Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with E from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (130)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
1) Winter Count
Eagle, D. Chief

Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Company. NF/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 49, 51. 73103029 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the half title page (Neta Kola (Your friend) D Chief Eagle, 8-7-70. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; red cloth binding with black titles on the spine. Spine ends are a bit bumped from shelving. Laid in the book is an advertising pamplet from the publisher. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



2) Crafty Cats
Eaton, Jan ; Green, Caroline ; Quinn, Sue

Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. VG+/NONE. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 45. 0895868253 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very good plus book (clean, tight and straight; illustrated cover, no dust jacket; there is very slight wear on the lower corners; pages are without marks or tears). A collection of handcrafted designs for anyone who loves cats and crafts about cats. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



3) Wolf In Man's Clothing
Eberhart, Mignon G

Wolf In Man's Clothing
New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 22. 226871 . 1st U. S. Edition/1st printing, Random House, 1942. Very scarce, particularly in the rare dustjacket! Very good plus book (a hint only of spine slant, slight age darkening to areas of binding and pastedowns) in a very good dustjacket (couple of creases flap tips, some age darkening & slight rubbing at folds, upper spine edge chipped, a few small edge nicks &chips, 1 small closed edge tear) . The book is ve... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$66.50



4) Three Days For Emeralds
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Random House. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0394561082 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book in fine DJ. Romance and suspense among well-bred New Yorkers. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



5) Nine O'Clock Tide
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 394420160 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very good plus book is clean, straight & tight; it has a small remainder mark on the top page edges and a bit of rubbing at lower spine edge and one corner has light wear. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; some light edgewear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. "One ordinary evening, surrounded by family, friends and servants, wealthy Sam ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



6) Jury Of One
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Random House. VG+/NONE. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 605543 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book; a touch of wear at the spine ends from shelving; interior is free of marks or tears. A very nice copy! A fascinating web of loyalties and hatred spun in a new England town. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



7) Melora
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 595729 . 1st edition/1st printing. "I am going to kill you." That was the message that Anne found in her typewriter on that fateful day. Was it a prank, was it written out of pique by Brent's teen-age niece, or was it a serious threat?, from dust jacket. The book is clean and tight. There is just a hint of a spine slant and light bumping of spine ends from shelving. The previous owner's name is ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



8) Killing Me Softly A Gil Mayo Mystery
Eccles, Marjorie

New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312204698 . Gil Mayo and his assistant, Abigail Moon plunge into the investigation of the murder of a well-known and respected family. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



9) Wild Season
Eckert, Allan W

Boston: Little, Brown. F/NF. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41. 6714449 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine, straight, clean & very tight book in a near fine dustjacket (price intact, some rubbing at folds, bright & crisp). The month of May at Oak Lake near the Illinois/Wisconsin border, and the lives and deaths of the wild creatures living there.; 8" x 6"; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



10) The Hab Theory
Eckert, Allan W

The Hab Theory
Boston: Little, Brown. NF/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 0316208590 . 1st edition/1st printing. This book had a tiny print run of only 3,000 copies, and is extremely scarce in excellent condition. This is my personal favorite "what-if" sci-fi story--it's a real thriller! The HAB theory postulates that the earth "flips" when the ice accumulates too heavily at the poles. Has it happened, and could it happen again? The story borrows some theory from Charles Ha... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$356.25



11) The Hab Theory
Eckert, Allan W

The Hab Theory
Boston: Little, Brown. NF/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 0316208590 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author: "To (names)...for our friendship, Allan W. Eckert". Lovely near fine book: straight, clean, tight, no previous owner writing in it, with just a short, very narrow and shallow indentation to the front binding cover to keep it from being fine. The dustjacket is price intact, bright, unfaded, crisp and clean, with just a ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$522.50



12) The Crossbreed
Eckert, Allan W

The Crossbreed
Boston: Little Brown. NF/NF. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 40, 41, 49. 6811524 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page by the author: 'To (name), Best Wishes! Allan W. Eckert'. The book is straight, clean and tight, with no previous owner writing in it. It has just a trace of spine end shelf-bumping and the lower back corner is slightly bumped. The dustjacket is clean, crisp, unfaded. It has been price clipped, has a couple of very tiny edg... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$137.75



13) Friends Of Mine
Eckstein, Gustav

New York: the Press Of The Readers Club. VG/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. 40, 41. Bound in light tan cloth with red printing on the front and blue printing on the spine; the book is straight and tight. The spine is faded, there is some foxing and light bumping of spine ends. There are no marks or tears of any pages. The author's experiences with animals make up the book. The volume contains all of the material previous issued in two volumes: Canary: The History of a Family and Lives. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inc... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



14) The Dream Of Kilimanjaro
Edberg, Rolf

New York: Pantheon. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49. 0394503848 . Nice copy. Scientific and visionary, an exploration of the development of mankind. Book is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of bumping to spine edges and a small, red remainder mark on the lower page edges. Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright; price intact. There is a a tiny bit of wear to edges of the very nice DJ. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 178 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



15) The Dream Of Kilimanjaro
Edberg, Rolf

New York: Pantheon. VG+/VG. 1976. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49. 0394503848 . Nice copy. Scientific and visionary, an exploration of the development of mankind. Book is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of bumping to spine edges and a small, black remainder mark on the upper page edges. Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright; price clipped. There is a crease of the edge of the front flap. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 178 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



16) Science And Health With Key To The Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker Eddy. VG/NONE. 1934. Hardcover. 44, 49, 52, 53, 54. Book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing; it is clean and straight; pages are tight and clean without any marks or tears. There is light wear to the edges and corners, a few light smudges on the binding, spine is a little faded but not much. This book is a summary of the Christian Science religion. ; 6.5 x 4.5 inches; 700 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



17) Great Movie Spectaculars
Edelson, Edward

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 61. 0385111797 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in black cloth with silver printing on the side; it is clean, straight & tight with a touch of wear at corners and spine edges from shelving. The dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; with a few edge tears that are internally mended, light edge wear and rubbing. Here are the stories behind the great movie spectaculars.... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



18) The Vines Of Yarrabee
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG/VG-. 1969. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6911054 . The story of the great plantation and vineyard, Yarrabee, and the people who live there. Book is clean and tight; there is only very light wear to edges with soil and foxing on page edges. Price intact dust jacket is sunned and has wear and chipping of edges and folds. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



19) Waiting For Willa
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG+/VG. 1970. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 7796783 . Nice copy; clean, straight & tight; a few faded spots on the binding/spine edges are lightly bumped and previous owner's name is written on front & back pastedowns. Dust jacket is price intact, clean & crisp; some edge wear/chipping/small closed edge tears. From dj.....a perilous search through the fascinating night world of Stockholm. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



20) The Spy
Eden, Marc

New York: M. Evans & Company. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0871317036 . 1st edition/1st printing. "Based on the memoirs of the real life British espionage agent Valerie Sinclair, this is the story of a war for information that would affect the national prosperity of England and the United States for years to come". Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, touch of bumping at spine edges) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.93



Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy