Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Industrialization of Japan and Manchukuo 1930- 1940
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co.. Very Good. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth. Very good, slight foxing top edges, tiny pinhole at spine, (hardly noticeable) ; All 3 tables enclosed in back pocket. Regarding population, Raw Materials and Industry ContributorsContributors are: G. C. Allen, M. S. Gordon, E. F. Penrose & E. B. Schumpeter. Includes population and raw materials. Japanese Industry: Its organization and development to 1937. Japan, Korea and Manchukuo 1936-1940. Industrial Development and ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Surveying Theory and Practice
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Co.. No dust jacket. 1940. Third Edition. Sm 8vo green vinyl w/gold lettering on spine. Prev. Owner's name on inner cover else v. G.; Chapters on: Fundamental concepts, Essential features of principal surveying instruments, Field work, Computations, Map drafting, Measurements of distance, Measurement of difference in elevation, etc. ; Diagrams & Maps; 1032 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ecology & Reproduction of the Tasmanian Bandicoots
|
|
|
Bekeley: Univ. of Cal. Press. 1966. First Edition. Sm. 4to grey wrappers. Fine; This is Volume 80 from the Univ. Of Cal. Publications in Zoology. There are chapters on habits and habitats, food and feeding behavior, reproduction, interaction among Bandicoots, etc, etc. ; Plates, Graphs,tables; 96pp + plates pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Experiment in Geobotanical Prospecting for Uranium Bokan Mountain Area Southeastern Alaska
|
|
|
College, Alaska: Div. of Mines and Geology. Aug. 1970. First Edition. 9½ x 12" stapled wrapss. Very good, some highlighting on a few pages; Using the combined analysis of geological configurations and botanical configurations resulted in some 'anomalous' uranium finds; Diagrams and Graphs; 52 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Heilkraefte Der Farben
|
|
|
Muchen, Germany: Drei Eichen Verlag Hermann K. 1951. 10mo.. Fine in fine DJ; Text is in German, and takes up some of the ideas discussed by Goethe regarding the importance and effects of colors on human welfare. ; 112 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Physical Sciences EM - 431
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co.. April, 1944. Sm 4to. Stains on edges else very good+. Contents clean. ; This is Education Manual EM 431 selected and prepared by the editorial staff United States Armed Forces Institute for the use of Personnel of Army-Navy-Marine Corps-Coast Guard. ; Photos & Illustrations; 485pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Selling is like That
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca.: Chick Hart. Aug. 1941. 2nd Ptg. 8vo red cloth. Very good +; This book is inscribed by author accompanied with his business card. There is also a letter on Charlie McCarthy stationary , typed, describing the successful hints for salesmanship by the author. There is the signature of "Charlie" (Edgar Bergen) . The author was a salesman for Swift & Co. For 36 years prior to writing his book. ; 8 Illustrations B/white; 97 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$151.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stain Removal from Fabrics, Home Methods
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Department of Agriculture. 1926. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Vg+, chip missing from top outer fr. Cover; Farmers' Bulleting 1474, types of stains and the types of fluids and chemicals used for their removal. ; Photos; 30 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dream of Kilimanjaro
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. D/jacket is very good+ w/bro-dart protective cover. 1976. First American Edition. 8vo blue cloth w/yellow lettering. 0394503848 . Previous owner's name on front inner cover else fine. ; The Dream of Kilimanjaro is a breathtaking exploration of the development of humankind. In recounting his pilgrimage to the Great Rift Valley of Africa, the author takes the reader on a vast journey of discovery..; 179pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Prose Works Other Than Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ttee U/Will Mary Baker Eddy. 1925. Brown cloth. Nf, lt wear, lt underlining; The noblest charity is to prevent a man from accepting charity. Realism surpassing imagination....; 366 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Christ & Christmas
|
|
|
Boston: Christian Science Pub. Co.. (ca. 1920). early edition. 16mo brown leather w/gilt decoration & lettering. Spine is very worn & some edge wear. Frontispiece missing; Preliminary page missing at front. Illustrated throughout by Mary Baker Eddy and James F. Gilman. All edges gilt. Although the binding is worn, the contents are very good. ; Illustrated Throughout by Mary Baker Eddy & James; 57pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Use of Philosophy-An Irwin Edman Reader
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good+. 1955. First Edition. Blu, gry cloth. Fine/good+ DJ clipped, has some tears at spine & extremeties; Selections of personal essays, criticism, verse and technical philosophy by Dr. Edman; vi/211 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Whatever Sky
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Good+. 1951. Seventh Edition. Blu cloth. Fine/good+--DJ has some tears at extremeties; Snippets of humorous antecdotes and observations with philosophical edge; 246 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Salon Vol. 1 #1, June-July, 1941
|
|
|
Aurora, Mo.: Tasope Pub. Co.. June-July, 1941. 1st issue vol.1#1. Sm 8vo red, white & black wraps. Cease along front cover & little bit rubbed at spine else good+; In this issue, Volume 1 #1, there are 76 full page pictures, 2 picture essays: In a Crooked Mile & Little Ozark People. There are 2 cash Contests: for picture pickers and for picture makers. ; Photographs; 98pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Testament of Caliban
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnells. 1937. First Edition. Brick buckram. Near fine, bkplate inside cover; Written in a bright and brittle tone, this sculptor's works manifested many styles, but his art deco are my favorite; Of Sculpture & Sculptor; 340 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The British Way & Purpose--Consoladated Edititon of BWP Booklets 1-18
|
|
|
Britian: See Author. 1944. First Edition. Red cloth. Very good--corners bumped, blind stamp, name ffep, ; Bw Illus.; 606 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Jewel in the Lotus: a Historical Survey of the Sexual Culture of the East
|
|
|
New York: Julian Press. 1961. Fifth Edition. Blck. Cloth. Fine in near fine DJ, some wear at DJ spine & edges, name on; Bibliography, sexual practices in exotic cultures with emphasis on the Middle East; 293 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flying Saucers - Here and Now!
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart Inc.. D/jacket is price clipped else fine w/jacket cover. 1967. First Edition. 8vo orange & black cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; In this book the author documents UFO sightings by a Florida Governor, by scores of Police Officers, etc. ; Illustrations & Photos; 261pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Birds
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Hesperian Press. May 1931. First Edition. Sm 4to tan illustrated wrappers. Very good condition. ; Illustrated with drawings by Eveline Kennedy. Ostrich, Pelicans, Cormorants, Turkey Vulture or Buzzard, Sparrow Hawk, Valley Quail, Chickens, Killdeer, Sanderling, Gulls, Pigeons and Doves, Parrots, Road-Runner, Owls, Hummingbirds, Etc. ; Illustrations; 61pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fair Garden and the Swarm of Beasts The Library and the Young Adult-
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. 1. Hardcover. Book and dust jacket are both in fine condition with a protective Bro-Dart cover. This is a revised and expanded edition. Drawing on her long experience as one of the most innovative young-adult librarians in the country, Mrs. Edwards describes what library work with youth of high-school age should be. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|