather. [500pp.] :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: Part I: Europe, 10th Edition, 1709; Part II: Asia, Africa and America, 3rd Edition, 1710 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£110.00 ($170.94)



13) Forest Life and Sport in India
Eardley-Wilmot, Sainthill

London: Edward Arnold. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner wear. Spine ends lightly chipped. Presentation copy stamp on title page. 1910. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt elephant to front board. 324pp + 19pp adverts :: Illustrated with photographs by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.46)



14) The Westminster Review. No. XXXIV [34]. October 1832
Earle, Augustus; Gardiner, William; Wainewright, Latham; &c

London: Robert Heward. Worn condition. Cover rubbed and soiled. Rear cover missing. Loss to spine. Title removed. Content in overall good condition. 1832. First Edition. Original tan card cover. 272pp + ads :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($87.02)



15) Durham School Register from January 1840 to December 1907 [with Some Entrances Before 1840; and List of King's Scholars from A.D.1558]
Earle, C S, Body L A (eds.)

London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co Ltd. [printers]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some foxing. 1908. Limited Edition [500]. Green gilt hardback cloth cover. viii, 306pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£52.00 ($80.81)



16) The Life and Times of Henry V (Qty: 3)
Earle, Peter, Fraser, Antonia [ed.]

London: Book Club Associates. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



17) The Life and Times of Henry V
Earle, Peter, Fraser, Antonia [ed.]

London: Book Club Associates. G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



18) The Life and Times of James II (Qty: 2)
Earle, Peter, Fraser, Antonia [ed.]

London: Book Club Associates. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



19) The Life and Times of James II
Earle, Peter, Fraser, Antonia [ed.]

London: Book Club Associates. G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



20) More of my Best Railway Photographs. No 15
Earley, Maurice W

London: Ian Allan Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1949. First Edition. Paperback. 32pp :: b/w plates throughout :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



Results 1 - 20 of 840
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy