Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)Fine or New (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (193)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (308)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (91)
With photos (319)
Filter by country:
Canada (319)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ARCTIC IMAGES: The Dawn of Arctic Cartography, Fourth Century to 1822 ---with Pictorial Witnesses, 1819 - 1854 ---TWO VOLUMES / Public Archives of Canada ( Debuts De La Cartographie De l'Arctique du IVe Siecle a 1822 /et/ Temoignages Iconographiques )
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada / Public Archives of Canada , 1977, 1977, 1st edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, softcover, about 8.25 x 8.25 inches, both are solid Very Good+ copies, 25 and 28 pages, both books are in French and English with the total pagination being 50 and 56 with half of each book being in one language, CARTOGRAPHY contains b&w maps by: Gerard Mercator; Bolognino Zaitieri; Moses Pitt; Jens Munck; Luke Foxe; Joseph Nicholas Delisle et Philippe Busc... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Seduce and Destroy ---an Anna Zordan Novel (AKA: Little Dragon from Peking )
|
|
London: Pan, 1969, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice nude photo cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The King is a Witch, volume 38 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Very Good, front endpaper missing, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Waste Not, Want Not: A Booke of Cookery ---Some Interesting Recipes of Old Acadia ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Omega Publishing, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, coil binding, a Near Fine copy, illustrated with b&w illustrations, 95 pages, contents include: Soups, Stews, Chowders; Beef, Mutton, Pork; Fish; Poultry and Game; Sauces, Sausages, Tripe; Vegetables; The Fruit of the Land; Cakes and Puddings; Bread, Cookies and Other Goodies; Pickles, Odds and Ends, some of the recipes include: cheap soup; bubble and squaek; poutines rapees; fisk... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
|
| 5) |
When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic / McGill - Queen's Native and Northern Series
|
|
Kingston / Montreal / London: McGill - Queen's University Press Native and Northern Series, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 187 pages, b&w photos, b&w as well as some colour illustrations by Inuit artists, contents include: Introduction; Prologue - The ARRIVAL of the WHALERS - In Cumberland Sound; In Hudson bay and the Strait; Shamans and Whalers; The case of the Missing Whales; Spicer's Harbour; The Siikatsi and the Wreck ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Disappeared --- a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Hamish Hamilton Canada / Penguin Group, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by the author on the title page without inscription, extremely short crease on lower corner of front flap, likely an unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cotton Year Book and Diary, 1913 (Formerly The Textile Year Book - Cotton ), Eighth Year of Issue Compiled for The Textile Mercury - Textile Mercury Annuals
|
|
Manchester: Marsden and Co. / The Textile Mercury / Cotton Year Book, 1912 / 1913, 1st edition, 1st printing ----------hardcover, burgundy leather, a Good copy only with wear to edges and tips, still a solid copy, 543 pages plus 143 pages of ads and working pages,cotton string bookmark attached at head of spine, contents include: Raw Materials; Opening, Scutching, Carding, Combing, Drawing, Spinning, Etc.; Ring and Mule Spinning, Summaries of Machines, Drafts, Productions, Etc; Doubling, Doubling-Windin... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Belgariad: Pawn of Prophecy with Queen of Sorcery with Magician's Gambit (Book 1) with Castle of Wizardry with Enchanter's End Game ( Book 2) 2 Volume Hardcover Edition ( Books One and Two )
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1982, 1983, 1984, Book Club Edition -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Good or better copies in chipped and torn dustjackets, spine on book one is sunned, both in uniform format, the isbn on volume one is 0345309979, volume 2 is 156865038, no writing in the books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Daniel Horne Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Belgariad: Pawn of Prophecy with Queen of Sorcery with Magician's Gambit (Book 1) with Castle of Wizardry with Enchanter's End Game ( Book 2) 2 Volume Hardcover Edition ( Books One and Two )
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1982, 1983, 1984, Book Club Edition -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, Book one is a Very Good copy with a slightly cocked spine in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket, Book Two is a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, both in uniform format, the isbn on volume one is 0345309979, volume 2 is 156865038, no writing in the books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ill... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The MALLOREON: Guardians of the West ---with King of the Murgos ---with Demon Lord of Karanda ---with Sorceress of Darshiva ---with Seeress of Kell ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---FIVE VOLUMES
|
|
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1987, 1988, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ----------5 volumes, hardcover, all are Very Good+ copies in Very Good+ dustjackets, a couple of books have some light wear and soiling to the boards, dustjackets are bright and clean Very Good+ jackets, some are price clipped, all 5 books are 1st edition, 1st printing, all are in uniform size and format, all sport EDWIN HERDER cover art, a few small tape marks to endpapers but overall an attractive clean set ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Belgariad: Castle of Wizardry ---with Enchanter's End Game --- Book 2 ( Endgame )
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1984, Book Club Edition ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with one slightly bumped corner, in a very attractive Very Good dustjacket with a wee bit of very light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Daniel Horne Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Belgariad: Pawn of Prophecy ---with Queen of Sorcery ---with Magician's Gambit ---with Castle of Wizardry ---with Enchanter's End Game 5 Volumes in a Slipcase ( Books 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 )( Slipcased Set / Boxed / Box )
|
|
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1985, 1988, All Later Printing ------------5 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good copies with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, some faint spine creases, all housed in a matching slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Laurence Schwinger Cover Art, with Colour Map Endpapers By Shelly Shapiro . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Zimiamvia Series / Cycle: A Fish Dinner in Memison --- Murray Tinkelman Cover Art
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, 1978, 4th Printing ------------paperback, Very Good+ , nice Murray Tinkelman cover art , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Murray Tinkelman cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Zimiamvia Series / Cycle: Mistress of Mistresses ---with A Fish Dinner in Memison ---with The Mezentian Gate ---by E R Eddison
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, likely unread,a bit of age toning to paper as often seen with this edition, nice cover art, one b&w illustration by Keith Henderson, 985 pages of otherworldly fantasy by a largely forgotten master, contents include: Foreword; Introduction - The Writing of the Mezentian Gate; Mistress of Mistresses; Fish Dinner in Memison; Mezentian Gate; Notes; Chronology within the three volumes; Dramatis Personae; Genealogical T... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Literary Biography: The Alexander Lectures 1955 - 56
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1957, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with some foxing to upper edge of text block, in a Very Good dustjacket, 113 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of Celydonn: The Green Lion Trilogy, Comprising: Child of Saturn ---with The Moon in Hiding ---with The Work of the Sun ---with The Castle of the Silver Wheel ---4 Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: ACE, 1989, 1989, 1990, 1993, All 1st Edition, All 1st Printing -----------4 volumes, paperback, all are Good or better, some spine creases, all 4 books are set in the Wild magic of Celydonn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Dean Morrissey and Kirk Reinert. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Watch in the Night: The Story of Pomquet Island's Last Lightkeeping Family ---a signed Copy ( Lighthouse tenders / keepers, Nova Scotia )
|
|
Halifax, NS: Nimbus Publishing, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Edgett, 196 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Map of Pomquet Island and area; PROLOGUE-A Safe and Commodious Harbour; Ice Cakes Ahoy; A Fixed Red Light; The Stork; Acquaintance with the Three R's; George Millar's Law; But for a Bit of Luck; Thanks to the Master Pilot; Growing pains; The Mainland Years; Time of Extinguishing; Epilogue; Select Bibliography; I... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Playboy Book: Forty Years ( Playboy Magazine History / 40 )
|
|
Santa Monica: General Publishing Group ( Playboy Magazine related), 1994, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a spectacular book, 368 pages, virtually all colour with illustrations and photos on near every page, contents include: Intro by Hugh; Foreword by Christie; The Fifties / Sixties / Seventies / Eighties / Nineties; The Playmates; Playboy Trivia; Index, any image directly beside this listing is... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Kings of Black Magic ( Johann Faust, Cagliostro, John Dee, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Aleister Crowley, Eliphas Levi, etc)
|
|
N.Y.: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, 197 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, contents include: The World Beyond; The Fabulous Magicians; Apollonius of Tyana; The Emperor magician - Julian the Apostate; The Scientific Magicians; The Soul Seller - Johann Faust; The Queen's Sorcerer - John Dee; The Great Charlatan - Cagliostro; The Man Who was Zanoni - Edward Bulwer-Lytton; The Cabalist - Eliphas ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|


















