Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Filter by price:
1) The Life, Times and Education of a Southern Editor; THE MAGNOLIA JUNGLE
East, P. D

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Rubbing on spine; light discoloration to top edges of boards; bottom outside corner lightly bumped; top edge dyed grey; 3/8" closed tear on top edge of front board; wear to top and bottom panels, and head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



2) Their Travels and Adventures; The Roosevelt Bears :
Eaton, Seymour

Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Later Edition. Hardcover. All 15 plates present and in good condition; heavy edgewear to boards; occasional water staining to tops and bottoms of pages , not affecting plates or text. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$200.00



3) The Roosevelt Bears Abroad
Eaton, Seymour

New York: Barse & Hopkins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Later Edition. Hardcover. front and back boards show some moisture staining but not musty; 153pp. all plates accounted for and not affected by foxing or moisture. Tight , sound copy ; gift inscription to former owner front pastedown. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$200.00



4) NEVADA TEST SITE
Eckle, Edwin B. ; editor

Boulder, Colorado: The Geological Society of America. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. FO name front pastedown and FFE; gilt titling on spine; light soil on top rear board; 1/2" tear on front bottom panel near spine; frint and rear, top and bottom edges slightly worn. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 290 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



5) Television the Eyes of Tomorrow
Eddy, Capt.william C

Prentice Hall. 1945. First Edition, Cloth, Good/Good, FFE and pastedown have yellowing offset from newspaper article; front pasredown has FO bookplate w/ name crossed out in ink;dj heavily chipped at edges w/ several pieces missing, G2 Technology . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) The Diary of Alice James
Edel, Leon Editor

Dodd,mead NY 1964. 1964. chipping to edges of dj o/w vg/g #371 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



7) The Middle Years:;1882-1895; Henry James :
Edel, Leon ed

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



8) Rise The Euphrates
Edgarian, Carol

Random House,ny,1994.. 1994. 1st. vg/rubbed. #329. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



9) Redeye
Edgerton, Clyde

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781565120600 . 1 x 6.9 x 5 Inches; 244 pages; A New York Times Notable Book. Hang on to your ten gallon hats--Clyde Edgerton has taken his eye for detail, his ear for humor, and his nose for the odor of religious hypocrisy to the Wild West. In REDEYE, he leads us back to turn-of-the-century Colorado, where a motley crew of innocents and scoundrels, visionaries and vultures, tells us How the West... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



10) Selected Works by Smith College Alumnae; Smith Voices
(Editor), Patricia L. Skarda

Northampton, Massachusetts: Smith College Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0966454715 . Very good condition ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Editor . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) The True Story of Hollywood's Most Sensational Murder; Hot Toddy :
Edmonds, Andy

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688080618 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



12) Status Terminology and the Social Structure of North American Indians
Edmonson, Munro S

Seattle: University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Thus. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



13) A Remarkable Woman a Biography of Katherine Hepburn
Edwards, Anne

William Morrow. 1985. First Edition, Cloth, Good/Very Good, Signed by Author light stain running down center of fore edge; several light stains inside rear flap of dj, V1 Biography . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



14) The News Twisters
Efron, Edith

Nash Publishing. 1971. First Edition, Cloth, Good/Very Good, goudge to cloth bottom of rear board, H1 Journalism . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



15) Social Organization of the Western Pueblos
Eggan, Fred

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Not Stated. Hardcover. former owner's name stamp FFE . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



16) AMERICAN SQUAB CULTURE
Eggleston, E. H

Warrenton, MO: American Pigeon Journal Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Spotting to blue boards; spine titles not legible; 1/2" hole in rear gutter; yellowing to end papers. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$16.00



17) THE SURVIVOR OF THE HOLOCAUST
Eisner, Jack

New York, New York: Kensington Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0821750895 . Ink notations rear pastedown and front pastedown; gilt lettering on spine.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



18) True Britt
Ekland, Britt

Prentice Hall. 1980. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, V1 Biography . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



19) Wrath in Burma
Eldridge , Fred

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. The uncensored story of General Stilwell and international maneuvers in the Far East ; chipping to edges of DJ ;former owner's signature in pencil on half title page. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



20) MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION
Elegant, Robert S

New York: World Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Light sun fade to spine; wrinkle to top edge of front panel of dust jacket and bump to middle of first two pages. Dust jacket in new Brodart; 8vo; 478 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy