Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (175)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MAXIMILIEN ROBESPIERRE: NATIONALIST DICTATOR
|
|
|
New York: Octagon Books, 1978. Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, 242pp. No dustwrapper, minimal wear. A very good copy. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, number 437.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 2) |
POLICE RECRUIT TRAINING: STRESS vs. NON-STRESS - A REVOLUTION IN LAW ENFORCEMENT CAREER PROGRAMS
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1973. Octavo, publisher's blue pictorial wraps, xii + 228pp. Very mild soiling at wraps, light wear only. A good, sound copy. Bookplate of the Library of the University of Illinois inside front wrap, and no further library indications.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 3) |
THE MUSE REBORN: THE POETRY OF ANTONIO FERREIRA
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. Octavo, 187pp. University of London Library withdrawal stamps at title, but no further library indications. Faint pencil impress at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 4) |
ARTISTS OF THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press, 2004. Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, xvi + 214pp., mono. illustrations. Date stamp at corner of fly-leaf, but no significant defects. A near-fine, scarcely-used copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 5) |
THE INNS OF ANDOVER: A HISTORY OF THE INNS, TAVERNS AND ALEHOUSES, PAST AND PRESENT, IN THE BOROUGH OF ANDOVER
|
|
|
Andover: The Standard Press Octavo, pictorial wraps printed in red and black, 122pp. Wraps worn and soiled, taped at spine, a couple of leaves loosened, not detached. Contents clean, a perfectly usable copy.. Second (Revised) Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 6) |
ARTISTS IN UNIFORM: A STUDY OF LITERATURE AND BUREAUCRATISM
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Octavo, green patterned cloth, viii + 261pp. + v. No dustwrapper, faded and with slight evidence of label being removed from spine, edges browned, bottom margin of title page shaved of, but without any loss of text. Owner's personal library stamp and his signature at fly-leaf. A good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 7) |
JACQUELINE DU PRÉ: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Large octavo,224pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Page edges browned, but no significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 8) |
TRANSFORMATION AND INTEGRATION: SHAPING THE FUTURE OF CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE
|
|
|
London: Institute for Public Policy Research, 1995. Octavo, 206pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW PALGRAVE SOCIAL ECONOMICS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Reference Books, 1989. Large octavo, dark green pictorial wraps, xii + 297pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 10) |
THE NEW PALGRAVE: THE INVISIBLE HAND
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Reference, 1989. Large octavo, dark green pictorial wraps, xii + 283pp. Endpapers a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 11) |
KEYNES'S ECONOMICS AND THE THEORY OF VALUE AND DISTRIBUTION
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1983. Large octavo, publisher's red wraps, 294pp., figures. Very slight wear at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy, wrap corners with clear laminate reinforcement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 12) |
EXPLORE THE COTSWOLDS BY BICYCLE
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock Limited, 1973, 1973. First Edition. Small octavo, 159pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. An exceptionally clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 13) |
CHAMPIONS OF FREEDOM VOLUME 26: THE AGE OF ECONOMISTS - FROM ADAM SMITH TO MILTON FRIEDMAN
|
|
|
Hillsdale: Hillsdale College Press, 1999. Octavo, dark purple pictorial wraps, xiv + 225pp. Dawson Charity stamps inside each cover, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 14) |
TWILIGHT OF THE CLOCKWORK GOD: CONVERSATIONS ON SCIENCE AND SPIRITUALITY AT THE END OF AN AGE
|
|
|
Tulsa: Council Oak Books, 1999. Octavo, xi + 211pp. Minor spotting at top edge, some edge-wear at dustwrapper. A very good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 15) |
STATE AND SOCIETY IN POST-WAR JAPAN
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1989. Large octavo, xvi + 286pp., figures. Pages a little tanned, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 16) |
STATE AND SOCIETY IN POST-WAR JAPAN
|
|
|
London: Polity Press, 1989. Large octavo, stiff white wraps, xvi + 286pp., figures. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 17) |
ENVIRONMENTALISM AND POLITICAL THEORY: TOWARD AN ECOCENTRIC APPROACH
|
|
|
London: UCL Press, 1992. Large octavo, xii + 274pp. School stamp and inscription at title, no further library indications; dustwrapper with a little marginal wear and a few closed tears, minimal loss. A clean and sound copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 18) |
LOSING GROUND: ENVIRONMENTAL STRESS AND WORLD FOOD PROSPECTS
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1976. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 223pp. Wraps sunned at spine, otherwise a clean and sound copy. Inscription at fly-leaf.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 19) |
THE PEOPLE'S IDEA OF GOD: ITS EFFECT ON HEALTH AND CHRISTIANITY
|
|
|
Boston: The Trustees, 1914. 12mo., blue cloth, gilt, various paginations. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.10)
|
|
| 20) |
SCIENCE AND HEALTH WITH KEY TO THE SCRIPTURES
|
|
|
Boston: The Writings of Mary Baker Eddy Octavo, xii + 700pp. Not dated, recent printing, fine copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|