Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Filter by price:
1) The 30-Day Low-Carb Diet Solution
Eades, Michael R. ; Rades, Mary Dan

NJ: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471430501 . 185 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautiful red boards with gilt bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The book that just tells you what to eat! Maximum results with minimum fuss. High-protein recipes that stop your cravings. Customized meal plans. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) The Norton Anthology of Poetry
Eastman, Arthur M. (Ed)

NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good+. 1970. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0393099350 . 1231 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One shallow reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A truly splendid collection, intelligently edited and annotated - simply the best text on the market - Norman S. Grabo, Univ of CA, Berkeley. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



3) THE SHADOW OF THE SWIMMER
Eaton, Charles Edward

NY: Fine Editions Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 88 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front fly-leaf. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Bright green boards with bright gilt stamping. Outside page edges very lightly tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. DJ is very lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. The majority of the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



4) Political Thought in Perspective: Essays on the Great Political Theorists by Their Successors
Ebenstein, William

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 588 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. Super shallow reading creases. Tiny a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Name to inside front cover. Solid, clean. Very few of the great political theorists have failed to comment with a freshness and originality equal to their genius on the ideas of their predecessors. Lenin wrote on Marx, and Trotsky reinterpreted the work of Lenin. Aristotle evolved a philosophical system ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$13.00



5) Escritores De La Argentina
Echague, Juan Pablo

Buenos Aires: Emece. Poor. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library; 149 pages; Poor condition. ALL TEXT IN SPANISH. Read and re-read. Still intact. Ex-Library. No loose pages, but spine is taped. Creases at spine and hinges. University library stamps, spine label, pocket, and date due slip. Page edges are age tanned. Clean. J. P. Echague's The Writers of Argentina includes: Paul Groussac, Roberto J. Payro, Manuel Lainez, Gregorio de Laferrere, Eduardo Wilde and Leopoldo Lu... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



6) Star Trek - The Kobayashi Maru
Echlar, Julia

NY: Pocket. Very Good+. 1989. 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671658174 . 254 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Kirk and his crew face certain death--while journeying deep into their own pasts! Discover how Starfleet Cadets Krk, Chekov, Scotty and Sulu each faced the Kobayashi Maru--and became in turn Starfleet officers. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



7) Wilderness Empire, A Narrative (The Winning of America series - Book Two)
Eckert, Allan W

NY: Little Brown & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0316208647 . 653 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Wilderness Empire is fact, not fiction. Every incident herein described actually occurred; every date is historically accurate; every character, regardless of how major or how minor, actually lived the... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) The Behavioral Management Of Anxiety, Depression And Pain
Davidson Park O. (Ed)

NY: Brunner/Mazel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0876301243 . 197 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Name stamp inside boards and front fly-leaf. Bright grey boards with bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub to top spine tip with tiny closed tears. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) Mediations No. 3 - Revue Des Expressions Contemporaines - Automne 1961
Jean-Louis Ferrier (Ed)

Mediations. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. 189 pages; Very Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Solid binding. White covers and outside page edges are age tanned. Pages are clean and bright. Clear plastic cover was taped around covers - leaving tape imprint on front blank page and back blank page. Text in FRENCH. A Quarterly periodical reviewing contemporary Artists and Literature. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) Arts in America: Visual Communication: Number Four (4) - 1959, Volume 47
Lipman Jean (Ed)

NY: Art in America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 136 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive ivory boards with black and gold lettering. Burnt 0range endpapers. Shelf wear at spine edge. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Pages are sharp and bright. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout. Mostly in black & white, some in color. Different articles like Mildred Constantine's Foreword Visual... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



11) Elizabethan Zoo, a Book of Beasts Both Fabulous and Authentic
Nonpareil Books (Ed)

MA: Nonpareil. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. No Printing Noted. Trade Paperback. 171 pages; Fine condition. First American Paperback. No creases. Solid, clean. This enchanting mixture of fact and fantasy, of scientific truth and old wives' tales, transports you to a fabulous realm where monsters, wild beasts and domestic animals roam together. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



12) The Forester Annual 1917 Year Book - Forest Avenue High School Dallas, Texas
Students Of Forest High School (compiled & Ed)

TX: Forest Avenue High School. Near Fine. 1917. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 128 pages; Near Fine condition. Felt-type green paper cover with green ribbon tie. Gilt lettering and illustration. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Last page is signed by classmates and friends of prior owner. Ex-libris label to front but no name written in. The Class of 1917 page also has student signatures. Illustrated throughout. Contents: The School; Classes; Organizations; Athletics; Physical Training; Mili... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



13) The Elder Gods, The Dreamers, Book One
Eddings, David; Eddings, Leigh

The Elder Gods, The Dreamers, Book One
NY: Aspect. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446532215 . 404 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Somewhere beyond the farthest pole of the world, the Land of Dhrall lies anchored by the will of four powerful yet eccentric Gods. From controlling the weather to influencing the course of mortal men, these deities can bend reality to their whims. But ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) The Sapphire Rose (the Elenium Ser., Bk. 3)
Eddings, David

NY: Ballantine. Poor in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0345374746 . Ex-Library; Reading Copy only - Complete - Intact - Split at page 443 can see webbing. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



15) Science and Health, with Key to the Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker

MA: The First Church of Christ, Science. Fine. 1994. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0879520388 . 713 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift! 1994 edition - A very excellent copy of the original 1875 publishing of Mary Baker Eddy. The book might be categorized as belonging to Health and Healing, or spirituality, Christianity and Philosophy. It has been a proven, century-long heritage of improving health and changing millions of the lives of readers around the world.... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) Henry James, University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 4
Edel, Leon

MN: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good+. 1963. Third Printing. Stapled wraps. 47 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name to title page. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Literary Criticism. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



17) Future Pastimes (Qty: 2)
Edelstein, Scott (Ed. )

TN: Aurora Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876951817 . 325 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed on panels and edges. Light sunning to spine. Now in protective sleeve. Suppose there were no more wars to attend. Few great causes to defend, little manual labor to ex... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



18) Lecturas Comentadas Edelvives
Edelvives, Equipo; Vives, Luis (Ed)

Spain: Zaragoza. Near Fine. 1982. No Edition Noted; No Printing Noted. Trade Paperback. 8426307914 . 140 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Appears to be a reading primer - teaching children to match words with pictures and story telling. 4 EGB. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



19) Cressy and Poictiers, Or, The Story of the Black Prince's Page
Edgar, John G

Cressy and Poictiers, Or, The Story of the Black Prince's Page
UK: Ward, Lock & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Later Printing. Hardcover. 383 pages; Good/No Jacket. Firm binding and hinges. Outside page edges are age tanning - with foxing on top text block. Shelf rub to edges and corner tips. London County Council name plate on inside front board - dated 1913. Gold seal - Prize awarded by the London County Council on the outside back board. Red boards with gilt decorated spine and front board. Frontispiece and tissue guard. Illustrated by Powell Chase an... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



20) The Forum, July 1983, Vol. XXXI, No. 7 - The International Monthly Journal of Al-Anon
Hildegard M. V. (Editor)

NY: Al-Anon Family Group. Very Good. 1983. Monthly Issue. Stapled wraps. 21 pages; Very Good condition. Outside page edges and outside edges of cover are age tanned. Solid, clean. A monthly issue of messages, stories and encouragement from Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy