Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (6)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (133)

Filter by price:
1) Symmetry in Coordination Chemistry
Fackler, John P

US: Academic Press, 1971. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean notation free book. Has a price stamped on the front endsheet. The front top and bottom corners are slightly bumped. (very slightly). A nice condition book. 139 pages including the index.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



2) The Baptismal Encounter / An Estimate of the Reformation (Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers 1 and 2)
Fackre, Gabriel J and Thompson, Bard

Lancaster , Pa: Lancaster Theological Seminary, 1962. Apparent first edition. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name written on the top of the front cover. The book pages are clean, but there is extensive underlining in pencil and lines in the margins in pencil. Still a readable, valuable and collectible book. 52 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



3) The Baptismal Encounter : An Estimate of the Reformation (Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers 1 and 2 )
Fackre, Gabriel J and Thompson, Bard

Lancaster , Pa: Lancaster Theological Seminary, 1962. Good to very good condition soft cover book. Apparent first edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a previous owner name stamped on the title page, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 52 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



4) Fit & Well:
Fahey, Thomas D.; Insel, Paul M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1996. Like new condition oversize softcover book. The pages of the book are crisp, clean, colorful and like new. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. THis is the "alternate edition" 2nd edition softcover. 276 pages not including extensive indexes. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.99



5) mansfield college Essays with a Bibliography
Fairbairn, Andrew Martin

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The binding is firm, but the front hinge was a bit weak and I reinforced it with standard library tape. The book has two previous owners names written on the front end sheet and a small gift inscription inside the rear cover. The internal pages are clean and appear to be notation free. The book is lightly foxed, the edges of the pages are untrimmed. An all around solid good condition collectible book. Burgundy colored board... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



6) Music City Babylon: Inside the World of Country Music
Faragher, Scott

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1992. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new condition hardcover book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright and white. NOT a remainder. NOT ex library. First edition. Tightly bound like new book in fine dust jacket. 331 pages including the index. All about the world of country music. A nice book for a gift.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



7) The World and God A Study in prayer, providence and Miracle in Christian Experience
Farmer , H. H

London: Nisbet & Company, 1948. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name written inside the front cover and a gift inscription on the front end sheet. The covers are clean. The corners are lightly bumped. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



8) The Voice from Sinai: the eternal bases of the moral Law
Farrar, F. W

The Voice from Sinai: the eternal bases of the moral Law
New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1892. Apparent first edition - dated 1890 on the copyright page and 1892 on the title page with no reference to any other edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. This is a very well preserved book. Stamped brown boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Very clean book. You can buy this as ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



9) Surprised By the Spirit
Rev. Edward J. Farrell

Denville, NJ: Dimension Books, 1973. 1973 Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket, An ex parish library copy with usual markings, Good Condition, Brown leather boards are faded along spine, Previous owner's name/address on ffep, Pages are clean and bright, Text is unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



10) Valleys and Visions Complete Edition of Poems for Adults
Farrington , Harry Webb

New York: Farrington Memorial Association, 1932. Limited edition - limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 289. Appears to be flat signed by the author on the frontis. Has the previous owners name stamped on the bottom edge of the book. and inside the front cover. The body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. Has slight darkening to the front end sheet - it looks like a piece of paper might have been there at some point in time. The dust jacket shows wear, but is mostly complete and is... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



11) Cork and the American Cork Industry
Faubel, Arthur L

New York: Cork Institute of America , 1941. Fine to nearly new condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. This book is in pristine condition . It shows no wear. The covers are clean , bright and like new. The book pages are crisp, clean, brigh, notation and defect free with the exception of the end sheets which show age toning. Tan colored cloth covered boards wiith bright black lettering on the front cover and on the spine. This is an extremely well preserved book. 151 pages including the index. . Hard Cove... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) The Counselor-Consultant in the Elementary School
Faust, Verne

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1968. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine condition hard cover book. The pages are crisp and clean. The book is square. NOT ex library. Has the previous owner's name and title inside the front cover otherwise the book is notation free. NO writing, notations, underlining in the body of the book. Tighly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



13) Actes De La vingt-Deuxieme Conference Internationale De La Table Ronde Des Archives - Proceedings of the 22nd International Archival Round Table Conference
Favier, Jean, et al

Paris , France: International Council of Archives, 1984. First edition. Very good condition soft cover book. NOTan ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and lay flat. The book shows light edge wear. The text is in French and then repeated in English. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



14) T. Macci Plavti Mostellaria with Introduction and Notes
Fay , Edwin

Boston: Allyn and Bacon Inc., 1902. Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. With introduction and notes by Edwin W. Fay. On the rear end sheet it has a notation (I think about the book). Otherwise no underlining, writing oro ntations of any sort in the body of the book. Very tightly bound and pages are very clean. The top and bottom of the spine has a little wear. A nice tight, clean book except as noted. Green cloth covered hardbound book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) Substance Abuse Treatment and Domestic Violence, SMA00-3406 (Treatment Improvement Protocol (TIP) Series 25, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Center for Substance Abuse and Treatment) (Paperback)
Fazzone, Holton, and Reed

Rockville, MD: U. S Department of Health and Human Services, 2000. This is the year 2000 reprint of Substance Abuse Treatment and Domestic Violence, SMA97-3163 (Treatment Improvement Protocol (TIP) Series 25, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Center for Substance Abuse and Treatment) (Paperback). Oversize paperback book. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,white,notaton and defect free. NOT an ex library book. The book has light cover wear , bu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



16) Media Hoaxes
Fedler, Fred

Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Pr, 1989. Fine plus condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny but has a small nick on the front. An interesting book 266 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



17) Total Quality Control
Feigenbaum, A. V

New York: Mc-Graw Hill Book Company, 1961. 1961 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket, Small gap at top of spine, DJ shows slight age tanning with small tears along edges, Tightly bound square book, Unmarked text, NOT ex library or remainder. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



18) The Managed Economy : Essays in British Economic Policy and Performance Since 1929
Feinstein, Charles H

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1983. Fine condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and flat. The book has light edgewear which is most apparent at the corners. 284 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) Whatever Happened to the Quiz Kids: The Perils and Profits of Growing Up Gifted
Feldman, Ruth Duskin

Chicago Review Press, 1982. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. Fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright and defect free. The dust jacket is in very good condition. An interesting book about the perils of growing up gifted. Has numerous black and white photographs. 375 pages including the index. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



20) Secret Victorians: Contemporary Artists and a 19Th-Century Vision
Feldman, Melissa E.; Schaffner, Ingrid

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1999. Brand new book. Trade paperback. Came from a closed store. Has a price sticker on the back of the book. NO remainder marks, no marks or markings of any sort in or on the book. The book is tighly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Just like new. 83 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy