Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (13)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Filter by price:
1) Modern Algebra and Matrix Theory
E.Sperner, O.Schreier &

Modern Algebra and Matrix Theory
Chelsea House. Near Fine. 1955. Second Printing. Hardcover. A little scuffing to maroon cloth covers, light rubbing to extremities. Bright gilt titles to spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Translation of Schreier and Sperner's Einführung in die Algebra und Analytische Geometrie. Former owner was economist John Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on J... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



2) The Civil Rights Movement in America
Eagles, Charles , W

University Press of Mississippi. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0878052984 . Glossy card covers are a little rubbed, small corner bump, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Six essays by as many authors. SIGNED BY John . Dittmer, one of the contributors. . Chancellor Porter L. Fortune Symposium . in Southern History Series Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 188 . pages. Civil Rights. 1960s... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) TWO CENTURIES OF COSTUME IN AMERICA 1620-1820 (2 VOLUMES)
Earle, Alice Morse

NY: Dover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Paper covers of the two volumes are a bit beat up, with rubbing at . extremities, corner and spine creasing. Label ghosts on ffeps, owner . stamps on title pages. Bindings are tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. This is a two volume set, with 355 . illustrations. It is an unabridged, slightly corrected republication of . the 1903 work. Index. Pages are crisp and tight, books appear unread. . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) AGAINST THIS TORRENT
Earle, Edward Mead

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. The red cover is exceptionally bright and clean. Two pages have creased . corners. Back panel of jacket is age-browned and somewhat soiled with very . little edge rubbing. 73p. A handsome copy. . The author argues that . European balance is important for America and that the United States must . enter WWII. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. History Government Politics War WWII. WW2 . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



5) Microcosmography or a Piece of the World Discovered, in Essays and Characters
Earle, John & Philip Bliss, Ed

London: John Harding. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1811. Hardcover. Ex-library book is otherwise in excellent condition. Call number written . on spine, card pocket complete with card showing that the book was never . checked out, a few other library stamps. Bound in dark green buckram with . gilt titles. Contents are excellent, binding is tight, and the . two-hundred-year-old pages are clean and unmarked. . Character summaries . that are right on target, of such recognizable persons as a discontente... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



6) THE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY Past and Present
Earnest, Ernest

NY: Stein & Day. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0812860942 . Paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The 200-year history . of volunteer fire companies. Illustrated with photos, bibliography, index. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 208 pages. Volunteer Fire Companies. . History Of . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) Geology of the Country around Clitheroe and Nelson
Earp, J. R

London: H. M. Stationery Office. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a couple of short tears, a little edge creasing, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner name stamp on first . endpaper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Illustrated with photos and maps, some of which are folding. A . nice copy of this geological survey. . Great Britain. Geological Survey. . Memoirs; England and Wales. One-inch geological sheet 68, n... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



8) A Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution
Eastlake, William

NY: Grove Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has a bit of spine crinkling at extremities, tiny tear, white areas are . somewhat soiled, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be . unread. . Poetry and prose by the author of "The Bronc People. " . Revolutionary poems and prose, most about or relating to the Vietnam era. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Poetry. Ess... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



9) THE AMERICANIZATION OF CARL SCHURZ
Easum, Chester Verne

Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine. Bound in brown cloth with green floral design. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Political biography of . Carl Schurz of Wisconsin, who was a German immigrant to the United States, . arriving in New York in 1852. He was extremely active politically, working . actively for the election of Lincoln, and serving several important posts . in Lincoln's and later administ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



10) Islamic History As Global History
Eaton, Richard

Islamic History As Global History
Amer Historical Assn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0872290468 . Minor scratching and rubbing to covers, slight corner bump, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. This is a side-stapled booklet. . Includes Notes, . Bibliography . Essays on Global and Comparative History Series Series. 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 51 pages. Islamic History. Global Influence. Islam . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



11) The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave
Eatwell, John, et al, Ed

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave
NY: W. W. Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0393027341 . Jacket is a bit rubbed, a few light scratches to back panel, now protected . by clear mylar sleeve. Extremities of cloth-covered boards are a bit . rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The current state . of economic thinking, as related to a variety of theoretical, historical . approaches to an understanding of economics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 283 . pages. Eco... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) Illustrierte Walliser Sagen
Ebener, Wilhelm & Anne-Marie Ebener, et al

Rotten Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 3907816366 . Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square, appears unread. Bound in gray cloth with red and black titles to . front cover and spine. . Old myths and legends of Switzerland, from the . Canton of Wallis (Valais in French) , retold by Wilhelm Ebener. Eerily . illustrated with stunning full-page b/w drawings and paintings. . Illustrations are by Ann-Marie Ebener, Werner Zurbriggen, Anton Mutter, ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



13) NEXT OF KIN
Eberhart, Mignon G

NY: Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394524330 . Small tear, rubbed spot at foot of jacket spine. Book has no defects, . appears unread. . The fifty-fifth mystery by this master. . Octavo - 8vo. . Mystery . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



14) FROM THIS DARK STAIRWAY
Eberhart, Mignon G

Lincoln, Ne, U. S. A.: U. Nebraska Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0803267290 . Bright and colorful wraps, as new. Appears unread. An oversized, high . quality softcover. Book published originally in 1931, is set in a . hospital. Includes introduction by M. K. Lorens. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 312 pages. Mystery. Classic . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



15) FIVE CHINESE COMMUNIST PLAYS
Ebon, Martin (editor)

Topanga, Ca, U. S. A.: Boulevard Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0381982815 . Full texts of five plays: The White-Haired Girl, The Red Detachment of . Women, Taking the Bandits' Stronghold, The Red Lanturn, and Azalea . Mountain. 328p. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Jacket is rubbed, price-clipped, small tear, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. CHINESE DRAMA ASIAN Theatre Plays Drama. . Communism.... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



16) Introduction to the Transfer of Heat and Mass
Eckert, E.R.G

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing and wear to extremities of green buckram covers, bright gilt . to spine. Previous owner has inked his name to first endpaper and made a . couple of corrections of the text on pages. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . A solid copy of the stated first edition of a . classic physics text. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 284 pages. Physics. Heat . Transfer. Mass. First Edition . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE
Eco, Umberto

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151001510 . No defects in book or jacket. Blue cloth and blue boards. Striking, . colorful jacket is protected with mylar. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Semiotics. . Modern Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



18) Foucaultovo Kyvadlo [Foucault's Pendulum]
Eco, Umberto

Foucaultovo Kyvadlo [Foucault's Pendulum]
Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 8020703357 . Page ends are a bit soiled, else Fine. No other defects. . Translation . into Czech of Eco's classic. First Czech edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 720 pages. Literature. Czech Language. Semiotics . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



19) DEMON LORD OF KARANDA Book Three of the Malloreon
Eddings, David

NY: Del Rey Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345330048 . Back panel of jacket is lightly scratched, now in protective mylar cover. . Book has no defects, pages are crisp, tight, book unread. . Small 4to 9" . - 11" tall. 422 pages. Fantasy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



20) Stars and Atoms
Eddington, Arthur Stanley

Stars and Atoms
Yale University Press. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. A little scuffing to navy boards, faded spine with titles still quite readable. Light foxing to a few pages. ; Includes 11 illustrative plates printed on coated paper. Author was one of the most important astrophysicists of the 20th century and was also a great populariizer of science and astrophysics. This is the first U. S. Edition. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy