Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (110)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Filter by price:
1) Physical Chemistry (International Chemical Series)
Eastman, E. D. & Rollefson, G. K

Physical Chemistry (International Chemical Series)
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - olive cloth with green and gilt. 504 pages. Pages are lightly aged. clean and unmarked, no tears. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper. Front and rear pastedowns have a little tape residue. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Bump to bottom corners left some light denting and affect the last 100 pages or so leaving a light bend. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A tile in the Internati... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



2) Deck the Stable: A Christmas Eve Story in Rhyme
Eastwick, Ivy O

Deck the Stable: A Christmas Eve Story in Rhyme
David McKay Company, New York, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illustrator: Nora S. Unwin. Hardback - yellow cloth with blue drawing on front and blue lettering on spine in original dustjacket. David McKay Company, 1960, first edition. NOT and ex-library copy. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Light aging to endpapers. Cover has a couple light spots / aging. Edges have a little wear with some tearing and fraying to spine ends. Hinges are intact and ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



3) Expressing Yourself: Part 1
Wade - Blossom - Eaton

Expressing Yourself: Part 1
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1939. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 215 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, no school stampings. Cover has some scuffing, light fading to lettering and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Vintage language arts textbook for high school students. Teaches writing and speaking skills. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



4) Bonnie "World Famous Cow
Ebbeson, Dick

Bonnie "World Famous Cow
Self-published By Author, 1985. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Dick Ebbeson. A delightful collection of Bonnie the Cow cartoons from the series published in Hoard's Dairyman, Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin. Stapled paperback booklet. Self-published by the author in 1985. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked copy. Pages have a bit of edge wear and light corner curling. Cover has a touch of soiling with a small stain and chipping to rear. Edges have some wear with tiny tears t... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.95



5) THE DOG WHO CAME TO VISIT
Eberle, Irmengarde

THE DOG WHO CAME TO VISIT
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illustrator: Roger Payne. Nice story about a dog named Chunky and a little girl named Sandra. Illustrated by Roger Payne. Published by Abelard-Schuman, 1967. First edition. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. Library binding but this book was never a library copy. 96 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and crisp with a couple light finger smudges. No creases, no tears and no writing. Cover is clean and bri... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



6) From the Beauty of Embers: A Musical Aftermath
Eby, Gordon M

From the Beauty of Embers: A Musical Aftermath
Robert Speller & Sons, New York, 1981. Revised. Soft Cover. Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by the author on title page. Softcover. 144 pages plus Index of names. 1981 first revised edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has light creasing, some fading to spine, aging to rear and light edge wear. The author depicts the lives, careers and retirements of several musical giants of opera: Lucrezia Bori, Rosa Ponselle, Reinald Werrenrath, Helen Jepson, Mabel... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



7) Fifty Country Quilting Projects
Echols, Margit (editor)

Fifty Country Quilting Projects
Rodel Press, PA, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Each projects has material list; cutting guidelines in easy-to-read chart form; step-by-step assembly directions; clear and detailed assembly diagrams; color photograph of finished project. Pictorial glossy hardback with 240 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0878578862. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



8) An Introduction to Linear Algebra for Science and Engineering (Second Edition)
Edelen, Dominic G.B.; Kydoniefs, Anastasios D

An Introduction to Linear Algebra for Science and Engineering (Second Edition)
Elsevier, 1976. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by Elsevier, 1976, Second Edition. Hardback, no dustjacket. 269 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no creases or tears. About 100 pages have some highlighting. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover is basically clean with some scuffing and rubbing. There is small area of peeling to the paper on front. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



9) Albert and Balbus and Samuel Small
Edgar, Marriott

Albert and Balbus and Samuel Small
Francis, Day and Hunter Ltd, London, No date shown. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: John Hassall. 32-page stapled softcover. No date shown for publication (c.1950). Overall interior is clean and bright with a few small age stains, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has rubbing, some age spotting, light cup ring on front and edge wear. One of the famous comics Albert series monologues written and performed by Marriott Edgar. With 42 character illustrations by John ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



10) The Gumps in Radio Land (Andy Gump)
Edison, Gus

The Gumps in Radio Land (Andy Gump)
Lehn & Fink Products Corp, 1937. Probable First. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Small stapled softcover (about size and type of a Little Big Book). 95 pages. 1937. Reading copy only in basically poor condition due to cover damage. Pages are all present with age toning, clean, unmarked, a couple small tears and one corner missing. Book edges have some staining that just touch the edge of a few pages. Cover is bright with a bit of light soiling, scuffing, chipping, creasing, edge wear and a couple... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



11) Dolls
Edison, Judith

Dolls
Magna Books, Leicester, England, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large pictorial glossy hardback. Magna Books, 1994, England. First edition. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear and a small dent to rear foredge (not broken through. Binding is tight. A pictorial look at collectible dolls throughout the years. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 185422543X. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



12) 60 Silly Songs
Roger Edison

60 Silly Songs
Alfred Publishing Co., Inc, Van Nuys, CA, 1993. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 80 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear and dime size area of pink marker to rear. 60 Silly Songs is a delightful compilation of fun and whimsical melodies arranged for easy piano with lyrics level by Roger Edison. The book is divided into five sections with songs about "Animals from... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.95



13) The Future of Theoretical Physics and Cosmology: Celebrating Stephen Hawking's Contributions to Physics
Edited By G.W. Gibbons, E.P.S. Shellard And S.J. Rankin

The Future of Theoretical Physics and Cosmology: Celebrating Stephen Hawking's Contributions to Physics
The University of Chicago Press, 2004. Rerint. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 879 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Dustjacket is stuffed with some wear and chipping to edges. Based on the Tarner lectures delivered at Trinity College, Cambridge, in 1996. “The first detailed account of the monumental phase in the history of science, when 18th- and early 19th century earth scientists gradually pieced together... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$29.95



14) Spiritual Life (A Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 29, No. 4, Winter 1983)
Christopher Latimer (Editor)

Spiritual Life (A Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 29, No. 4, Winter 1983)
Washington Province of Discalced Carmelite Fathers Inc, Washington DC, 1983. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . A Catholic Quarterly. Blacked-out address label on rear cover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner creasing. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, corner creasing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Beginners and the Spiritual Canticle - The Presence of God - A Cognitive Model for the Directed Retreat - Spirituality o... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



15) Spiritual Life (A Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 30, No. 1, Spring 1984)
Christopher Latimer (Editor)

Spiritual Life (A Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 30, No. 1, Spring 1984)
Washington Province of Discalced Carmelite Fathers Inc, Washington DC, 1984. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . A Catholic Quarterly. Blacked-out address label on rear cover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, fading to spine and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Forms of Rest and Letting Go in the Spiritual Life - Silence and the Word - Black and Gifted: Our Ministry to Spiritual Direction - Our G... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



16) Spiritual Life (A Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 30, No. 2, Summer 1984)
Christopher Latimer (Editor)

Spiritual Life (A Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 30, No. 2, Summer 1984)
Washington Province of Discalced Carmelite Fathers Inc, Washington DC, 1984. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . A Catholic Quarterly. Blacked-out address label on rear cover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, light fading to spine and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Faith: The Integration Factor - The Righteous Prayer - Paul Evdokimov's Interiorized Mysticism - The Contemplative Dimension Un... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



17) 200th Anniversary of Birdsboro, Pennsylvania "200 Years of Iron" Historical Pageant 1740-1940 (Souvenir Program)
Chairman of the Publicity Committee (Editor)

200th Anniversary of Birdsboro, Pennsylvania "200 Years of Iron" Historical Pageant 1740-1940 (Souvenir Program)
Anniversary Committee, Birdsboro, PA, 1940. N/A. Softcover (Side-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creases and some overall light wrinkling. Cover has price sticker shadows to front, some light creasing and edge wear. Spine has tearing to bottom and about 1" of paper missing to top. Souvenir program of the 200th Anniversary of the Founding of Birdsboro, Pennsylvania, June 27th, 28th, 29th, 1940. Contains... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$32.50



18) Natural History of the Cass Scenic Railroad
Earl L. Core (Editor)

Natural History of the Cass Scenic Railroad
West Virginia University Library, Morgantown, WV, 1967. No Edition Stated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 32 pages. Light foxing to title page and last page otherwise pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, light creasing and edge wear with light aging and some light spotting, mostly to rear. Articles and photographs of the fascinating plant and animal life along the tracks of the Cass Scenic Railroad of West Virginia.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



19) Encyclopedia of North American Indians: Native American History, Culture and Life From Paleo-Indians to the Present
Frederick E. Hoxie (Editor)

Encyclopedia of North American Indians: Native American History, Culture and Life From Paleo-Indians to the Present
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 756 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear. Dustjacket has some scuffing and edge wear, no tears. An authentic and often surprising portrait of the complexities of the Native American experience. Written by more than 260 contemporary authorities, this volume features many Native American contributors - including eminent writers, tribal elders, scholars, and activists - with vo... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



20) Themes in Literature (Third Edition) Set of 2 books - Student Text and Teacher Guide
Jan Anderson (Editor)

Themes in Literature (Third Edition) Set of 2 books - Student Text and Teacher Guide
A Beka Book, Pensacola, FL, 2009. Third Edition. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Classics for Christian Volume 3. Two book set. The student textbook and the teacher's guide. Both books are clean and unmarked with some corner tip bends. Covers have scuffing, corner curling and edge wear. Christian Homeschool, Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy